POST
|
No it was not. However, I have now tried with it imported and it gives the same result. However, if I was missing a reference, I shouldn't have had any luck when I run the example on line at a time...
... View more
12-18-2016
12:35 PM
|
0
|
1
|
795
|
POST
|
Same result Is this a bug in ArcGIS Pro? The code runs in ArcGIS Desktop 10.4. Can anyone try to reproduce the error? arcpy.GPXtoFeatures_conversion(r"D:\Downloads\TrackLog2.gpx", r"in_memory/GPX") print(r"HelloWorld") -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 2, in <module> AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'write'
... View more
12-18-2016
10:53 AM
|
0
|
3
|
795
|
POST
|
When I write these two lines in ArcGIS Pro v1.3.1 Python window I get the result shown below the dotted line. However if I run them one at a time I get the anticipated result. What is going on? By the way, the lines are part of a bigger project, and it seems like anything inserted in line 2 yields an error. I don't suspect that the GPX file is corrupted since it runs with success in example 2 below. It also runs with success with the GPXtoFeatures tool in ArcGIS. arcpy.GPXtoFeatures_conversion("D:\Downloads\TrackLog2.gpx", "in_memory/GPX") print("HelloWorld") ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 2, in <module> AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'write' . arcpy.GPXtoFeatures_conversion("D:\Downloads\TrackLog2.gpx", "in_memory/GPX") ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- <Result 'D:\\ArcGIS Projects\\Test\\Test.gdb\\GPX29'> print("HelloWorld") ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- HelloWorld
... View more
12-18-2016
02:49 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1716
|
POST
|
I've found the solution to this problem. At the end I had to write a custom tool for the job. Attached is the Python code as I had it during testing and debugging (FindCorrectMap.py). It can be pasted directly into the Python command line and run by pressing Ctrl+Enter. For those of you who haven't dived into Python yet, it can be educational to try this exercise. After the code was completed and tested, I added a new toolbox by selecting New Python Toolbox. This is found in the Toolboxes right-click-menu in the Project pane. I then pasted the code into the template, filled out the blanks and ended up with a working tool. This is also attaced (MyTools.pyt). At last, I used ModelBuilder to Add Rasters to Mosaic Dataset. As inputs, I used my Mosaic and the output from my new tool.
... View more
10-24-2016
02:39 AM
|
1
|
0
|
487
|
POST
|
I'm building a tool with ModelBuilder in ArcGIS Pro v1.3. The tool will allow the user to replace an outdated map in a Mosaic Dataset with a new updated one. This is done by choosing the Mosaic Dataset and approximately 53 GeoTIFFs from a folder (this is the entire content of the update folder). This gives nationwide coverage and then some. The following will then happen. All old data will be deleted from the dataset The new TIFFS will be loaded. The footprint of all 53 TIFFs will be clipped by a polygon covering the nations boundary. My problem is that three of the GeoTIFFS falls outside of the clipping polygon. Because of this, the exported footprint are totally removed by the clipping. When I now update the Mosaic with the tool Import Mosaic Dataset Geometry, only the 50 remaining polygons will find a match among the footprints. These 50 are updated, while the three without a match is left untouched. How can I get rid of the remaining three? The ideal solution is to never add them in the first place, but how? One important note is that these GeoTIFFs are a finished product ready for printing, however the bordering countrys information is not to good, so I'll lay this on top of better map for that area before exporting to PDF for print. This means that no pixel processing is acceptable during the entire workflow as this leads to artifacts on small features especially on small text.
... View more
10-22-2016
10:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1118
|
POST
|
I have a datadriven layout where one of the underlying datafields contain the datetime of the last change to that page. I'd like to display that date in the format 16 Oct 2016. On ESRIs page on Date, Time and Dynamic Text, it is suggested to use the format tag to achieve this behaviour. However, all the examples seems to use current datetime and not data from the page data. This label gives datetime of export <dyn type="layout" name="MyLayout" property="dateExported" format="d MMM yyyy"/> This label gives datetime of my datafield in this format: 10/16/2016 6:40 PM <dyn type="page" property="RevisedDateString" format="d MMM yyyy"/> How can I format my datetime data properly?
... View more
10-16-2016
09:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
870
|
POST
|
Problem was solved by upgrading to Adobe Acrobat Pro DC v.2015.009.20071. The properties of each object still remains as they are shown above, but they are now rendered correctly. However, I'm concerned as to how the PDFs will look when I distribute them through my organization, where severeal users still have old versions of Acrobat.
... View more
10-16-2016
08:48 AM
|
2
|
0
|
4101
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. I have read the page on Exporting Maps without finding a solution. As mentioned in the initial post, I have only experienced this problem with PDF export. I have exported without any map in the background, with raster and with vector maps - the problem still persists. Interestingly enough, even though the vector map was symbolized with a lot of CMYK colors, when i changed inland waters to RGB(0,0,255) it rendered perfectly in the export - but my blue dot did not. I'm using ArcGis Pro 1.3 and Adobe Arobat Pro Extended v9.3.1 Here are som new findings since the original post. When using the tool Advanced -> Print Production -> Output Preview in Acrobat. * Setting Simulation profile to U.S. Web Coated (SWOP) v2 - both symbol and text becomes darker RGB(53,82,165) * Setting Simulation profile to sRGB IEC61966-2.1 - both symbol and text becomes lighter RGB(0,0,255) When previewing with the Object Inspector I get the following by clicking on the text and symbol. More testing have revealed that when viewing the pdf in Google Chrome v53.0 and Internet Explorer v11.321 the colors look correct. The pdf also looks correct on iOS v10.0.1 with Adobe Acrobat Reader v16.10.11 and in iBooks. This looks like some sort of bug, either with Adobe Acrobat or with ArcGis. Either way it looks unnecessary to go via ICCBasedCMYK when nothing in my document is using CMYK. Please supply your own findings, and I'll report this as a bug if more of you are able to reproduce similar behavior.
... View more
10-16-2016
05:59 AM
|
1
|
1
|
4101
|
POST
|
I'm experiencing a problem with the colors when exporting to PDF. The issue was first experienced in an extensive project but now I'm able to reproduce it at will with even the simplest design. When I export a map or a layout to PDF, the color of symbols gets duller. It is very similar to what you'd expect if screwing up the color management in a photo project. So far I've only seen the color change on vector symbols, not their labels, and not on the underlying raster. Try for yourself and see if you also have this issue. Create a new map with a Basemap of your choice. Create a file geodatabase with a few points. Let the symbol be the default filled circle. Fill it with a bright color - e.g. RGB(0,0,255) Label the point feature and choose the same color as you used on the symbol fill Export the map to PDF Open PDF in Adobe Acrobat Try to determine if the color is the same on the label and the symbol. To determine the colors above, I pasted a screenshot of Adobe Acrobat into Photoshop and read the RGB. Both colors were set to RGB (0,0,255) In photoshop they are read as RGB(0,0,255) and RGB(53,82,165). The change from (0,0,255) to (53,82,165) is very similar to the one seen when converting an image from sRGB to the FOGRA39 (CMYK) color profile. I've only seen this issue on PDF export, however, I've not done extensive tesitng with the other formats. Please give a shout if you are able to reproduce the error and if you find a solution. Arild
... View more
10-16-2016
02:19 AM
|
1
|
3
|
7149
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-16-2016 02:19 AM | |
1 | 10-24-2016 02:39 AM | |
1 | 10-16-2016 05:59 AM | |
2 | 10-16-2016 08:48 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|