POST
|
Thanks but not really. This is a totally different kind of "route" (car route/driving distance) not IP routing.
... View more
11-05-2012
05:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
571
|
POST
|
I am also a newbie to all of this. I wrote up instructions for calculating the distances from one point to multiple points. I am not sure if this will be exactly what you need but it may help. You should be able to find the instructions here: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/255...ween-addresses They are in Word97 format. If you can not get them from there, email me. Good Luck Barry
... View more
03-21-2011
10:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
461
|
POST
|
I can not help you in setting up your network dataset from scratch as I had the same problem and could not figure it out. However, ESRI does supply one. Do you have a �??Data and Maps�?� DVD? It contains network datasets that can be used with Network Analyst. Look for a directory called "DataMaps10". Good Luck.
... View more
03-21-2011
10:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
167
|
POST
|
I am also a newbie to all of this. I wrote up instructions for calculating the distances from one point to multiple points. I am not sure if this will be exactly what you need but it may help. You should be able to find the instructions here: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/255...ween-addresses They are in Word97 format. If you can not get them from there, email me. Good Luck Barry
... View more
03-21-2011
06:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
126
|
POST
|
I am also a newbie to all of this. I wrote up instructions for calculating the distances from one point to multiple points. I am not sure if this will be exactly what you need but it may help. You should be able to find the instructions here: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/25575-Calculating-distance-between-addresses They are in Word97 format. If you can not get them from there, email me. Good Luck Barry
... View more
03-21-2011
06:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
159
|
POST
|
My pleasure. It took me weeks to figure it out and I am just happy that my effort is helpful to someone else.
... View more
03-11-2011
08:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
537
|
POST
|
If you need to know how to calculate the distance between two or more geocoded addresses this is how you do it. For example, if you wanted to create a table with the driving distances from a number of patients to a hospital. This is intended for a many-to-one relationship but it can be done with a many to many I believe. This is the way I figured out how to do it. I am sure there are other ways. I have only gone through these instructions once. All standard disclaimers apply. Your milage may vary. Please feel free to pass it on to others who need and also to make any corrections. However, please let me know about the corrections so that I can correct it in my copy.
... View more
03-10-2011
05:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1162
|
POST
|
If anyone needs to know how to calculate the straight line distance between two geocoded addresses, I have attached instructions on how I did it. All the standard disclaimers. Your mileage may vary..... This is how to do it in "batch" in case you have multiple to do and wish to keep the results.
... View more
03-08-2011
11:38 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1072
|
POST
|
I FOUND IT!!! I will write up instructions on how I did all of this so that hopefully someone else in the future may benefit. Thanks to all who help.
... View more
03-08-2011
05:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
722
|
POST
|
I have made progress. I did the following 1. I opened the basemap 2. I Added (via file add data) the streets network dataset 3. I added (via file add data) the locations which were feature classes (so far all looks good) 4. I started a new OD cost matrix 5. In the Network Analyst window I added the origin and the destination via both Load locations and geocoding. 6. I pressed solve. The table only showed the time and not the distance. What am I doing wrong? How do I correct this? I need to see the driving miles. PS I have configured Network Analyst to use an address locator.
... View more
03-07-2011
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
722
|
POST
|
Susan, If you need the straight line distance and both are geocoded, I may have something that can help you if you have not figured it out by now. Just email me. Barry
... View more
03-03-2011
07:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
168
|
POST
|
Jay, Thanks again. It looks like the OD is the way for me to go, at least for now. I should be getting the Maps and Data CD tomorrow. Hopefully I will be able to figure it out after that. Barry
... View more
03-03-2011
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
722
|
POST
|
Jay, Thank you very much for your help. I will have to check with the main person for our GIS to see if he has the Data and Maps CD. I do have a couple of more questions though. Is the OD layer the "origin�??destination (OD) cost matrix network analysis layer"? Secondly I have checked with help and I can not find anything on the CF layer? Can you please point me in the right direction? After I do this, will I be able to do this in a sort of a batch mode, where I could calculate this for hundreds of addresses to 1 address and end up with a table with the starting address, the ending address and the distance? Thank you, Barry
... View more
03-03-2011
07:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
722
|
POST
|
Melissa, If you email me, I have a word document that my be helpful to you. Barry
... View more
03-03-2011
06:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
161
|
POST
|
Hi All, Some time ago I managed to set up a network that is calculating network distance in meters, when I am working in a map file and from a source geodatabase that are both in decimal degrees. I have manually measured road distance in a sample of calculated lengths and it seems quite accurate. I am working on a national Australian data set so don't want to have to change to projected data if I can possibly help it. Now I can't for the life of me work out how I did it in order to replicate it with a new network. I've tried all combinations of attribute setting to try and do it but all my street network paths in OD matrices and closest facility calculations are coming out in decimal degrees. I am sure I am doing something fundamentally stupid but can't work out what. My original network that is calculating fine in metres is somehow managing to do it off the shapefile length which is in decimal degrees. I know its generally regarded as highly unprofessional to grovel, but if any of you NA fanatics out there can help, please do so before I go absolutely, completely, irretrievably insane. (beg, plead, grovel ... ) Cheers - Ali Ali, I know exactly how you feel. I will soon be bald due to pulling out my hair because of ArcGIS
... View more
03-03-2011
06:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
212
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|