POST
|
is there any way to do this process without using Python script. I have ArcMap 10 with 3D and Spatial Analyst tools. I have imported a 3D dgn file into my map and need to create a TIN raster. Im new to all this so sorry if this isn't an appropriate place to ask this question, and thanks in advance for any help.
... View more
01-06-2016
09:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1079
|
POST
|
I have started from scratch 3 times with data provided by a professional source. I don't think its the data thats the problem, but rather something that goes wrong when trying to"package it all" into a .sdf file
... View more
12-07-2015
05:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
238
|
POST
|
I have a project I have been working on for 10 days straight now, with no progress. I am attempting to Export RAS data using ArpMAp 10.1, GeoRAS 10.1, and a DEM file created from ACAD 3D Survey file. I bring the DEM in the map, if I bring it in using the same Projected CS as the base map however, it comes in the wrong spot, so I use the the CS it used in the ACAD file - State Plane. From there I make a TIN, also in State Plane Projection. Then create the needed RAS layers (just the basics, stream centerline, flowpath centerline, XS, and associated 3D files) which all default to the basemap Projection. NOW - I have tried leaving the DEM and TIN in state plane and everything else in the default and I get the same result as when I use the Transformation to make the base map and GeoRas layers State Plane. What happens is... a Temp file created, a bunch of messages about "Target location not specified for..." regarding the layers of GeoRAS that I did not use (or even create through the toolbar). Then "GIS data exchange parameters correctly configured", "creating workspace to export...", a name given for the Intermediate XML file, "creating workspace", THEN THE ERROR: "Failed to create intermediate ESRI XML File" The file is there, but has 0kb memory used. I have tried using Transforamtion to make all Projection CS match TIn CS, I've tried keeping the GeoRas and basemap the same but the TIN a different one (remember, if I change CS on DEM/TIN it comes in wrong) (also, I have had them different in another file and it worked before....) I have dumped the Temp file (manually and using the ApUtilites in GeoRAS toolbar) I have tried starting from scratch saving to different directories, I made sure nothing is in geodatabase. I have no idea what else to do. PLEASE HELP! thanks in advance
... View more
12-04-2015
02:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
4244
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|