POST
|
Where is the show related records icon in the explorer app or does that functionality currently exist?
... View more
05-23-2016
12:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
643
|
POST
|
I am having the same issue with a custom geoprocessor that works fine in arcgis desktop 10 but gives "the tool is not licensed" error after being published to arcserver. The version of arcserver is enterprise advanced: I tested the only custom geoprocessor example that i could find at ESRI's site to see if there were similiar issues: The example custom esri tool i tested is located at : http://help.arcgis.com/en/sdk/10.0/arcobjects_net/conceptualhelp/index.html#//0001000002r6000000 The above custom tool written by esri for example purposes gives the same error on my server when published as a service as my custom tool. So what is the deal with the tool not having a license anyone figure it out? I have also tried the following code in the execute function to try to initialize the license for the previous examples. public void execute (parameters,...,) { IAoInitialize pAoInitialize = new ESRI.ArcGIS.esriSystem.AoInitializeClass(); esriLicenseStatus licenstatus = pAoInitialize.Initialize(esriLicenseProductCode.esriLicenseProductCodeArcServer); .........Calculations..... ........ pAoInitialize.Shutdown(); pAoInitialize = null; } thanks, -Bryan
... View more
05-19-2011
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1665
|
POST
|
Having the same issue. Have a written custom geoprocessor that is configured to work in desktop using esriregasm tool. The tool is inside of an mxd. i deploy the tool to arcserver using Arcserver manager and create a geoprocessing service. I get the error that the "parameters need repair". when i go back to the tool in desktop the one in the mxd no parameters exist anymore. However i can reload the tool from catalog and all the parameters still exist. The tool works fine in desktop just not as a service. Anyone find a solution to this issue? Thanks, Bryan
... View more
05-18-2011
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
527
|
POST
|
Thank you very much for helping me Dasa. The line of code you mentioned fixed the problem. Tyvm, Bryan
... View more
11-23-2010
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
SR 2254 is: PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Mississippi_East_FIPS_2301_Feet",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",984250.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-88.83333333333333],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.99995],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",29.5],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]] The data i am using is defined as: PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Mississippi_East_FIPS_2301",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",984250.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-88.83333333333333],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.99995],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",29.5],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]] However after looking at your response and testing the xy extents of my map i am thinking that the SR might be in conflict? i am using the default WKID:102100 esri basemaps as well at the moment in the flex viewer. Does the viewer automatically adjust for different systems ( i am guessing no) or do i need to convert my data to another SR?
... View more
11-23-2010
10:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
This code looks OK. Is it getting to this line? Alert.show("The number of features output = "+myNumberFormatter.format(N)); If you set a break point on this line, does the graphic have non-null geometry? graphic.symbol = sfs_default; I really appreciate you pointing that out, i was wondering how to look at the properties to see if the values werent null etc. So the features may be null but they dont look completely null to me. Here is what i mean: I ran with a breakline in at that point and looked at the variable gemometry. while the extent is flagged as null the correct type along with x,y locations are given back as output. An example: geometry com.esri.ags.geometry.MapPoint (@fc689c1) [inherited] defaultSymbol com.esri.ags.symbols.SimpleMarkerSymbol (@cc69ad9) extent null type "esriGeometryPoint" x 772572.2031795047 y 1770431.6414705142 I see the extent is null but those are valid x,y coordinates i suppose i could just convert those x, y coordinates to map coordinates if all else fails? Thanks a lot
... View more
11-23-2010
08:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
Been trying to output features from a geoprocess i am running in flex. I am new to the flex api so i have been following examples but i seem to be having trouble with the output. The model i am using works fine in arcgis 10 but i seem to have trouble getting the output from the model to display on the screen. This is part of the code i am using: private function georesult(featureSet:FeatureSet):void { this.cursorManager.setBusyCursor(); if (featureSet.features.length < 2) { Alert.show("Input not valid") return; } var sfs_default:SimpleFillSymbol = new SimpleFillSymbol(SimpleFillSymbol.STYLE_SOLID, 0x0000FF, 1.4); var N:Number; N= 0; for each(var graphic:Graphic in featureSet.features) { N=N+1; } Alert.show("The number of features input = "+myNumberFormatter.format(N)); var outSR:SpatialReference = new SpatialReference(2254); var processSR:SpatialReference = new SpatialReference(2254); var params:Object = new Object(); params.Input = featureSet; gp.outSpatialReference = outSR; gp.processSpatialReference= processSR; gp.url = "http://chlorite.ge.olemiss.edu/ArcGIS/rest/services/AGSParkingTools/GPServer/Handicap%20Selection%20Tool"; gp.submitJob( params) ; gp.addEventListener(GeoprocessorEvent.JOB_COMPLETE, executeCompleteHandler); gp.addEventListener(FaultEvent.FAULT, faultHandler); } private function executeCompleteHandler(event:GeoprocessorEvent):void { gp.addEventListener(GeoprocessorEvent.GET_RESULT_DATA_COMPLETE, onGetResult); gp.getResultData(event.jobInfo.jobId, "Handicap_Selection"); } private function onGetResult(event:GeoprocessorEvent):void { var pv:ParameterValue = event.parameterValue; //Alert.show(pv.value.toString()); var fs:FeatureSet = pv.value as FeatureSet; if (fs != null) { var N:Number; N=0; var myGraphicsLayer:GraphicsLayer = new GraphicsLayer(); var sfs_default:SimpleFillSymbol = new SimpleFillSymbol(SimpleFillSymbol.STYLE_SOLID, 0x0000FF, 1.4); for each(var graphic:Graphic in fs.features) { graphic.symbol = sfs_default; myGraphicsLayer.add(graphic); myGraphicsLayer.visible=true; //map.addLayer(myGraphicsLayer); N=N+1; } Alert.show("The number of features output = "+myNumberFormatter.format(N)); } else { Alert.show("nothing to return"); } this.cursorManager.removeBusyCursor(); } private function faultHandler(f:FaultEvent):void { this.cursorManager.removeBusyCursor(); if (f.type == "fault" && f.fault.name == 'Error' && f.fault.faultCode == '500' && f.fault.faultString == 'Error Executing Task') { Alert.show("Oops - no results. Try clicking in an ocean..."); } else { Alert.show("Unexpected fault:\n" + f.toString()); } } at first i thought that perhaps the input was not being sent correctly so i added the alerts and counter to track my inputs and outputs. Any help would be appreciated. i have included the url to the geoprocess in case anyone can identify the problem. Thanks for any help at all, Bryan
... View more
11-22-2010
10:01 AM
|
0
|
6
|
671
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|