POST
|
I am using 10 sp1 on a Windows 7 64-bit also. My digitized features haven't disappeared (yet) but suddenly when I try to edit, I get no target layer selection. It immediately pops open the create attributes window and I haven't chosen which layer I want to edit yet. Worked fine until right now and seems to be defaulting to want to edit a layer I worked on earlier (annotation) because now I want to create points in a newly made personal gdb feature class and it is telling me my geometry is invalid. Anyone else have this problem or know how to clear it to be able to chose my edit target layer again? All layers coord sys match data frame and all extents match.
... View more
11-03-2011
09:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Hello Melita: We just noticed that since our last discussion, newly surveyed points (NAD1983) that previously best fit was to let it convert on the fly (essentially NAD_1983_To_GCS_WGS_1984_1) was the closest fit - now are about five feet south of the visible locations on Google Earth - consistently. Has the transition to WGS_1984_Web_Merc_Aux_Sphere been completed? (We are still using 9.3.1). You were in process back in June of this year. Has there been any other change or update in the process for aligning GIS data in the GE environment? Thank you for your help!
... View more
08-12-2010
11:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
618
|
POST
|
Thank you Melita: So, really I should just let it transform on the fly or apply the closest fit for now, and wait for 10? Nicki
... View more
06-16-2010
01:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
618
|
POST
|
Hello and thank you in advance. I am still, unfortunately, a little confused on the projection for posting data in Google Earth: I understand that GE and MS apps use a spheroid only model, which is the projection ESRI calls: Geographic Coordinate System, (spheroid-based) "GCS_WGS 1984 Major Auxiliary Sphere" or Projected Coordinate System (World) "WGS_1984_Web_Mercator" Whereas ESRI uses a spheroid or ellipsoid model, which is the projection ESRI calls: Geographic Coordinate System (World) "GCS_WGS_1984" or Projected Coordinate System (World) "WGS_1984_Web_Mercator (Auxiliary Sphere)" The instructions in Technical Article ID: 34749 say when using 9.3 SP1 to use the: Predefined Projected Coordinate System (World) "WGS_1984_Web_Mercator" HERE IS MY PROBLEM: When projecting from NAD83 to Projected WGS_1984_Web_Mercator in the toolbox, there is a message that this is an undefined projection, and I can only do it with a double: NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 AND WGS_1984_Major _Auxiliary_Sphere_To_WGS_1984 The same is true (obviously) if I try to project from NAD83 to Geographic GCS_WGS_1984_Major_Auxiliary_Sphere Isn't this exactly the same as just going from NAD_1983_To_GCS_WGS_1984, which is the ESRI model, not the Google Earth or MS (Bing) model, right? In the end, projecting to GCS_WGS_1984 is equivalent to projecting to PCS_WGS_1984_Web_Mercator which is equivalent to projecting to GCS_WGS_1984_Major_Auxiliary_Sphere The only difference is that the denominator of the flattenting ratio for the PCS_WGS_1984_Web_Mercator is infinity instead of 298.257224. No matter what, the locations lie directly on top of one another and NOT where I can see them (my well points) on the Google Earth image. So, how do folks line up their very locatlized point locations on a Google Earth visualization for their projects/clients? In addition, using the double transform to get to Projected Coordinate System (World) "WGS_1984_Web_Mercator" yields the same projected or local bounding coordinates as Projected Coordinate System (World) "WGS_1984_Web_Mercator (Auxiliary Sphere)" HOWEVER, Google Earth will not import the file "WGS_1984_Web_Mercator (Auxiliary Sphere)" (says zero features) Why does this happen? HELP!! Nicki Cook
... View more
06-14-2010
03:37 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3499
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|