POST
|
The error only applies to my projects saved on my C:User/Documents drive but not on other drives if I create a new folder/project. This C: path has worked for years an suddenly doesn't. I can open and work in projects stored there but cannot save them. If I try to change a path name in Catalog, it gives me an invalid path error. Any advice?
... View more
06-01-2020
05:22 AM
|
0
|
2
|
439
|
POST
|
06-01-2020
05:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
470
|
POST
|
Has anyone found a resolution for this error? I have same problem which started while using ArcGIS Pro when my Surface Pro battery ran out of juice and shut down unexpectedly. After plugging in and turning on, I now cannot open ArcGIS Pro.
... View more
03-06-2018
08:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2089
|
POST
|
Just north of Anchorage, Alaska. Switched Map Project of Data Frame to following and this has resolved the issue: NAD_1983_NSRS2007_UTM_Zone_6N Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 500000.0 False_Northing: 0.0 Central_Meridian: -147.0 Scale_Factor: 0.9996 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0.0 Linear Unit: Meter (1.0) Many thanks guys!
... View more
08-12-2017
01:38 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1194
|
POST
|
WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere Projection: Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere Linear Unit: Meter (1.0)
... View more
08-12-2017
01:21 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1193
|
POST
|
Trying to measure acreage, but I check different units using both line and polygon switching from meters to miles, etc. all appear to be consistently off. All other layers, including waypoints, tracks, and trails overlay correctly on Basemap. Grid coordinates appear accurate as well. Only scale and measure tools appear off.
... View more
08-12-2017
01:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1194
|
POST
|
Units under Data Frame Properties are: Map: Meters (seemed to be locked in, can't change it) Display: Decimal Degrees Reference Scale: Use Current
... View more
08-12-2017
01:08 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1193
|
POST
|
Inserting the scale bar with USGS topographic basemap clearly shows the map scale is more than twice what is expected. Measure a section (square mile) with the measure tool yields nearly 3000 acres when it should only by 640. Similarly measuring the square miles of a single section should be only 1 square mile but measure tool gives 4. An inserted scale bar is also off by a similar factor. Any suggestions on why ArcMap 10.2.2 is miscalculating?
... View more
08-12-2017
12:18 PM
|
0
|
9
|
1551
|
POST
|
Problem installing ArcGIS Pro to Program Files cannot open file for writing. Any one have suggestions? It tries to force installation in Documents folder instead. Windows 10, Surface Pro 4. Thanks!
... View more
04-22-2017
05:27 AM
|
1
|
3
|
4846
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-22-2017 05:27 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|