POST
|
I am trying to produce some trail maps in UTM Zone 11 North, which is standard for my region. When I look at examples of other trail maps produced in this projection, the meridians, parallels and UTM grids are all perfectly parallel or perpendicular to the data frame. That is not the case when I use this projection. The parallels, meridians, and UTM grids almost always appear at a slight angle to the data frame (See example-look at the meridian on the far right side of the map), particularly when producing maps near the edge of the zone. What can I do to make them perfectly parallel or perpendicular?
... View more
02-10-2018
11:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
564
|
POST
|
I am reasonably sure that the coordinates are from the shapefile that I used to clip the raster. Is there a way to confirm that?
... View more
03-01-2016
01:54 PM
|
0
|
2
|
869
|
POST
|
I'm experiencing some difficulty clipping some rasters to the intended extend. The rasters that I have are USGS 7.5 minute topos that I downloaded from Topoview in TIF format. I'm using the USGS quad grid shapefile to clip the rasters and remove the margins so that I can seamlessly display adjacent topos in my map document. This method worked great for me when I clipped the first dozen or so topos. Here is an example of two adjacent topos that I clipped the collars off of. You can see a faint line down the middle where the actual seam is. After several successful applications of this method, I went to clip another topo map that I downloaded from Topoview, but unfortunately a portion of the margin remained. I will walk you through the steps that I took, and hopefully someone can help me figure out why this method is no longer working for me. First, I made sure that the shapefile I am using to clip the raster actually aligns with the area that I want to clip (see the red lines). I also made sure that the shapefile and the raster share the same projection: Next I opened the Clip tool from the Raster Processing Toolbox, specified the input raster, the output extent (the shapefile), and the output raster dataset, and then clicked OK. As you can see from the output below, a portion of the raster remains outside of the boundaries of the shapefile (red lines) that I used to specify the clipping extent. I cannot figure out for the life of me why this method worked several times and then seemingly randomly quit working. I even tried clicking the check box to "maintain clipping extent", but that did not solve the problem. Does anyone have any ideas about what I might be doing wrong?
... View more
03-01-2016
01:37 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3060
|
POST
|
Thank you for all of the comments and suggestions. I ended up downloading the USGS quadrangles that I need from Topoview and then used the agency's grid to clip off the collars around the margins.
... View more
02-18-2016
12:20 PM
|
0
|
1
|
604
|
POST
|
I have been searching desperately for seamless USGS 7.5 minute quads. I am aware that there is a layer available (USA Topo) to ArcGIS users via the online server. However, the quality is just not as good as I would like.
... View more
02-17-2016
09:18 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1924
|
POST
|
Thank you for the reply. It looks like the key to making this work is having a field with the rotation angle for each symbol. Correct?
... View more
01-31-2016
08:20 PM
|
1
|
1
|
677
|
POST
|
I'm working on a trail map and would like to illustrate trail segments and their corresponding distances. In order to clearly indicate the segments, I would like to use arrows like the attached example. I have created point features where all of the segments begin and end using the intersect tool, but now I would like to figure out how to place arrows like the example (see red circles). Ideally, the arrows should be angled so as to avoid overlapping the linear trail features. Does anyone know how I might be able to do this?
... View more
01-31-2016
02:58 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2479
|
POST
|
When I tried this method, I got an error message saying, "The workspace for this feature class doesn't support representations." I'm not sure what I am supposed to do to address this problem.
... View more
03-10-2014
06:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1096
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how to produce a shadow behind a polygon like the attached example?[ATTACH=CONFIG]31940[/ATTACH]
... View more
03-04-2014
06:43 PM
|
0
|
3
|
6063
|
POST
|
Thanks for all of the suggestions. After further research, it appears that I need to use the "Make Grids and Graticules Layer" tool.
... View more
12-29-2013
05:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1516
|
POST
|
I am not sure but I would suspect the order that you created the labels and grid lines might have something to do with it. Did you label first or last? I created the grid lines first.
... View more
12-22-2013
06:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1516
|
POST
|
I recently created a map with a UTM grid. Unfortunately, the grid lines appear over the top of several labels in my map (See example). Is there anyway to fix this and have the labels on top of the grid lines instead? [ATTACH=CONFIG]30060[/ATTACH]
... View more
12-21-2013
06:46 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3355
|
POST
|
I was able to complete the task using the attribute editing window, but I could not get the Field Calculator method to work correctly. I kept getting error messages. Thanks for the assistance.
... View more
10-27-2013
02:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
504
|
POST
|
Is there a particular field calculator function I need to use? Should I use VB Script or Python? I can't seem to get it to work.
... View more
10-27-2013
12:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
504
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-31-2016 08:20 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|