POST
|
Thanks for the quick response Kristian, but the patch didn't solve my problem. I can reproduce the problem without using the JSAPI and calling the service directly with the following parameters: The test was done using this request: http://services-gis.prodam.am.gov.br/arcgis/rest/services/SUSAM/TesteValoresMunicipais/MapServer/export?bbox=-8298520.16… I'll try to upgrade our server from 10.4 to 10.4.1 this week and test again.
... View more
01-12-2017
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
I have a feature class named AGS.MUNICIPIOS_AM and a table datasource named AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM. My goal is to use the shapes from MUNICIPIOS_AM and the attributes from POPULACAO_MUN_AM, which contains the population by year for each city. I have defined a Dynamic Layer using a Join Data Source: { "id": 102, "source": { "dataSource": { "leftTableSource": { "mapLayerId": 0, "type": "mapLayer" }, "rightTableSource": { "dataSource": { "dataSourceName": "AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM", "workspaceId": "DatabaseWorkspace", "type": "table" }, "type": "dataLayer" }, "leftTableKey": "NOME_MUNICIPIO", "rightTableKey": "MUNICIPIO", "joinType": "esriLeftOuterJoin", "type": "joinTable" }, "type": "dataLayer" } } My service URL is http://services-gis.prodam.am.gov.br/arcgis/rest/services/SUSAM/TesteValoresMunicipais/MapServer. My test to query it was successful using this request: http://services-gis.prodam.am.gov.br/arcgis/rest/services/SUSAM/TesteValoresMunicipais/MapServer/dynamicLayer/query?laye… # records: 62 AGS.Municipios_AM.OBJECTID: 1 AGS.Municipios_AM.ID: 92 AGS.Municipios_AM.SHAPE_LENG: 4.12620879 AGS.Municipios_AM.REGIAO: NORTE AGS.Municipios_AM.GEOCODIGO: 1301100 AGS.Municipios_AM.NOME_MUNICIPIO: CAREIRO AGS.Municipios_AM.UF: AM AGS.Municipios_AM.COD_UF: 13 AGS.Municipios_AM.LONG_: -60.36374167 AGS.Municipios_AM.LAT: -3.82246776 AGS.Municipios_AM.ARRUAMENTO: 0 AGS.Municipios_AM.CREATED_USER: null AGS.Municipios_AM.CREATED_DATE: null AGS.Municipios_AM.LAST_EDITED_USER: null AGS.Municipios_AM.LAST_EDITED_DATE: null AGS.Municipios_AM.OID_SISP: 40 AGS.Municipios_AM.GLOBALID: {3E3D6361-4B84-47A2-8E0A-5FAD0D63FDF2} SHAPE.AREA: 0 SHAPE.LEN: 0 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.IBGE: 1301100 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.MESORREGIAO: Centro Amazonense AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.MICRO: 13007 Manaus AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.REGIONAL_SAUDE: Entorno de Manaus AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.MUNICIPIO: CAREIRO AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2009: 32637 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2010: 32734 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2011: 33132 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2012: 33517 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2013: 35431 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2014: 35938 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2015: 36435 AGS.POPULACAO_MUN_AM.VALOR_2016: null Polygon: [-60.018250953999996, -3.3700131009999836] , [-60.00077279599998, -3.3578726640000127] , [-59.936067863999995, -3.298994760000028] more.. However, when it needs to render an image, the server returns nothing. The test was done using this request: http://services-gis.prodam.am.gov.br/arcgis/rest/services/SUSAM/TesteValoresMunicipais/MapServer/export?bbox=-8298520.16… I got this problem after changing the Dynamic Data Layer with Table Join sample to use our own service. I've checked the logs at ArcGIS Server Manager and there is no entry. Is it a bug in Dynamic Layer for ArcGIS Server 10.4? Maybe some misconfiguration at our service? Any ideas?
... View more
01-11-2017
06:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1715
|
POST
|
I'm currently creating a spatial database using Oracle Spatial and it lists both EPSG 4170 and EPSG 4674 as SIRGAS for SDO_GEOMETRY type. The problem is when I try to transform from WGS 84 (EPSG 4326) to SIRGAS. If my table is defined as EPSG 4674, I get an error about different dimensions. If my table is defined as EPSG 4170, the transformation works. Because of that, all my tables metadata are currently defined as EPSG 4170. But what are the differences between EPSG 4170 and 4674? Should I expect any displacement by storing data defined as 4674 in 4170 without transforming it?
... View more
01-10-2017
07:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
990
|
POST
|
Our local support confirmed that it is not possible to estabilish quotas for each user/role in Portal. So I registered this feature as an idea here.
... View more
09-23-2016
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
722
|
IDEA
|
Currently there is no option to limit how much resources each named user can consume, so it would be nice to have some sort of a "quota system" to prevent them from exhausting the servers resources. I've seen a similar idea for ArcGIS Online here. Perhaps the solution to that idea could be harnessed to Portal if both the credit and the quota system were implemented in Portal. The beauty behind the credit system is that all system resources converge to a single coin: credits. Processing, storage and bandwith consumption are all translated to credits consumption.
... View more
09-23-2016
06:40 AM
|
19
|
5
|
1966
|
POST
|
Royce, our case is a little more subtle. As a State, we are under an ELA. When I mean "clients", they are actually government agencies. So the named users would all be under the scope of the State.
... View more
09-20-2016
10:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
722
|
POST
|
We need to provide our clients the ability to publish their own data and layers, so Portal for ArcGIS seems to be the right fit, as long as we can create a named user account for them. The goal is to have something like a CMS, where named users are able to manage the contents of their own atlas. What I need to know is if it would be possible to apply quotas to our Portal users, for example, storage limit, bandwith limit and processing units limit? I've read about usage reports but just knowing they've consumed 500GB of storage isn't enough, we would like to grant it 100GB of storage then monitor how much he has already consumed.
... View more
09-20-2016
08:07 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1514
|
POST
|
Travis, by removing one machine from the cluster and generating the cache, then adding it back and removing the another one to generate the cache again, I've checked that: 1. credentials on both windows services are the same; 2. both servers can connect to the database; 3. all arcgis server directories and the config-store are accessible to both machines; 4. Windows firewall is disabled on both machines and they belong to the same domain. My initial idea was: whenever I need to generate a big cache, I would allocate more machines to speed up the work; after the cache is complete, these machines could be reallocated to do other stuff, either by putting them offline thus deallocating hardware resources or adding them to another cluster. What I ended up doing was: allocate more hardware resources to the single caching machine prior to running the job and then deallocating it.
... View more
12-14-2015
06:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1000
|
POST
|
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I would need to enable CORS in my Java app in case clients from a different domain would request something from it, like the second post you linked, where he needed to enable CORS to provide web services to clients from another app running on a different domain. This is not my case, the user is accessing my Java app, but then he needs to consume services from my ArcGIS Server Site, so the CORS needs to be configured in the Web Adaptor. As far as I know, it is already configured in my Web Adaptor, otherwise the javascript test would not run successfully.
... View more
11-25-2015
06:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
917
|
POST
|
That link is about JBoss Keycloak, a Single Sign-On solution. I'm using JBoss Application Server version 5.1 GA, it has no CORS configuration according to its documentation: JBoss Application Server Official Documentation... | JBoss Developer .
... View more
11-19-2015
12:51 PM
|
0
|
2
|
917
|
POST
|
I've implemented an example of FeatureLayer filtering using a Buffer geometry running from local disk and it worked like a charm out-of-the-box, here is a snippet of it: function filterSegVia(geometry) {
var query = new esri.tasks.Query();
query.geometry = geometry;
segViaLayer.selectFeatures(query, esri.layers.FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW);
} When I tried to load the map inside a JSP from a Java application running on JBoss server, I got this error message: esri.config.defaults.io.proxyUrl não está configurado. Se fizer um pedido para um servidor CORS habilitado, mande o domínio para esri.config.defaults.io.corsEnabledServers I tried to add the server domain and IP to 'corsEnabledServer' config as stated above but the same error occurred: esri.config.defaults.io.corsEnabledServers.push("services-gis.prodam.am.gov.br");
esri.config.defaults.io.corsEnabledServers.push("10.20.1.245"); I did another test hosting my app in Mongoose, a very lightweight web server, and it worked. Here is the captured request from the API, header and data: POST /arcgis/rest/services/Dynamic/IdentificacaoSISP/FeatureServer/12/query HTTP/1.1 Host: services-gis.prodam.am.gov.br Connection: keep-alive Content-Length: 3294 Origin: http://localhost User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/46.0.2490.86 Safari/537.36 Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded Accept: */* Referer: http://localhost/featureLayerFiltering.html Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate Accept-Language: pt-BR,pt;q=0.8,en-US;q=0.6,en;q=0.4 f=json&returnGeometry=true&spatialRel=esriSpatialRelIntersects&geometry=%7B%22rings%22%3A%5B%5B%5B-59.99709160681768%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%2C%5B-59.9970989883816%2C-3.00079665900631%5D%2C%5B-59.997121052199375%2C-3.000657353543388%5D%2C%5B-59.99715755653522%2C-3.000521117507333%5D%2C%5B-59.99720810143998%2C-3.000389443528667%5D%2C%5B-59.9972721331331%2C-3.0002637742550538%5D%2C%5B-59.99734895006996%2C-3.000145486545353%5D%2C%5B-59.99743771062813%2C-3.000035876384466%5D%2C%5B-59.997537442328344%2C-2.9999361446842525%5D%2C%5B-59.99764705248923%2C-2.99984738412609%5D%2C%5B-59.99776534019893%2C-2.9997705671892283%5D%2C%5B-59.99789100947254%2C-2.999706535496103%5D%2C%5B-59.99802268345121%2C-2.999655990591343%5D%2C%5B-59.99815891948726%2C-2.999619486255502%5D%2C%5B-59.99829822495018%2C-2.999597422437723%5D%2C%5B-59.99843907358017%2C-2.9995900408738105%5D%2C%5B-59.99857992221016%2C-2.999597422437723%5D%2C%5B-59.998719227673085%2C-2.999619486255502%5D%2C%5B-59.998855463709134%2C-2.999655990591343%5D%2C%5B-59.998987137687806%2C-2.999706535496103%5D%2C%5B-59.99911280696141%2C-2.9997705671892283%5D%2C%5B-59.99923109467112%2C-2.99984738412609%5D%2C%5B-59.999340704832%2C-2.9999361446842525%5D%2C%5B-59.99944043653222%2C-3.000035876384466%5D%2C%5B-59.99952919709038%2C-3.000145486545353%5D%2C%5B-59.99960601402724%2C-3.0002637742550538%5D%2C%5B-59.999670045720364%2C-3.000389443528667%5D%2C%5B-59.999720590625124%2C-3.000521117507333%5D%2C%5B-59.99975709496097%2C-3.000657353543388%5D%2C%5B-59.99977915877874%2C-3.00079665900631%5D%2C%5B-59.99978654034266%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%2C%5B-59.99977915877874%2C-3.0010783562662837%5D%2C%5B-59.99975709496097%2C-3.001217661729206%5D%2C%5B-59.999720590625124%2C-3.0013538977652607%5D%2C%5B-59.999670045720364%2C-3.001485571743927%5D%2C%5B-59.99960601402724%2C-3.00161124101754%5D%2C%5B-59.99952919709038%2C-3.0017295287272407%5D%2C%5B-59.99944043653222%2C-3.001839138888128%5D%2C%5B-59.999340704832%2C-3.0019388705883414%5D%2C%5B-59.99923109467112%2C-3.002027631146504%5D%2C%5B-59.99911280696141%2C-3.0021044480833656%5D%2C%5B-59.998987137687806%2C-3.0021684797764907%5D%2C%5B-59.998855463709134%2C-3.002219024681251%5D%2C%5B-59.998719227673085%2C-3.002255529017092%5D%2C%5B-59.99857992221016%2C-3.002277592834871%5D%2C%5B-59.99843907358017%2C-3.0022849743987834%5D%2C%5B-59.99829822495018%2C-3.002277592834871%5D%2C%5B-59.99815891948726%2C-3.002255529017092%5D%2C%5B-59.99802268345121%2C-3.002219024681251%5D%2C%5B-59.99789100947254%2C-3.0021684797764907%5D%2C%5B-59.99776534019893%2C-3.0021044480833656%5D%2C%5B-59.99764705248923%2C-3.002027631146504%5D%2C%5B-59.997537442328344%2C-3.0019388705883414%5D%2C%5B-59.99743771062813%2C-3.001839138888128%5D%2C%5B-59.99734895006996%2C-3.0017295287272407%5D%2C%5B-59.9972721331331%2C-3.00161124101754%5D%2C%5B-59.99720810143998%2C-3.001485571743927%5D%2C%5B-59.99715755653522%2C-3.0013538977652607%5D%2C%5B-59.997121052199375%2C-3.001217661729206%5D%2C%5B-59.9970989883816%2C-3.0010783562662837%5D%2C%5B-59.99709160681768%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%2C%5B-59.99709160681768%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%5D%5D%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D&geometryType=esriGeometryPolygon&inSR=4326&outFields=OBJECTID%2CANNOT_ANTERIOR%2CANNOT_ATUAL%2CANNOT_POPULAR&outSR=4326 As a final test, I've created a POST request manually using the following script in order to make the same request from the map loaded from Jboss: var data = new FormData()
data.append('f','json')
data.append('returnGeometry','true')
data.append('spatialRel','esriSpatialRelIntersects')
data.append('geometryType','esriGeometryPolygon')
data.append('inSR','4326')
data.append('outSR','4326')
data.append('outFields','OBJECTID%2CANNOT_ANTERIOR%2CANNOT_ATUAL%2CANNOT_POPULAR')
data.append('geometry','%7B%22rings%22%3A%5B%5B%5B-59.99709160681768%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%2C%5B-59.9970989883816%2C-3.00079665900631%5D%2C%5B-59.997121052199375%2C-3.000657353543388%5D%2C%5B-59.99715755653522%2C-3.000521117507333%5D%2C%5B-59.99720810143998%2C-3.000389443528667%5D%2C%5B-59.9972721331331%2C-3.0002637742550538%5D%2C%5B-59.99734895006996%2C-3.000145486545353%5D%2C%5B-59.99743771062813%2C-3.000035876384466%5D%2C%5B-59.997537442328344%2C-2.9999361446842525%5D%2C%5B-59.99764705248923%2C-2.99984738412609%5D%2C%5B-59.99776534019893%2C-2.997705671892283%5D%2C%5B-59.99789100947254%2C-2.999706535496103%5D%2C%5B-59.99802268345121%2C-2.999655990591343%5D%2C%5B-59.99815891948726%2C-2.999619486255502%5D%2C%5B-59.99829822495018%2C-2.999597422437723%5D%2C%5B-59.99843907358017%2C-2.9995900408738105%5D%2C%5B-59.99857992221016%2C-2.999597422437723%5D%2C%5B-59.998719227673085%2C-2.999619486255502%5D%2C%5B-59.998855463709134%2C-2.999655990591343%5D%2C%5B-59.998987137687806%2C-2.999706535496103%5D%2C%5B-59.99911280696141%2C-2.9997705671892283%5D%2C%5B-59.99923109467112%2C-2.99984738412609%5D%2C%5B-59.999340704832%2C-2.9999361446842525%5D%2C%5B-59.99944043653222%2C-3.000035876384466%5D%2C%5B-59.99952919709038%2C-3.000145486545353%5D%2C%5B-59.99960601402724%2C-3.0002637742550538%5D%2C%5B-59.999670045720364%2C-3.000389443528667%5D%2C%5B-59.999720590625124%2C-3.000521117507333%5D%2C%5B-59.99975709496097%2C-3.000657353543388%5D%2C%5B-59.99977915877874%2C-3.00079665900631%5D%2C%5B-59.99978654034266%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%2C%5B-59.99977915877874%2C-3.0010783562662837%5D%2C%5B-59.99975709496097%2C-3.001217661729206%5D%2C%5B-59.999720590625124%2C-3.0013538977652607%5D%2C%5B-59.999670045720364%2C-3.001485571743927%5D%2C%5B-59.99960601402724%2C-3.00161124101754%5D%2C%5B-59.99952919709038%2C-3.0017295287272407%5D%2C%5B-59.99944043653222%2C-3.001839138888128%5D%2C%5B-59.999340704832%2C-3.0019388705883414%5D%2C%5B-59.99923109467112%2C-3.002027631146504%5D%2C%5B-59.99911280696141%2C-3.0021044480833656%5D%2C%5B-59.998987137687806%2C-3.0021684797764907%5D%2C%5B-59.998855463709134%2C-3.002219024681251%5D%2C%5B-59.998719227673085%2C-3.002255529017092%5D%2C%5B-59.99857992221016%2C-3.002277592834871%5D%2C%5B-59.99843907358017%2C-3.0022849743987834%5D%2C%5B-59.99829822495018%2C-3.002277592834871%5D%2C%5B-59.99815891948726%2C-3.002255529017092%5D%2C%5B-59.99802268345121%2C-3.002219024681251%5D%2C%5B-59.99789100947254%2C-3.0021684797764907%5D%2C%5B-59.99776534019893%2C-3.0021044480833656%5D%2C%5B-59.99764705248923%2C-3.002027631146504%5D%2C%5B-59.997537442328344%2C-3.0019388705883414%5D%2C%5B-59.99743771062813%2C-3.001839138888128%5D%2C%5B-59.99734895006996%2C-3.0017295287272407%5D%2C%5B-59.9972721331331%2C-3.00161124101754%5D%2C%5B-59.99720810143998%2C-3.001485571743927%5D%2C%5B-59.99715755653522%2C-3.0013538977652607%5D%2C%5B-59.997121052199375%2C-3.001217661729206%5D%2C%5B-59.9970989883816%2C-3.0010783562662837%5D%2C%5B-59.99709160681768%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%2C%5B-59.99709160681768%2C-3.000937507636297%5D%5D%5D%2C%22spatialReference%22%3A%7B%22wkid%22%3A4326%2C%22latestWkid%22%3A4326%7D%7D')
var request = new XMLHttpRequest()
request.open('POST', 'http://10.20.1.153/arcgis/rest/services/Dynamic/IdentificacaoSISP/FeatureServer/12')
request.onreadystatechange = function () {
if (this.status == 200 && this.readyState == 4) {
console.log('response: ' + this.responseText)
}
}
request.send(data) And it worked. No CORS error. So, how to solve this? Does the fact that the app is running on JBoss interfere with the ArcGIS Javascript API? Maybe a bug from the API?
... View more
11-19-2015
10:09 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5112
|
POST
|
Ok, now the project is built and deployed successfully. But there is one last problem to solve. Whenever the code that gets a connection is called I get this error: "INVALID CONNECTION :Invalid Oracle URL specified". Even using the complete form jdbc:oracle:thin:@(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=[hostname])(PORT=[port])))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=[service]))) the same error occurs. I've tested the URL in a simple java project and it connects successfully, so I'm sure it is a valid URL. No clue on how to solve this. I've found this documentation about datasources in Apache Karaf: Apache Karaf 3.0.3-SNAPSHOT Guides The problem is that even after running features:install jdbc in GeoEvent console, the commands jdbc:* are not recognized. Because running jdbc:list I would be able to check if the parameters of the deployed datasource are the same GeoEvent is trying to use.
... View more
05-28-2015
05:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
558
|
POST
|
Thanks Vladislav for sharing your solution but it didn't work for me. When I tried to deploy my custom Transport to GeoEvent/deploy folder, the module raised the following exception: missing requirement [477.0] package; (package=com.sun.security.auth.module) I've noticed that this and other dependencies from ojdbc6.jar we're added to IMPORT-PACKAGE entry in META-INF/MANIFEST.MF file. And to solve it I would have to add every dependency to my uberjar. Plus, I think it would violate Oracle Licence Agreement if I did explode ojdbc jar contents in my uberjar. What worked for me was: 1. install ojdbc jar in Karaf; mvn install:install-file -Dfile=[driver path]/ojdbc6.jar -DgroupId=com.oracle -DartifactId=ojdbc6 -Dversion=11.2.0 -Dpackaging=jar 2. create a DataSource and deploy it to Karaf; <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <blueprint xmlns="http://www.osgi.org/xmlns/blueprint/v1.0.0"> <bean id="dataSource" class="oracle.jdbc.pool.OracleDataSource"> <property name="URL" value="[connection string]"/> <property name="user" value="[user]"/> <property name="password" value="[pass]"/> </bean> <service interface="javax.sql.DataSource" ref="dataSource"> <service-properties> <entry key="osgi.jndi.service.name" value="jdbc/oracleds"/> <entry key="datasource.name" value="OracleDS"/> </service-properties> </service> </blueprint> 3. reference the DataSource in OSGi blueprint config.xml: <reference id="dataSource" interface="javax.sql.DataSource" filter="(osgi.jndi.service.name=jdbc/oracleds)" /> My reference was this link: Oracle Datasource in Fuse ESB / Apache Karaf | Sachin Handiekar
... View more
05-27-2015
11:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
558
|
POST
|
Sunderman, We have two RDMS which we would like to integrate GeoEvent with. I've done step 1 successfully with our view on SQL Server. When I tried the same thing with an Oracle view, the tool says the feature service cannot be published due to one or more tables that are not supported. In both cases our views have only textual data.
... View more
05-25-2015
10:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1945
|
POST
|
I'm facing the exact same problem. Please update the discussion if you have found an answer.
... View more
05-20-2015
05:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
558
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
19 | 09-23-2016 06:40 AM | |
1 | 03-23-2015 10:33 AM | |
1 | 03-05-2015 12:05 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|