POST
|
Yes disabling the drag-event in the mapView prevents the map from moving around when drawing. This is a good thing. Hovever, as you said, it doesn't prevent the problem that not every mouse click adds a vertex when drawing. I think the problem is that the Sketchviewmodel still handles the drag events, even if there is no pan i the map.
... View more
12-07-2022
02:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
Hi Bryan Thank you for your response! I tried what you suggested, but it didn't work. Maybe browserTouchPanEnabled only affects touch events. I am using a mouse. I also did try to set momentumEnabled & gamepad.enabled to false, but that didn't help either.
... View more
12-05-2022
11:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
441
|
POST
|
Hello! I have a problem with SketchViewModel. We are using SketchViewModel for our custom edit tool. (mode='click') When I draw a polygon quickly, the SketchViewModel doesn't seem to keep up. I need to wait for the draw line to "reach the mouse cursor", otherwise there will be a pan instead, and no point is drawn. I have tried to disable pan by calling stopPropagation() on the drag event. But even with no pan the problem still remains. No points will be drawn if I draw to quickly. You can observe the same behavior in this sample (version 4.25) https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/sketch-geometries/ In freehand mode the there is no problem, but our users don't want to use frehand mode. They want every click resulting in exactly one point. Is this a bug in the SketchViewModel or am I missing some functionality here? Anyone know how I can solve this? Thanks Arne Dahlman JS-api: 4.24 CPU: 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-11800H @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz Browsers: Edge Version 107.0.1418.62 Chrome Version 107.0.5304.122
... View more
12-05-2022
05:29 AM
|
0
|
4
|
493
|
POST
|
Thank you for your reply Robert. Yes this is strange. I use the same version of Chrome as you. However, I think I found a workaround. view.Goto after view is ready seems to fix the problem. require([ "esri/Map", "esri/views/MapView", "esri/layers/MapImageLayer" ], function(Map, MapView, MapImageLayer) { var layer = new MapImageLayer({ url: 'https://sampleserver6.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/SampleWorldCities/MapServer' }); var map = new Map({ layers: [layer] }); var view = new MapView({ container: "viewDiv", zoom: 4, map: map, center: [15, 65] // longitude, latitude }); view.when(function(){ view.goTo(view.extent.clone()); }, function(error){ }); }); I think there is a bug here. Maybe it's some kind of race-condition?
... View more
11-22-2018
06:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
985
|
POST
|
Yes it seems that, if I don't use an ESRI-basemap, my map won't redraw automatically. I first need to zoom or pan to trigger a redraw of map. So when my application starts it just show a white surface instead of my map. Any workarounds for this issue? API 4.9, IE & Chrome To reproduce problem: use the sample "Intro to MapView - Create a 2D map" https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/sandbox/index.html?sample=intro-mapview Change code inside script to this: require([ "esri/Map", "esri/views/MapView", "esri/layers/MapImageLayer" ], function(Map, MapView, MapImageLayer) { var layer = new MapImageLayer({ url: 'https://sampleserver6.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/SampleWorldCities/MapServer' }); var map = new Map({ layers: [layer] }); var view = new MapView({ container: "viewDiv", zoom: 4, map: map, center: [15, 65] // longitude, latitude }); }); Thanks Arne Dahlman
... View more
11-22-2018
12:24 AM
|
0
|
1
|
985
|
POST
|
Hi Sverker, Thanks for your response. My main problem was that no proxy information was forwarded to the printservice. I think this is a bug in JS4. Proxy information should be honored also when Printing. In our previous Silverlight application we also had this problem. Here we could write the url like this to bypass the problem: https://RESOURCEPROXYSERVER/esri-resource-proxy/proxy.ashx?http://maps.lantmateriet.se/topowebb/wms/v1?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities In JS4 this trick is no longer working. The url gets chopped. Our problem was solved in another way. We have the product F5, which is a lokal trafic manager. With F5 it is possible to do som url-rewriting like you suggest in your answer. The client points to F5 like it is a lokal network WMS-server (no proxy configuration in client). In F5 the url is changed from: https://F5SERVER/topowebb/wms/v1?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities to: https://RESOURCEPROXYSERVER/esri-resource-proxy/proxy.ashx?http://maps.lantmateriet.se/topowebb/wms/v1?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities The resource proxy is still needed for handelning the basic authentication. Interesting fork you have made of the resurce-proxy. I think it might solve som other issues we have. I'll definitely test it. Best regards Arne
... View more
04-16-2018
02:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
540
|
POST
|
Hi all, I need to consume an external WMS-service that uses windows authentication. I have configured the Esri-resource-proxy with creedentials and I am able to add the service to the map. No problem. But when I try to print the map using the print widget, it fails. The problem is that print service does not receive the proxy-url inside the print request. I think that if there are any proxy rules in the client, they should also be forwarded to the printservice. Bug? Have I missed something? Is there an easier solution to this problem? JS 4.4 resource-proxy 1.1.0 Thanks Arne Dahlman
... View more
08-11-2017
06:40 AM
|
0
|
2
|
937
|
POST
|
Now there is a bug registered: [BUG-000097216: When using a Clip rasterFunction in an Export Web Map Task where the ring geometry is in a Spatial Reference of 3006 the image is not part of the output if the ring geometry is over a certain character limit.]
... View more
06-22-2016
10:57 PM
|
1
|
0
|
543
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew! Thank you for your reply. 1. I have tried this in both 10.3.1 and 10.4. No difference. 2. Yes. I am trying to make a clip using a ImageServer service hosted on AGS. 3. Mosaic dataset saved in a file geodatabase. 4. POST 5. I have tried using both a custom print service and the standard print service. Same result in both cases. I have now also reported this issue to ESRI support in Sweden. /Arne
... View more
03-15-2016
02:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
543
|
POST
|
Could it be a timeout? Check request with fiddler. /Arne
... View more
01-20-2016
11:11 PM
|
0
|
2
|
615
|
POST
|
If you dont need the whole layer you can add filter statments to the checkout paramters. If you need the whole layer, but not the images, and you still want to be able to add new images... Then I think you will have to do this in a different way or hope for new functionality in the future. Maybe you can store the new images with the featureids separately and handle this at checkin time.
... View more
01-20-2016
10:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
POST
|
Hi I had the same problem! After setting the parmater ReturnAttachments to true in GenerateGeodatabaseParameters it seems to work. var gdbParams = new GenerateGeodatabaseParameters(layerHandler.LayerIds, sverigeExtent) { OutSpatialReference = sverigeExtent.SpatialReference, SyncModel = SyncModel.PerLayer, LayerQueries = layerQueryDictionary, ReturnAttachments = true }; /Arne
... View more
01-15-2016
07:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
POST
|
Hello! I Think I have found a bug in ArcGIS Server 10.3.1. I am trying to use the rasterFunction Clip in a request to the print service (Export Web Map Task). Everything work as expected for small clipping geometries. When the clipping geometry is bigger, no clipping is performed (blank result). It seems that this has something to do with the size of the request rather than the size of the area. Here is an example. I use one single polygon. The clipping polygon and the polygon in the graphicslayer are both identical. All services is non-public, so you cannot execute the requests yourself. The failing HTTP-request: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/50166018/clip_bug/original_POST_request.txt Resulting image with blank clip: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/50166018/clip_bug/original_POST_response_image.png The print service returns no errors. In the ArcGIS Manager Log I can find the following logging for the print service: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/50166018/clip_bug/ArcGISServer_log.PNG There is no logging for the ImageService. If I instead use the same polygon, but first round the coordinates down to zero decimals (Spatial reference SWEREF99TM, first decimal position equals 0.1 meter), then the request works fine. Everything in the request except the polygon is exactly the same as in the previous request. When omitting the decimals, the request body gets shorter. Modified working request: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/50166018/clip_bug/modified_POST_request.txt Resulting image: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/50166018/clip_bug/modified_POST_response_image.png This is unfortunately no workaround. If want to print a bigger polygon the problem is not solved by reducing precision. I think the length of the json-polygon string is the problem here. Any Ideas? Is this a known bug? How to report? Thanks Arne Dahlman
... View more
12-18-2015
05:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3696
|
POST
|
Users should not need to input creedentials to use the application. If it possible to use IdentityManager in the background then it should be ok.
... View more
09-03-2015
04:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
467
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-22-2016 10:57 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-07-2022
01:26 PM
|