POST
|
Hi Lucas, I managed to geocode all the addresses that I needed to, but had to do it in batches, because the software would quit every so often. I was trying to geocode ~80,000 addresses in one batch. I will have to geocode another much larger batch again in about a month, so would appreciate help, so I don't have to do it in batches. I am using 10.1 advanced bundle on a remote desktop. Thanks!
... View more
11-06-2012
06:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
462
|
POST
|
Hi Valerie, I'm not exactly sure what you are asking, but here are some thoughts. Does the shapefile you are using have a defined coordinate system? You first have to define a geographic coordinate system and then project the shapefile. Projecting a shapefile that doesn't have a defined coordinate system causes mumbo-jumbo. Are you using a downloaded or a self-generated shapefile? E.g. Tiger/Line Census files come with a pre-defined coordinate system (NAD 1983, I believe), but are not projected. The "Define Projection" and the "Project" tools will be helpful in achieving your goals. Hope this helps. arina
... View more
11-02-2012
10:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
181
|
POST
|
Hi! I'm probably missing something, but would greatly appreciate any help. I'm doing some exploratory Hot Spot analyses and as part of honing down on the best specification for this and future spatial analyses, have been playing around with distances/spatial weights/etc. Data: Pennsylvania, Census Tract aggregate data for smoking rates As expected, depending on distance threshold (using zone of indifference option within the HS tool), output of HS tool varies. Great. However, when I tried to add an additional feature to conceptualization of spatial relationship using Spatial Weights Matrix tool (namely having a min neighbor requirement in addition to the distance threshold), I no longer see the variation. More specifically, the following parameters, while seem to be generating different spatial weights matrices, do not produce different HS maps: 1. Matrix I: threshold dist=5300ft; min 8 neighbors; inverse distance 2. Matrix II: threshold dist=11000ft; min 8 neighbors; inverse dist 3. Matrix III: threshold dist=22000ft; min 8 neighbors; inverse dist 4. Matrix IV: threshold dist=53000ft; min 8 neighbors; inverse dist I would expect the results of the above iterations to be comparable to using Zone of Indifference conceptualization with the same threshold distances. But instead, the output is identical and is not at all comparable to Zone of Indifference results. Thoughts? Many thanks!!! P.S. I'm happy to attach the actual matrix and map files if helpful
... View more
11-01-2012
02:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2178
|
POST
|
Hi! Not a very experienced ArcGIS user, so this might be trivial. Help nonetheless appreciated. Trying to geocode some addresses from a .csv file. Using the built-in geocoder "10.0 US Streets Geocode Service (ArcGIS Online)" After a short period (~5 mins), the geocoder quits, returning the following error: "There was an error trying to process this table. Cannot connect to this server." I'm using a virtual desktop to perform the work. Is that the issue? Many thanks!
... View more
10-01-2012
02:46 PM
|
0
|
10
|
2993
|
POST
|
Thanks! That's definitely an option, but an extra step... Row standardization is indeed enabled in the spatial weights matrix tool. But would be better for exploratory analysis to be able to forego matrix creation.
... View more
03-02-2012
05:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
601
|
POST
|
Hi! Was wondering which neighbors are counted in when using K-nearest neighbors conceptualization in ArcMap; i.e. queen (all polygons that share an edge or a vertex/corner count) or rook (just edge). Thanks!
... View more
02-28-2012
11:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
384
|
POST
|
Thanks! I'll try that. For now, I was able to reproject my shapefiles and to re-join to the table and the tool worked. But creating a new feature class may be a more sustainable solution. Related question: the HotSpot tool now has the "Standardization" tab disabled, i.e. it is locked to a "None" default and I cannot change it. I very much need to use this feature to row standardize, but cannot. Any idea why? I have an Editor license. Thanks!
... View more
02-28-2012
10:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
601
|
POST
|
Hi! I have used Hotspot analysis several times now, but am encountering problems for reasons I can't figure out. I am using a projected map of state zip code polygons joined with a table of data. Both the feature class and the table are in a geodatabase. I have tried using both a pre-made spatial weights matrix as well as a fixed distance, but get the following warning: Warning 000642: Problems reading -1721 of 0 total records Neither the feature class nor the joined table have null records. The script finishes, but returns an empty feature class. Would appreciate help figuring this out! Thanks, Arina
... View more
02-17-2012
02:55 PM
|
0
|
5
|
739
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|