POST
|
Aloha JLiedtke-esristaff, I just wanted to touch base again and check on the progress of the DJI->FMV workflow. I'm super anxious to try it out. Mahalo, Aaron Woods
... View more
10-17-2016
11:48 AM
|
0
|
9
|
877
|
POST
|
Good morning Jeff, I'm anxious to find a good workflow for this and just wanted to check if ESRI has any news yet? I'm happy to do some testing....
... View more
10-05-2016
09:41 AM
|
0
|
11
|
914
|
POST
|
A GPS doesn't collect Z information in relation to MSL (mean sea level), but for a theoretical Elipsoid, and to be honest, I don't think the DJI drones even get height from the GPS, but from barometric readings estimating height above takeoff. I'm afraid a detailed explanation of MSL heights, vs elipsoidal and the resulting Geoid seperation is beyond me personally (there is a entire scientific area known as Geodesy that just studies this kind of thing) but ESRI has somehelpful information about this, http://www.esri.com/news/arcuser/0703/geoid1of3.html. In a nutshell, if you require accurate heights, you will need to establish some Ground Control points (GCPs) that are differentially corrected to NGS benchmarks. Here is another link to NGS/NOAA presentation. http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/GEOID/PRESENTATIONS/2007_02_24_CCPS/Roman_A_PLSC2007notes.pdf Sent from my iPad
... View more
09-25-2016
08:40 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1022
|
POST
|
I'm a little confused by the question. The Images from a drone don't have any unit a measure, they exist in Image space, not coordinate space. The only Z value I can think of for the drone Images (when taken from the SD card) is the "Altitude" taken from, which is really just height above takeoff location as opposed to a real elvation/altitude (MSL). The images are Geotagged by the Drone, but that is simply a point location from which the image was captured. When the images are processed by Drone2Map (which is essentially Pix4D) the software uses the camera specification/metrics and builds a 3D Pointcloud from automatically generated keypoints that are identified in multiple images. If you are not applying/using any ground control points, your Z measurements will be off (when compared to local Topo maps/data, however the relative heights of objects will be correct within the scene). I think you may just have issues with reprojecting the data generated by Drone2Map. If I recall, the default output is UTM (which is Meters) but can be reprojected into State Plane or other Feet based coordinate system
... View more
09-23-2016
05:59 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1022
|
POST
|
I'm having trouble getting videos from an Inspire 1 to work as well. I have the .SRT files (which seem to be missing a lot of metadata that seems like it is captured as the orientation and camera direction are reflected in the DJI Go Ap when flights are replayed). I'm not sure how to properly map the .SRT file (converted to csv) to the MISB standard. Advice on this is greatly appreciated.
... View more
08-08-2016
06:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2068
|
POST
|
I'm struggling with multiple images per feature (within Repeats) as well. I'm not sure how to access them once I download the data as a File Geodatabase. I can't seem to properly "Manage" attachments. ArcCatalog doesn't recognize any of the relationships between the tables, and if you try to "Turn on Attachments" then new tables are generated. Any tips/tricks to properly manage the related tables (From Repeat blocks of Survey 123, that hold the Attributes and Images) in ArcGIS would really help.
... View more
06-22-2016
02:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
748
|
POST
|
Have you considered PDF Maps by Avenza? It displays GeoPDF maps on iOS and Android mobile devices will show the user's location on the map with GPS (much better accuracy with a WiFi + Wireless model as opposed to basic WiFi only model devices)
... View more
05-30-2016
07:10 PM
|
1
|
0
|
668
|
POST
|
Aloha everyone. I'm trying to figure out the best way to get good quality Metadata from my DJI Inspire 1 in order to use videos in the updated FMV add-on. I've found the .SRT file but it doesn't seem to have nearly as much "info/Data" as I had hoped, given what appears to have been captured when reviewing the flights on the DJI-GO app. When I open the flight .SRT file, it shows the info below (Sample data point from several hundred)... 4 00:00:04,000 --> 00:00:05,000 HOME(-158.1028,21.5926) 2016.05.29 13:30:42 GPS(-158.1028,21.5926,14) BAROMETER:0.1 ISO:136 Shutter:30 A:10 AA:10 EV: 0 Fnum:F2.8 I've used Subtitle Edit software to convert the .SRT into a CSV that then requires a bit more parsing in Excel but then only end up with the following Info in a CSV.... **Metadata ID ** Start time --> end time ** Home co-ordinates Date & Time ** Current GPS co-ordinates of the bird, Barametric Height ** iso info, Camera info, Shutter, Some values A, & AA along with EV & Fnum Any idea how best to map this to Video Multiplexer MISB Field Mapping Template provided with FMV? I also found a GitHub script that appears to be intended for the Phantom 3, but am struggling with how to make it work as well. Mahalo Nui Loa for any tips/tricks or advice. Cody Benkelman
... View more
05-30-2016
12:30 PM
|
2
|
0
|
3810
|
POST
|
Aloha, I have been able to create a simple Map Tour Story Map (Using the Story telling map tour template), however it is using a Map Service through my organization ArcGIS online account. How do I generate and reference a "local copy" of the Map Service that will not ask for an ArcGIS Online account log in, for people wanting to view the Map Tour? Rather than reference a "webmap" or "appid" in the index.html, do I use URL parameters? Any guidance or tips is greatly appreciated. Mahalo, Aaron
... View more
12-02-2013
03:33 PM
|
0
|
5
|
6230
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-30-2016 07:10 PM | |
1 | 09-25-2016 08:40 AM | |
2 | 05-30-2016 12:30 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|