POST
|
FOLLOW-UP: Okay, I buckled and installed a standalone ArcGIS Server 11.0 (no Portal, I don't have a license available and Web Adaptor is not an option with Apache; I'm fine running on Port 6443). AGS works okay generally. When I try to publish the parcel fabric as a feature service (without Portal, I'm saving it as a service definition file to import into AGS). It says I have to include the topology, but when I include it, it says "topology layer is not supported on a non-federated ArcGIS Server." This sounds I not only have to be running Portal, but I have to be running it on multiple servers. Is that the case? Why does this have to be so complicated (and expensive)?
... View more
06-05-2023
02:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
639
|
POST
|
I just had this happen, and here's my workaround. Basically, an APRX file is a zip-compressed folder, consisting of (among other things) a folder for each element of your project: map, layout, etc. Inside each are XML files and such defining the setup of each element. Chances are, one of those elements is corrupt. So, use the "Christmas Lights" method! Copy the APRX file Rename the copy to .zip Open the zip file, and delete one of the folders Rename the copy back to .aprx Try to open it in ArcGIS--if it works, that's the offender, if not, repeat steps 1-5 for the next folder. Yes, you can speed this up with a binary search method to narrow it down (delete the first half of the folders, then the second half, ...), but remember that there may be more than one corrupted element (the christmas lights nightmare). Once you narrow it down, you could go into that folder and muck around looking for the problem, or if it isn't too major (my last one was just a selection set, so nothing major), just leave it out and build that element over again. The fact that the master XML file is now referencing a missing element may or may not throw an error or a warning, depending on how vital it is, but in my experience, it seems to make do okay.
... View more
12-15-2020
11:59 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1914
|
POST
|
I just had this happen, and here's my workaround. Basically, an APRX file is a zip-compressed folder, consisting of (among other things) a folder for each element of your project: map, layout, etc. Inside each are XML files and such defining the setup of each element. Chances are, one of those elements is corrupt. So, use the "Christmas Lights" method! Copy the APRX file Rename the copy to .zip Open the zip file, and delete one of the folders Rename the copy back to .aprx Try to open it in ArcGIS--if it works, that's the offender, if not, repeat steps 1-5 for the next folder. Yes, you can speed this up with a binary search method to narrow it down (delete the first half of the folders, then the second half, ...), but remember that there may be more than one corrupted element (the christmas lights nightmare). Once you narrow it down, you could go into that folder and muck around looking for the problem, or if it isn't too major (my last one was just a selection set, so nothing major), just leave it out and build that element over again. The fact that the master XML file is now referencing a missing element may or may not throw an error or a warning, depending on how vital it is, but in my experience, it seems to make do okay. Last time I did this it took about 3 hours (mostly waiting for ArcGIS Pro to crash over and over and over again), but that was a lot better than rebuilding a 30 hour project from scratch!
... View more
12-15-2020
11:55 AM
|
15
|
1
|
7627
|
POST
|
So after playing with Tim's solution for a few minutes, it made me think of a different approach that ended up working perfectly for me (and quickly for a 600-parcel subdivision): use the parcel adjustment "against" itself! Here's what I did. 1. Create one or more "theoretical" control points for the plan based on the measurements and the POB. That is, these are control points that have nothing to do with the real world, but have a location calculated purely from the COGO measurements. For me, that was easy because it was a perfect N-S-E-W grids with all the blocks and streets the same size. For a more complex subdivision, you would have to create a fake parcel traverse to get out to the control points. I had really good results with the POB+one other control point, perfect results with the POB+4. 2. Activate these controls and deactivate all the "real" control points. 3. Select all the parcels in the plan and run the adjustment. BTW, one thing that is not documented well is because the adjustment is incremental, you don't get the best match the first time. You have to do a few cycles of "Run" then "Accept," until the Maximum Shift (in the upper right corner of the Adjustment Report) gets very low. In my case, about 6-7 cycles brought it down to 0 shift with 0 RMSE. The result may not be exactly what was originally entered in the COGO measurements, but it is closer than you can measure. The advantage of this approach is that I can do normal parcel adjustments with the regular control points, and if it ever gets messed up, I can always bring it back and start over.
... View more
04-02-2015
01:08 PM
|
2
|
1
|
1011
|
POST
|
Tim, thanks for working so hard on this. Your solution isn't perfect; I'm not really resetting the geometry so it matches the original, just visually transforming (rotate & scale) the geometry so it looks right, but it's probably the best I'm going to get, so I'll mark it as answered.
... View more
04-02-2015
12:19 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1011
|
POST
|
Tim, thank you for working through my various scenarios. I hope the several answers to several questions doesn't lose the focus, but I'll try to respond to everything. Adjustment (the white paper etc.): I'm not arguing the validity or rigor of the adjustment process; I'm sure it does what it's supposed to with the data you give it. It does take some practice (and some trial and error) to learn to give it the right data (e.g., the effect of the accuracy attribute, or the best locations for control points), and the inability to "start over" is a problem here. Rejoining: I have tried this. I was originally very hopeful that this would do exactly what I wanted (reset the geometries back to the COGO measurements), because when you unjoin the parcels, and edit them, they appear to be in their original geometry. But alas, when I join or rejoin them (with fewer links, like 1), they retain the adjusted (warped) shapes; in fact, some parcels get far worse during the rejoin process. Maybe I'm doing it wrong POB: yes, that does work when I unjoin and rejoin to it (especially if it is the only link), or if it is part of an existing adjustment set. I won't worry about this one further. Altering measurements: it does appear that if I unjoin the parcels, and edit a parcel, it changes shape and the surrounding parcels are affected by it. If it is still joined, I can change the measurements but the shape doesn't change. I won't worry about this one either for now. Again, thanks for attempting to find a workaround, but it looks like I can't do what I want to do. Seeing the original geometry when I open the parcels when they are unjoined is tantalizingly close; if only there were a button I could push to say "keep that!"
... View more
04-01-2015
11:01 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1011
|
POST
|
These are all useful tips that might make the adjustment marginally better (they didn't help my parcels, but then I had already done most of them). However, they don't really answer my original question: how can I eliminate the adjustments altogether and retrieve the geometry purely based on the COGO measurements? I listed several uses for such a capability above, but for this particular situation, I'd like to be able to try a completely different approach to my adjustment: do a global rotation first to account for the coordinate system grid north, then do the least squares adjustment. I must really be misunderstanding the whole parcel fabric idea (this is for a research project, not a municipal GIS where Parcel Fabrics would more commonly be used), because I keep hitting these issues that nobody else seems to have any difficulty with. For example, why is there nothing in the documentation about how to correctly handle the declination between the grid north of the local coordinate system and true north?
... View more
04-01-2015
07:48 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1011
|
POST
|
If the problem was as simple as I had goofed up, then versioning would be a satisfactory (if not for me with a file geodatabase) answer. However, it seems like a design flaw. Besides this example, I have in the past two weeks already hit a number of situations where I would like to regenerate the geometry based on the COGO descriptions. For example: - Adjusting a global rotation factor based on the coordinate system grid north - Adjusting the POB based on a better coordinate measurement for a monument - Fixing a mistyped measurement back in an early parcel (i.e., the location of all subsequent parcels is based on it) - Adjusting COGO measurements for a parcel that doesn't close well (yes, in this case I have the freedom to do that). In Survey Analyst (2004), I could make these kinds of changes, and they would propagate throughout the network. Is this capability somehow mutually exclusive with the ability to do the least squares adjustment with control points?
... View more
03-31-2015
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1011
|
POST
|
So I'm learning how to use parcel fabrics, and getting frustrated so far. I attempted to do an adjustment on one of my subdivision plans (600 parcels). I thought it worked, so I saved it. Then on closer inspection, I realized that ArcGIS had totally mangled my parcels. However, since I saved it, UNDO is no longer an option. Is there a way to reset the geometry for a parcel/plan/fabric back to the internal (COGO) geometry so I can start again? It appears that the only help I can find from Esri on this is to delete the parcels and enter them again, but this seems like an idiotic "solution" (especially for 600 parcels). I have tried unjoining and rejoining them, but this keeps the warped geometries. I may be remembering things wrong, but it seems like the old survey analyst handled things like this much better.
... View more
03-31-2015
08:30 AM
|
2
|
10
|
5180
|
POST
|
I'm having the exact same problem on several computers, and we're trying to publish to ArcGIS Online, not our own server, so licensing can't be the problem. Plus, the problem is that Mapping (i.e., dynamic map service) is not showing up. That is the core capability, not an advanced one that would require an extra license. We're using 10.2.2.
... View more
03-18-2015
10:37 AM
|
0
|
1
|
783
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 12-15-2020 11:59 AM | |
15 | 12-15-2020 11:55 AM | |
1 | 04-02-2015 12:19 PM | |
2 | 04-02-2015 01:08 PM | |
2 | 03-31-2015 08:30 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-05-2023
09:53 PM
|