POST
|
The first layer you add to a map is considered to be the basemap layer. It dictates the overall spatial reference of a map. Any tiled layers you subsequently add to a map must also be in this spatial reference, otherwise their content will not be displayed. Dynamic layers, on the other hand, can be in any spatial reference. They will automatically re-project their content, if necessary, into the map's spatial reference. I have been consuming GIS resources for a while, so far I could get things done without knowing too much of GIS tech data. Please be easy on me if its so obvious. Some mapservices dont have a spatial reference Example . As of now when user tries to add a map layer, I was validating if it has a spatial reference. Is that the proper way of validation? Please give a proper explanation. Thanks, Anoop
... View more
03-13-2012
10:12 PM
|
0
|
1
|
673
|
POST
|
Thanks a lot Nick :), We discovered some unaddressed issues and the app is working fine( updated to SDK 2.1 ). But your posts really changed the way I thought about GIS. Since our application is a universal binary and with the launching of New iPad, we need to work out on how to leverage device capabilities. Thanks, Anoop
... View more
03-13-2012
09:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
864
|
POST
|
If you find that you have very complex data, you could consider generalizing that data on the server end... Thanks Nick, I didn't knew about generalization and our server version is 9.31. This is something we should implement on server side rite? And also how can we know if a layer is not generalized? I do work with many complex layers with boundary of various states, municipalities etc. To be exact all the layers have some kind of complex irregular graphics in it 😞 Regards, Anoop
... View more
02-29-2012
07:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
864
|
POST
|
Thanks Nimesh, So using the UIView(AGSLayerView) is the only way. I need a little more clarification, when multiple map layers are added the basemap is loaded first and the layers are redrawn from bottom to up manner rite? If there are any dynamic layers below a tiled layer, they will be masked if a tiled layer is fully loaded so we can safely hide these "masked layers" and save network traffic and memory. The application live memory is increasing 4~5MB per layer addition. The ArcGIS SDK 2.1 performs better than 2.0.1 which used to crash in iOS 5.0. Please do share if there are some memory management solution regarding this context. Thanks Anoop
... View more
02-24-2012
10:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
864
|
POST
|
I have developed a GIS based iPad application. When multiple layers added to map, app is receiving memory warning. The situation is more evident when tiled layers are added When a tiled layer is added on top of previously added dynamic layers and tiled layers, how can I make sure only the visible map layer is fetching information or is using memory. The nearest match seemed to be using AGSLayerView to keep the underlying(invisible) dynamic and tiled layers hidden and then drawing only the visible? Please provide suggestions.
... View more
02-16-2012
08:26 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2965
|
POST
|
Hi Khurram, Did you find a fix for the crash? I too had faced a similar kind of issue, application crashes when the the received information is erroneous. Else its working fine. I believe the crash is happening during the conversion of the JSON string to corresponding objects and the framework is not properly handling these errors. Please share if you have any information about this? Regrads, Anoop
... View more
01-11-2012
07:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
321
|
POST
|
Thank you Nimesh. Can you mention the significance of this change? And also where can I override the selection of graphic? The closest one seemed to be implementing mapView:didClickAtPoint:mapPoint:graphics method of AGSMapViewTouchDelegate. Process the touch event, find out the which graphics should be shown. And show the callout by showCalloutAtPoint:forGraphic:animated method. Regards, Anoop
... View more
01-10-2012
08:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
POST
|
App has a single graphics Layer maintained as the top most layer if sketch layer is not added. I found that the graphics are added in the correct order, even then the callout being shown is wrong. Anyone with insight of the internal logic for selection of graphics, please share the info Regards, Anoop
... View more
01-09-2012
01:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
POST
|
Thanks Paul, The graphics are not added as a result of query. They are added one by one. Somehow the graphic with point geometry is overwhelmed by the underlying graphic with polygon geometry. I have two versions of application for 2.0 & 2.1 SDK and the former is working fine.
... View more
01-04-2012
07:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
POST
|
How does the mapView determines which graphic is selected when the graphics added intersects each other? Is there a way to override this selection. Till SDK 2.0.1 the callout of topmost graphic was shown. But with SDK 2.1 callout for underneath graphic is being shown. I need to revert back to the earlier behavior. Any help would be appreciated
... View more
01-03-2012
07:58 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1939
|
POST
|
Thank you Garima,Nimesh. But still I couldn't get it working. I'm working on ArcGIS server version:9.31 with Spatial Reference 4326 , does that support these operations? I tried to obtain the unit of spatial reference by using [geometry.spatialReference unit] and [sketchlayer units] but it returned only "nan" which means i tried to convert angular units to linear units. The documentation is not sufficient for someone relatively new in GIS to get stuff working :(. Can you brief about the difference between AGSUnits and AGSSRUnit, any reference is much appreciated. Documentation asks to simplify [<AGSGeometryEngine> simplifyGeometry:<geometry>], if geometry of sketchLayer is used, but the output was same. Then I tried using [<AGSGeometryEngine> geodesicLengthOfGeometry:<geometry> inUnit:AGSSRUnitSurveyMile], this returned the length in miles 🙂 . -Anoop
... View more
08-10-2011
04:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
Thank you Rick for the reply, but my concern is not the area coming in negative value . I'm getting both area and length in the spatial reference of the geometry( I guessed its in SR of the geometry, the docs say" if no unit is specified, the units will be in the spatial reference of the given geometry"). I tried AGSUnitsToUnits and AGSAreaUnitsToAreaUnits. But how to specify the fromUnits:confused:? Is there a way to specify the unit of SpatialReference?
... View more
08-08-2011
11:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
Thank you Rick Jones and Nimesh for your help :D. So both AGSGeometryServiceTask and AGSGeometryEngine does the same function, the later does it locally without any webservice. Sorry for the trouble again, the returned geometry information is in the spatial reference of the geometry. How can we convert these returned values into a particular unit:o? Why is the area information given as negative, if the geometry is drawn in counter clockwise direction? And also why did the GeometryServiceTask returned the information in the spatial reference even though I had specified a particular unit in the parameters:confused:? -Anoop
... View more
08-03-2011
09:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
Hi all, I'm new to ArcGis SDK, lately I have been trying to find the x-y coordinate, length and area of AGSPoint, AGSPolyline and AGSPolygon drawn on a sketchlayer. The steps I did 1. Created an instance of AGSGeometryTaskService, initialized with server and set delegate. 2. Extraced the AGSGeometry information from sketchlayer.geometry. 3. Created an instance of AGSAreasAndLengthsParameters, set the units, assigned an array of Geometry objects and passed these parameters to areasAndLengthsWithParameters 4. The response obtained was not in the units specified in the parameters. self.gst = [[[AGSGeometryServiceTask alloc]initWithURL:[NSURL URLWithString:kGeometryServerURL]]autorelease];
self.gst.delegate = self;
AGSGeometry* sketchGeometry = [[_sketchLayer.geometry copy] autorelease];
//NSLog(@"%@",sketchGeometry);
AGSAreasAndLengthsParameters *areaAndLengthParams = [[AGSAreasAndLengthsParameters alloc]init];
areaAndLengthParams.areaUnit = AGSAreaUnitsSquareMeters;
areaAndLengthParams.lengthUnit = AGSSRUnitMeter;
areaAndLengthParams.polygons = [NSArray arrayWithObject:sketchGeometry];
[self.gst areasAndLengthsWithParameters:areaAndLengthParams];
[areaAndLengthParams release]; Any information on where I'm doing wrong is much appreciated .
... View more
08-02-2011
09:13 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2969
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|