BLOG
|
Sometime within the last few months these no longer work in analyses. I have a project for a class I teach that uses Extract multi values to points for a small number of points and they have historically used the elevation, slope, and aspect processing templates. Now we all just get error 001268 that the Living Atlas layers are invalid. All signed in, all subscribers with credits.
... View more
a month ago
|
0
|
0
|
48
|
POST
|
Assuming you have your image tiles in an actual mosaic dataset, just use the Build Footprints tool. That said, when you create and then populate your mosaic dataset it creates a boundary and footprint layer. You'll want to use the "geometry" option in the build footprints tool based on what you're asking for. https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/build-footprints.htm
... View more
08-02-2023
04:19 PM
|
1
|
1
|
357
|
POST
|
David, Any cloud option (Dropbox, Box, Onedrive, Google Drive) + Geodatabases = corruption sooner or later. You can read Esri's official stance and why it doesn't work in this technical support document. Because our university pushed everyone to Box.com a few years ago, our Geography department has purchased a large file server and provides a network share that students can access. Geography majors and students taking GIS courses get a folder that is automatically mapped to a drive letter when they sign in. The library provides some network space for others, but it is not permanent. Civil Engineering also provides some network storage to their students but it is very limited. We experimented with a product that allowed mapping cloud storage to drive letters and would force local caching of any files used prior to opening / use. While we didn't have problems with data corruption, it was PAINFULLY slow. In testing it was MUCH faster to just have people copy their project folder / data from the cloud service to the local machine. Work on it in ArcGIS, then copy it back. It works fine for smaller projects and datasets, but isn't feasible when they have terrabytes of imagery etc. For those without access to a file server on the network, external hard drives are the most common solution
... View more
01-18-2023
02:55 PM
|
2
|
1
|
1281
|
POST
|
Thanks Andrew - it sure would be nice if Autodesk shared information with their partners before they shipped a new version. @Stefan_Thorn After battling this every year we finally bit the bullet and make nightly IFC exports of all our Revit data that our GIS users need rather than trying to use IFC for those months where Revit has updated and native Revit files the rest of the year.
... View more
12-16-2022
09:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1295
|
IDEA
|
As others have pointed out, the way esri has implemented Categories allows a lot of potential flexibility, but are essentially useless for the majority of people in an organization because they are not a per-user setting. Tags, which are per-user are almost useless for organizing because there is no way to apply tags to multiple items at once. Here is a use case: I have a folder named Campus Accessibility. Over the years we have done some testing, gathered data using different tools, had separate layers that are now combined, etc. etc. What do I do with all the layers that aren't part of the current map? Make a subfolder called "OldStuff" and move it all in there. Job complete. [Doesn't Work] Select all the old files and Categorize them as Campus, Old, Intermediate Data, Deprecated, Facilities, Collector, ArcPad, API Tests, etc. This only works if the organization has created all those categories. Which we don't. Select all the old files and add the appropriate tags (e.g. Campus, Old, Intermediate Data, Deprecated, Facilities, Collector, ArcPad, API Tests, made by soandso, 2017, etc.). I would have to go to the details page of every item and edit the tags individually. Not feasible for 100's of layers (or even a dozen). Categories are great in addition to subfolders. As @KateCarlson says, even if you could figure out categories for everyone in the organization, getting people to use them properly is another hurdle. Meanwhile (as @AlfredBaldenweck says) being able to just make a subfolder called "old" or "intermediate files" etc. is immediately understandable AND when I open my project folder I don't have to filter so I can even tell what's current or useful. Looking at our organization, the reality is that people just keep making new Groups and/or Folders and move the current files to the new folder. So we have 6 folders for the same project, just with a year or month appended to the filename. Why not ADD the the functionality of tags and categories (and I say tags first because most people understand them intuitively than they do categories) to the basic functionality of sub-folders than offer a "better way" without the time tested method? If the new method is so much better, wouldn't people adopt it on their own without having to be forced to adopt it by not offering a simpler way?
... View more
02-17-2022
02:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1597
|
BLOG
|
"When that happens, your homepage will take on the canned default view..." Interesting comment since the new homepage will have that "canned default view" no matter what you do. But it will be responsive!
... View more
01-12-2022
02:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
235
|
POST
|
Thanks Tim. If anyone from esri looks at this, for those of us who already know what BIM data is (and even for those who don't) when searching specifically for this information it should logically be present in the Supported BIM Geometry section, where it just says it supports REVIT and IFC but does not mention any limitation on the versions of either. ALSO - the page Tim helpfully directed us to compounds the problem by saying "Updating your Revit files to the latest version can improve performance when loading Revit files." Except now that we've upgraded our REVIT files to the latest version, we can't open any of them in ArcGIS Pro!!!! If you know anything about REVIT, there is NO WAY to save a Revit 2022 model as a 2021 model. The upgrade is one way ONLY! So - in order to use Revit data with ArcGIS Pro ... make a copy of all Revit data in the 2021 format that is just used for GIS. This, obviously, will become out of date rapidly as our people use the latest version 2022, for day to day work. or, do daily/weekly exports to IFC from our Revit 2022 models. Which once again means two datasets, the "real" or "live" BIM data and the GIS versions. Basically, if you use a current build of Revit, just treat ArcGIS Pro as incompatible. Esri is always behind by one version.
... View more
09-29-2021
09:58 AM
|
2
|
1
|
2607
|
POST
|
Frances - although Joshua's guess makes sense, it is not the case. There are two different packages containing the coordinate system data. The screenshot below is from the My Esri download page for Pro 2.6 but it has been that way for a while. The one you are dealing with is ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data for ArcGIS Pro Per User Install, and by design installs into the user's Documents folder with the logic that only that user will be running ArcGIS Pro since it is licensed to the user. If you download the other one (ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data) from the ArcGIS Pro section of My Esri when you unpack it, it will unpack into the ArcGIS Desktop 10.8.1 folder. This one installs by default into C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcGIS\CoordinateSystemsData\ If you are also installing ArcGIS 10.x then both ArcMap and Pro will use the data from that location. If you don't like it there, you can tell the ArcGIS Pro specific installer where to put it. Here is the line from my installation script to put it in C:\ProgramData\Esri. msiexec /i "%~dp0ProCoordinateSystemsData\ProCoordinateSystemsData.msi" INSTALLDIR="C:\ProgramData\Esri" /qn
... View more
07-30-2020
05:37 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1048
|
POST
|
Thomas - I'll second Heather's response. I've been teaching an intro GIS course at our university for the past 21 years and made the move to ArcGIS Pro a few years ago at version 1.4. That first semester was tough. If version 2.0 hadn't come out I was considering going back to ArcMap. With every release since things have gotten better and better and I can't think of any* reason why I wouldn't use ArcGIS Pro in an intro course at this point. I personally don't love the huge icons and "smart" ribbon, but there is no denying that students new to GIS like it better than ArcMap. If you use the esri provided training, there isn't much left for 10.x, and the Pro web courses are getting better all the time. * I should mention that this assumes that you are capable of running ArcGIS Pro. The hardware requirements are significantly higher than ArcMap. In my experience the requirements are generally beyond what a student laptop supports, and if your lab computers are closer to the "minimum" requirements than the recommended, you might want to hold off.
... View more
02-27-2020
04:28 PM
|
3
|
0
|
978
|
POST
|
ArcGIS Pro 2.4.1 Advanced --> Sees the Revit model, can traverse the interior categories, but when anything is added to a map or attempted to copy into a feature class there are no objects. Items get added to the Table of Contents and the map zooms to the origin of the coordinate system. But there are no features, and the opening the Attribute Table opens a tab, but there are not even field names. Just nothing. Revit 2020 came out in early April 2019, so pretty new, but not brand new. Revit upgrades are strictly one-way. There is no Save As... so if there is any information it can help me figure out what to do.
... View more
09-04-2019
11:56 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1261
|
POST
|
This would be a huge problem for me as there is always one department that lags on pushing out the updates so I just did some testing. I hate posts that say "It works for me" implying you're doing something wrong. I really don't want to face this so I'd like to figure it out. Here's my setup: ArcGIS Pro Advanced 2.4.1. --> ArcGIS Pro Advanced 2.4 Named User License (ArcGIS Online) -> Works Concurrent Use License -> Works 1. Opened 2.4.1 made a new map, added a map and a couple of data layers (from geodatabase on local machine) and saved. Opened in 2.4 on a different machine without issue 2. Saved a complex project with multiple maps, data sources (tables, Revit, SDE, WMTS, WFS, mapped drive, UNC path) in 2.4.1. Still opened in 2.4 without issue. Are you getting an error message that says it isn't opening because it was created in a newer version? Even going back to 2.3 it just tells me that any features that are from 2.4 won't work, but still opens the project.
... View more
09-04-2019
11:43 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1261
|
POST
|
Thank you sooooo much. Been fighting with this for a while. As with Greg, ArcGIS Pro (2.4.1) definitely did not help out in any fashion. Double clicking in Arcade just adds $feature.Fieldname The only "help" I could find on Esri's site says you have to do Domain to Table, then do a one to many join of that table back to the table ... Thanks again.
... View more
09-03-2019
06:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2818
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply David. Unfortunately the issue persists. Addressing your first two responses This could be due that the file is not located in the right location (Basepoint is not set with the correct value – Revit side) The Revit files are located correctly, with both the basepoint and survey point using US Feet. If the Revit file was created using imperial units, the projection should use FEET or U.S. FEET. If the Revit is using metric units (meters, centimeters, mm…) the projection should use METER as the unit. This is exactly my point. My Revit models are using Imperial units, the projection is using US Feet, and all my data shows up exactly where it should when Revit is set to use Feet and Fractional Inches. If the units are set to Decimal Feet with NO other change to the Revit file or the ArcGIS project, suddenly the models are 1/3 their size and 1/3 of the way from the origin to where they should be. Changing it back to Feet and Fractional Inches results in the model showing up where and how it should. This only occurs when the file is being georeference. After the RVT is georeference (file has a .PRJ and./or .WLD3) this is not an issue anymore. This is sort of true. I have a .PRJ file in the folders with the REVIT models, and as I mentioned, they are showing up where they should, and XY size is appropriate, but 3x as tall as they should be. It isn't enough to have the horizontal projection parameters in the .PRJ, it must also have vertical coordinate system defined that uses US feet. ArcGIS Pro 2.4, Revit 2019
... View more
08-09-2019
10:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
899
|
POST
|
My scenes and maps are state plane US Feet. My Revit (2019) models are US Feet. When I pull them into ArcGIS Pro the models are 1/3 size, and 1/3 of the way from the origin to where they are supposed to go. Finally discovered that if I change my Revit model units to fractional feet and inches then ArcGIS Pro renders them full size and in the correct location.* I can't find a setting anyplace in ArcGIS Pro to change this behavior. As the GIS guy, I don't have ability to change the units. Bonus question: * Same State Plane US Feet scene, even when Revit layers are recognized as feet and are the correct scale and location, every layer still defaults to "meters" as the elevation unit, so I've got 6 foot tall drinking fountains and 32+ foot stories. It is easily changed in the Properties|Elevation, but if anyone know how to tell ArcGIS Pro to use the same units for Z as it is using X & Y that would be great (particularly because it is every layer, even those coming from the same file that I've already changed Elevation units to US Feet.
... View more
07-11-2019
01:53 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1157
|
POST
|
Just to follow up on this - 2.4 supports rooms (and works great).
... View more
07-09-2019
12:03 PM
|
1
|
0
|
683
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-02-2023 04:19 PM | |
1 | 07-30-2020 05:37 PM | |
2 | 01-18-2023 02:55 PM | |
1 | 11-29-2017 02:15 PM | |
2 | 09-29-2021 09:58 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Saturday
|