POST
|
Melita, It looks like that worked; not exactly clear to the newbie as I thought all the stuff was done on the fly in ArcMap. Let me play with my data a bit but right now it looks good. Thanks again for your help; you are a lifesaver. Dean
... View more
12-19-2011
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2329
|
POST
|
The projections and transformations were all done in ArcCatalog. I read the WGS84 layer in first and the layer properties show that the projection is wgs84 zone 16n if that is what you are asking. I can get the projected/transformed data to plot on top of each other by doing the following: project wgs84 to nad83_1 project nad83 to nad27_nadcon. But the 'add xy coordinates' to the final NAD27 file has different results than when going wgs84 to nad27 directly; the difference seems to be close to that plot difference of 85 meters. see attachment! I am confused! Dean
... View more
12-19-2011
01:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2329
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, What I have is some WGS84 data from a Trimble GPS receiver that is exported to an excel spreadsheet. I use the 'create feature class from xy table' tool in ArcCatalog to create the shape files. I then use the 'feature-project' tool under the projections and transformations section to create the NAD27 data; the transformation used is the nad27_to_wgs84_2. I then run the 'add xy coordinate' tool on the nad27 shape file and the shift looks about right in the attribute table, 200+ meters in the y and around 6m in the x; which is what we expect in Belize. I then open up an ArcMap project with the wgs84 data. When I add the NAD27 layer the points are shifted by around 85 meters in the y axis. I have attached a 'print screen' showing the results. I have a large project coming up after the first of the year and was hoping to use ArcMap to tie all of our data together; this conversion will be key in that operation. Thanks again for your help. Dean
... View more
12-19-2011
12:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2329
|
POST
|
Melita, Thanks for your reply. I ran the 'add xy coordinates' on my WGS84 data and then tried to project/transform to NAD27. The data is still identical although the properties properly reflect the projections for the 2 files. How do I create a feature or simply a table with the corrected/transformed coordinates; in our case here there should be about a 200m shift in the northing/y and a 6m shift in the easting/x. No GIS software is being used by my customer; a .dbf, spreadsheet, or CSV file is all they need/want. Thanks again for your help. Dean
... View more
12-15-2011
12:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2329
|
POST
|
I have some WGS84 coordinates in an excel table and I create a feature class from xy table in ArcCatalog. I have to pass the data on in NAD27 but the project feature does not change the coordinate data in the output .dbf file. Am I using the wrong tool for the job? Thanks in advance for any help.
... View more
12-14-2011
10:50 AM
|
0
|
8
|
8178
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|