POST
|
I'm having the same issue. Could you elaborate on what the setting is that needs to be changed on the UAV? Thank you!
... View more
11-06-2018
07:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1739
|
POST
|
I know this is an old thread, but the info here has been helpful. We were experiencing the same problem as the original poster. I checked all solutions mentioned in this thread and none of them worked for me except for Anthony's suggestion about disabling the graphics card. That solved the issue for me. I know that some are still having issues unrelated to the graphics card, but hopefully this will help others.
... View more
06-19-2018
02:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
521
|
POST
|
Margaret... Thank you so much for this information. I understand what you are saying about the semi-major and semi-minor axes. I needed that explanation. So to clarify things for myself: when I have GIS data in vanilla NAD 83 and GPS data that has been post-processed against a WGS 84 (ITRF00) base station, I should use the WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983 transformation. Have I got it right? I certainly do appreciate your help, Angela
... View more
03-25-2016
06:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
Thank you, Margaret. I needed to verify my suspicions on this. Because my organization's data is in vanilla NAD 83, I think I need to change the transformation I am using from WGS 84 to NAD 83 transformation_5 back to WGS 84 to NAD 83 transformation_1. I do appreciate all your help.
... View more
03-24-2016
08:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2013
|
POST
|
Thank you for the reply, Chris. My next question flows from this. My GIS data is assumed to be in vanilla NAD 83 (from the above discussion). I have some GPS data that will be post-processed and added to the GIS data. If I post-process the GPS data against a base station that uses WGS 84 (ITRF00), should I apply a transformation? My hunch is to use the WGS 84 to NAD 83 transformation_1 as that is a zero shift transformation. I thought to use this because WGS 84 is equivalent to vanilla NAD 83, and therefore no shift is needed. However, others have mentioned using the WGS 84 to NAD 83 transformation _5 because this is the latest transformation. This makes sense from the stand point that it is the latest, however, I am not using the latest NAD 83 (I don't think). Wouldn't using transformation_5 adjust my GPS data to a later version of NAD 83, such as NAD 83 (CORS 96)? If I did that, would my GPS data be misaligned with the (vanilla NAD 83) GIS data? I hope that made sense...:)
... View more
03-18-2016
01:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2013
|
POST
|
Thank you, Adrian. That is what I've been thinking. This, of course, leads me to the next question of whether my GPS data, processed against a base station using WGS84 (ITRF00) should be transformed into vanilla NAD 83 or left alone.
... View more
03-18-2016
01:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2013
|
POST
|
Hello everyone, I have a question about NAD 83. I am not very knowledgeable about the different versions of NAD 83, but I am hoping someone can help. My organization uses GIS data in State Plane, specifically this: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Texas_South_Central_FIPS_4204_Feet. When I look at the Coordinate System list under Data Frame Properties in ArcMap, I see a lot of choices, such as: NAD 1983 (2011) (US Feet), NAD 1983 (CORS96) (US Feet), NAD 1983 HARN (US Feet), and NAD 1983 (US Feet). We use the last one. Is it correct to assume that NAD 1983 (US Feet) is the original version of NAD 1983 (1986)? I read another discussion that touched on this topic, but it was really more complicated, involving transformations with 7 parameters, etc. It was a bit over my head. I just want to know if I am working in vanilla NAD or something else. I have attached a screen shot of the Coordinate System list. Thanks for your help, Bea
... View more
03-18-2016
07:47 AM
|
1
|
12
|
6276
|
POST
|
Hello all... I am trying to set up Quick Fields in ArcPad 10.2. I will use my ArcPad Project on a Trimble Geo7x running Windows Embedded Handheld 6.5 Pro. After three phone calls to ESRI support, I finally got the Quick Fields to work within my ArcPad project on my desktop PC. However, I still cannot get the Quick Fields to work in the ArcPad project on my mobile device. I did remember to copy my ArcPadExpressions.apx file over to the My Documents/My ArcPad folder on the mobile device. When I open the project on the mobile device (with GPS connected), I get the symbol formerly known as the hour glass. (I don't know what you call it now--the four color spots that spin around). Anyhow, it just spins for ever. If I try to collect a point, I just get an error message about null values. This is frustrating because it does work on the PC, just not on the Geo7x. Any ideas? Thank you for your help... Angela
... View more
06-03-2015
02:01 PM
|
0
|
2
|
4042
|
POST
|
Hi Alison, I just got off the phone with ESRI ArcPad support and they had me move my project to a new folder location. I moved it to my desktop and it seemed to work. Also, my apologies to everyone reading this thread as I just realized I posted an ArcPad issue on the Trimble Positions thread.
... View more
06-03-2015
08:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
773
|
POST
|
Hello all... I have a new question. I am trying to use Quick Fields, for the first time. I have exported a project with a point feature class for use with ArcPad. I have opened the project in ArcPad on my pc in order to create a Quick Field that adds a sequential ID. I have turned on Quick Fields. I have gone into Design Mode. I click on the Quick Fields button and then click on the Add button. Here is where I have a problem: When I choose "Layer," I get this error... I have tried closing every program on my computer except for ArcPad and I still get this error. Could this be because I am using a personal geodatabase instead of a file geodatabase? I'm afraid I don't understand what this error means. Any help would be appreciated. Angela
... View more
06-03-2015
06:08 AM
|
0
|
2
|
573
|
POST
|
Hold down the Control key on the keyboard while you click to remove the project and that will override that message. Hope that helps. Alison Thanks Alison! This worked perfectly.
... View more
06-03-2015
05:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
573
|
POST
|
Hello all... I hope I am posting this in the correct place. My organization just started using Trimble Positions with ArcMap 10.2. I am able to check out data (for use with a Trimble Geo7x), collect GNSS data, and check it back in. However, I have some projects that I created when I was getting to know Trimble Positions that I cannot remove. I wanted to clear out the Trimble Positions Desktop Administration window and remove several old projects. I keep getting this message: Project [xxx] cannot be removed as it has active sessions. I have already deleted the project files from my Geo---I hope that was not a mistake. I assume that those sessions are flagged as "active" somewhere in the TP Jet database, but I have no idea how to change that. Does anyone know how to remove projects with active sessions? Thanks a bunch! Angela
... View more
05-21-2015
12:03 PM
|
0
|
3
|
573
|
POST
|
I am also having the same problem. Quick Capture toolbar works fine on my Windows Mobile 6.1 devices, but not on my Windows Embedded Handheld 6.5 devices. I cannot change how many symbols appear on the Quick Capture toolbar. Sometimes there are three symbols, sometimes none, sometimes everything I don't want. Has anyone found a solution? Thanks, Angela
... View more
05-19-2015
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
317
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-18-2016 07:47 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|