POST
|
Reuben, Currently as it stands the doesn't really seem to be occurring through the open data portal, but instead a change of projection is occurring when publishing the GIS layer from a database to ArcGIS server. I am not completely sure how or why a re-projection of the data is occurring during this phase, but once the data is hosted on ArcGIS server, the projection is maintained when viewable and downloadable from the open data portal. So in short, the change in projection is occurring when the GIS layer is published to ArcGIS server and not when the web service is read into the open data portal. Database projection = NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Florida_East_FIPS_0901_Feet Web service projection = NAD83_HARN_Florida_East_ftUS Open data portal projection = NAD83_HARN_Florida_East_ftUS
... View more
11-09-2016
01:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1214
|
POST
|
Currently with ArcGIS's open data website you are able to publish data and download data with local projections. For our site, this feature is "kind of" working. I say this because the data being uploaded to ArcGIS for server is in one local projection (NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Florida_East_FIPS_0901_Feet) and when downloaded from our ArcGIS open data site a different projection (NAD83_HARN_Florida_East_ftUS) is used. Althought techincally they are both Harn Florida State Plane, they are slightly different (NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Florida_East_FIPS_0901_Feet is EPSG: 85 while NAD83_HARN_Florida_East_ftUS is EPSG: 2881). It seems that the difference between the two projections is precision in the False Easting as well as point of origin as stated on Home -- Spatial Reference. Is it possible that there is a change of projection occurring between the uploading to the server (to web mercator?) or that ArcGIS open data does not currently handle all local projections? See the attached image for the example of change is data from SDE (fabric) to data downloaded from the open data site (tax_parcels_shapefile). Tax_Parcels_Shapefile = NAD83_HARN_Florida_East_ftUS Tax Parcels Fabric = NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Florida_East_FIPS_0901_Feet
... View more
10-18-2016
08:54 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2828
|
POST
|
Okay, that's what I thought. This may be the route we end up taking to ultimately finish the application. Thanks again for the help.
... View more
09-01-2016
08:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
810
|
POST
|
Thank you Jake for your quick response and the updated widget code. Although I do have one question about implementing this updated widget. Since I am currently using ArcGIS online to host and server this app, how would I go about implementing this updated widget? Would I need to download my current app configuration and replace the District lookup widget with the widget you have provided and then re-upload it to ArcGIS online?
... View more
09-01-2016
08:42 AM
|
0
|
3
|
810
|
POST
|
Currently I am having an issue configuring a polling place locator app where I need to control the zoom extent of the District Lookup widget. The problem I am running into is that in some areas one polling place serves multiple precincts or districts. This is problematic because when a point is placed inside a district where the polling place resides outside of the district, the default selected zoom extent of the widget only zooms to the extent of the district only. I would like to be able to change this function so that when a point is placed inside a district the default selected zoom extent would always include both the district and the point to which it is related. Thus when a user places a point in a district where a polling place doesn't reside within, the default selected zoom extent would include both the district to which the user the resides as well as the polling place to which they must attend. If there is a work around for this issue or if I am missing a function outside of the widget that would fix this issue I would greatly appreciate any input.
... View more
09-01-2016
06:24 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1289
|
IDEA
|
Currently customizing your open data website using the site configuration UI is not enjoyable. Using the wizards for basic customization is relatively easy, but using your own code is not due to the UI setup. Having three different windows (header, body, and footer) that are unable to be expanded makes it difficult to understand and see the full scope of the HTML in your final website configuration. It is also confusing when trying to understand which div elements are required and not able to be deleted or changed and where those div elements are located within the entire webpage's HTML due to the breakdown of the header, body, and footer portions of the site configuration. Further it makes it is difficult to properly create and organize your custom HTML when certain elements are not visible in the "code" windows. My suggestion would be to have a possible third option for configuring your open data website. I would extend the ability for a user code their own webpage by allowing them to upload an HTML page to be used in the site configuration. Possibly giving the user an initial template with the default and required HTML elements to start their site configuration from.
... View more
08-31-2016
10:52 AM
|
5
|
1
|
903
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 08-31-2016 10:52 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|