POST
|
Hey everyone. I have created a textured mesh of a stockpile in Drone2Map (1.1.0.264) and encountered no errors in doing so. This was created from nearly 500 drone images (grid and oblique) and a series of GCP's, which I imported and linked to 8 images each. The result is a very detailed 3D representation of the stockpile. However, when I attempt to use the Calculate Volume tool, I draw the bounding polygon in 2D View, then get the following error after hitting Calculate: Calculate Volume ERROR 999999: Error executing function. TIN internal process error. Failed to execute (SurfaceDifference). I processed the same data in a trial version of Pix4D Desktop and was able to achieve a volume result. So, does anyone have any suggestions on what the problem might be? I have attached a screen capture, as well. Thanks much in advance! Bob
... View more
02-28-2017
09:18 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1264
|
POST
|
Hi All, I too had problems getting our location accuracy (bottom left corner of Collector screen) and the blue dot (user’s location) to show up after I selected the Trimble Unit (R1) as the Collector App's "Provider" in Location Settings. I am glad that the GNSS overwrites the GPS no matter what the application displays, however I want my users to be able to know their accuracy while they collect data. By adding some GNSS Metadata Fields to my feature service in AGO, I was able to get the blue location dot to show up, as well as see my GNSS accuracy. Step 1: Add some (not all are needed) GNSS Accuracy Metadata Fields to points feature class in AGO, save web map Step 2: Open iPad settings, connect Bluetooth to GNSS receiver Step 3: Open GNSS Status App (iPad, Android) and connect to GNSS receiver Step 4: Open Collector and change “Provider” settings to your GNSS receiver instead of the Integrated Receiver, this will make Collector ask if it can open the GNSS Status App, allow it to do so Step 5: Open Collector Web Map, it should zoom to where ever you are and you should see your location dot as well as the GNSS receiver accuracy My experience is that feature services without the GNSS accuracy fields do not allow the GNSS receiver to be the “Provider” in the locations settings. Follow my link above and add the GNSS accuracy fields to your feature service (you can do this in AGO so you don’t have to re-publish the service), then try making your GNSS receiver the “Provider” in Collector without any issues. I hope this works for you! ~Casey
... View more
09-20-2016
01:34 PM
|
5
|
2
|
1206
|
POST
|
Try this: http://support.esri.com/en/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/40585 Good luck! Bob
... View more
06-16-2013
11:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
182
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 09-20-2016 01:34 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|