IDEA
|
@JonahLay When the error kept coming up I wasn't telling the tool to publish to any groups. I seemed to have fixed that by enabling the group parameter to allow multiple values and then creating a value list of my organizations groups. However, now I'm getting the same error for the share organization parameter: "ERROR 000800: The value is not a member of SHARE_ORGANIZATION | NO_SHARE_ORGANIZATION" I am running some tools prior to this one within the model. I'm joining two layers together and then using the feature class to feature class tool to export that joined layer. I then set that up as a precondition and that all seems to run properly in the model before I get the errors with the web publishing script.
... View more
08-18-2021
02:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1611
|
IDEA
|
Thanks for the resource @JonahLay . I've tried running this a few times today and I keep getting this error: "ERROR 000800: The value is not a member of" and it lists all of the various groups within my organization. Do you have any idea what I might be doing wrong that is throwing this error?
... View more
08-18-2021
01:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1626
|
IDEA
|
@RyanBohan that is great news! Been waiting for this feature for some time.
... View more
07-16-2021
01:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1825
|
IDEA
|
Just want to echo what has already been said. This would be a great feature for model building. I work within the GIS department for a county and I have several municipalities who receive weekly data updates. Currently, I have a model create those updates and then I drop them in a shared dropbox. But, if I was able to also have that model automatically overwrite an existing feature service that would be much more convenient for both myself and the municipalities I work with.
... View more
09-30-2020
10:41 AM
|
1
|
0
|
5268
|
POST
|
I appreciate the reply. And I understand the logic. I just wish you had a little more security control over layers. Since discovering this I have started using view layers for my publicly available maps. But even that name of view layer is a little misleading because once again anyone with access to the rest endpoint can download that layer. What I really would like to see is a true "view only" layer that can be put in public maps, but have no way of being downloaded by anonymous users with the rest endpoint. Right now our organization is only using ArcGIS Server internally. If you are using Server in a public facing way, do you have more control over the access of your layers or is anything that's shared publicly accessible this same way? I'm asking for future reference in case my organization wants to look at implementing a public facing ArcGIS Server.
... View more
01-24-2019
07:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1101
|
POST
|
So I'm currently trying to set up an ArcGIS Open Data site for my organization. It is going to be a public facing site so all my layers have to be shared with everyone. The problem one of my users brought to my attention was that once you have the REST URL for one of the services you can then plug that URL into ArcMap under "Add Arcgis Server" and then you will be given access to all of my organizations public layers without even logging in. There are certain layers in my organization that I use with public facing web maps, so due to those web maps being public I have to share those layers with everyone. But since they are shared with everyone, then anyone who uses a REST URL they obtain from our Open Data site they can then access the layers in ArcMap. I don't want anyone outside our organization to have access to those layers. Why doesn't arcmap make you enter login info when you try to connect to our AGO Organization? Is there a way to lock access to our AGO organization when connecting through ArcMap?
... View more
01-22-2019
12:24 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1392
|
POST
|
After playing around with some settings, I believe this issue is tied to the New Search Route and API setting. When I disable that setting, the layers appear to be behaving as they should be. Since that setting is still in Beta I thought it might be beneficial for you to be aware of this issue.
... View more
01-10-2019
09:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
502
|
POST
|
I'm having a lot of issues setting up my organizations Hub site. My current issue is that the downloads for my data are not functioning properly. All of the shapefile downloads for my data are being downloaded in WGS 84, even though I have local projections enabled. And the file goedatabase download doesn't download a zipped geodatabase as it should so the resulting download is unrecognizable in ArcMap. I've created sites where this initially isn't a problem, and then a few hours or a day later this happens. I have included a link to one of my datasets below so you can look into the issue. http://data2-lakeingispro.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/616369f44e4c46cabf14bc9585bb09d7_0
... View more
01-10-2019
07:34 AM
|
0
|
2
|
693
|
POST
|
https://data1-lakeingispro.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/lakein-lgim-sdedata-corp-poly
... View more
01-03-2019
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
373
|
POST
|
Hi Rich, I was wondering if you would have some insight into something else I noticed. When I publish a layer on ArcGIS Pro and check the box that allows others to export to different formats, it makes a file geodatabase download option available on the ArcGIS Hub layer page. If I download the file geodatabase, it downloads the layer in the correct projection system. If I download the shapefile, it is still the incorrect projection system. Do you know of why that might be happening? Or is there a way for me to turn off the shapefile download option?
... View more
01-03-2019
07:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
728
|
POST
|
The layer is not a raster. Or I guess I should say layers. As I said, I'm trying to set up an ArcGIS Hub site so I've been publishing all the layers we want available on that site. They're all vector layers. When I look at the layer properties in ArcMap before I publish, it shows the correct projection system. Once that layer is published on AGO the spatial reference listed under the feature layers REST URL is the incorrect 2245. So I'm trying to find a way to publish these layers that will result in the feature layer on AGO having the correct spatial reference.
... View more
12-27-2018
10:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
373
|
POST
|
I recently noticed a problem with the layers I've been publishing as I was trying to set up an ArcGIS Hub site. When I would download the layers from the hub site they would not be in the same projection system as the source layer that I originally published. The layer's I was publishing to my content were in NAD_1983_StatePlane_Indiana_West_FIPS_1302_Feet WKID: 2966 Authority: EPSG After they were published the online hosted layers were changed to NAD83_Indiana_West_ftUS_deprecated Authority: Custom The REST URL for the hosted layers lists the spatial reference as 2245 when it should be 2966 as shown above. Is there something I may be doing that's causing this change during the publishing process? When I publish using ArcMap or ArcGIS Pro, I get the same result in the hosted layer.
... View more
12-26-2018
02:06 PM
|
0
|
2
|
499
|
POST
|
The data frame properties of the map also show the correct projection system. Thanks for helping me narrow down where the problem appears to be occurring. I'll post in a more appropriate topic to hopefully get it solved
... View more
12-26-2018
01:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
728
|
POST
|
I see what you are saying. When I look at the URL for the service it does say 2245 is the spatial reference. However, the source layer I'm publishing from ArcMap is showing 2966. As seen in the screenshot below. Is it possible that there is some error happening in the publishing process to cause this? And if so, is there a way to fix that? I'm using ArcMap 10.6 to do this publishing.
... View more
12-26-2018
10:25 AM
|
0
|
6
|
728
|
POST
|
Sorry, I accidentally deleted the layer I sent you the first URL to. Here is a link to an active layer that is still downloading in the wrong projection. https://data1-lakeingispro.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/lakecounty-centerlines
... View more
12-21-2018
08:07 AM
|
0
|
8
|
728
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-30-2020 10:41 AM | |
1 | 12-18-2018 01:47 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-14-2024
09:01 PM
|