POST
|
I have the feeling I am missing something simple but I cannot figure out what. I just installed 10.2.2 for single use desktop application. I have 3d Analyst authorized and have enabled it under the customize> extensions . I am working on the LAS_10.1 Terrain tutorial and watched the video where the 3d analyst tool bar is added, enabled, and all of the icons are active. However, when I add the toolbar only the arcscene and arcglobe icons are active. Any ideas on what is wrong? Charlotte [ATTACH=CONFIG]34018[/ATTACH]
... View more
05-22-2014
10:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2733
|
POST
|
I performed a simple multiring buffer around two points using the code below. This runs fine as long as the Multiringbuffer is set to "ALL"" When set to "Null" it gets the ERROR 000466 does not match the schema of target as described above. I also notice that if I have the output as a feature in a gdb instead of as a .shp it works fine. Notice that the previous poster also had his output going to a gdb and was unable to reproduce the error. This appears to be a problem associated with output in a shapefile format. CCain import sys import os import arcpy ptList = [[38.948034, -77.336113],[50.600, 50.081]] # add your data points as pairs in the list pointlist = [] dist=[10,20,30] bufferunit="METERS" for x,y in ptList: point = arcpy.Point(x,y) pointgeometry = arcpy.PointGeometry(point) pointlist.append(pointgeometry) arcpy.MultipleRingBuffer_analysis(pointlist, "c:/temp/multbuf1.shp", dist, bufferunit, "","ALL") #create Mutli buffer around point exit
... View more
02-25-2014
07:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
401
|
POST
|
I work in a class room setting with 20 computers running windows 7. Arc Explorer desktop build 1750 was installed on all of them this week and three are unable to load the basemaps. They can however load webserver maps from Arcgis online. Any suggestions on what might be the cause is appreciated. The students are getting frustrated.
... View more
06-30-2012
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
682
|
POST
|
Thanks Melita for the tip, Projecting to a State plane looks a lot better. I was going to reproject after digitizing but this works better. I had also slipped a decimal point on the RMS it was 0.00005. Charlotte
... View more
11-04-2011
07:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1005
|
POST
|
I am using road intersections based on the PennDot State roads layer from ArcGIS online. (It has a GCS.) The RMS is 0.0005 which I take as being very good but the buildings are not square. Perhaps when I digitize them and and project them into a projected coordinate system they will be?
... View more
11-02-2011
11:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1005
|
POST
|
I want to digitize buildings from a 1895 Sanborn fire insurance map to overlay current basemaps. The original maps are large scale with I guess local coordinates. (No known projection). All of the buildings are rectangular on the map as are most of the streets. If I georeference the map to a current Streetmap baseline prior to digitizing, the buildings are oblique. Is it better to digitize streets and the buildings from the Sanborn maps then spatially reference them? Or georeference the maps first then digitize? Any suggestions are appreciated.
... View more
11-02-2011
10:59 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2305
|
POST
|
Thank you Brad for the style and for the extra explanation. I now see why it is doing it this way. I appreciate it. Charlotte Cain
... View more
04-26-2011
12:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
551
|
POST
|
The score should be lowered. In this case I am trying to teach how to find the errors and evaluate them plus how to use the geolocator. Although I think the way the zipcode is ignored is an error. You cannot assume that the address you are trying to locate is in the range of the geolocator. For instance if you were trying to geolocate participants at a local event, you could get participants from out of state thus with a valid zipcode that should not match to your locator.
... View more
04-26-2011
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
551
|
POST
|
Okay, How do I modify the style? Create a new field in my reference data for State and city and set it to zero? Charlotte
... View more
04-25-2011
01:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
551
|
POST
|
NIM055232 fixes the opposite of the issue that you are having, no matches would occur if the locator is built without all of the zone fields mapped. There is an issue where the score is higher than expected when a locator is built with not all of the zone fields mapped. Essentially, the locator assumes that, in your case, the city and the state field have a score of 100 and the zip has a score of 0. This increases the total score of the address and therefore can be a bit confusing. There are a couple work-arounds that we can try and use if you would like. The first would just be to increase the minimum match score to something like 96. Another option would be for me to provide an updated style for you in which you could build your locator from. Just let me know what works best for you and sorry for the inconvenience. Brad I am not sure I exactly understand what you are saying. When I set up the Address locator my Reference Data feature [Pittsburgh streets] did not have a field for State and City and the Field Map defaults to <none>. If I understand you correctly you are saying that because the field map is <none> it takes this as a higher value or 100 match and ignores the zip. Thus as long as there is a 5 digit zip in the zip field it will match. [Those addresses with only four digits in the zip field failed] Charlotte
... View more
04-25-2011
12:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
551
|
POST
|
I am using ARC10 desktop with Service Pack 1 installed and am Working on the GISTutorial 1 Basic Workbook prior to teaching it. As part of the lesson a new address locator is made using Dual ranges comparing street address with zip codes. I have found that the address compare with a 95-100% match even though the zip codes are totally in error. As long as the street matches and a zip has five digits the match occurs. I saw where this was an error NIM055232 supposedly fixed in Service Pack 1 but it is still not working correctly.
... View more
04-25-2011
05:26 AM
|
0
|
16
|
903
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|