POST
|
I received some bathymetry data in .xyz format and am trying to figure out how to convert it to a DEM or raster of some sort. I need to generate some bathymetry profile graphs for a client. When I opened the text file to view the data, it is just one field with x,y,z data all together. The x,y data is in State Plane and the Z data is in NAVD88. The file is rather large (13.2mb) and when I tried to copy and paste the data into Excel to try and separate the data into separate fields, I received an error that not all of the data was copied (which I assume is because the file is too large?) Can anyone let me know how to convert this file into a raster?
... View more
08-14-2012
03:54 AM
|
0
|
3
|
9843
|
POST
|
I ended up using LizardTech and it was simple and extremely quick! Thanks for your help!
... View more
05-11-2011
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
392
|
POST
|
The uncompressed file size for each raster is 71.53 MB and there are 12 rasters for a total of 858 MB, which is not even 1 GB so I feel like this process should run just fine. The compressed size for each raster is about 1.5 MB, so you are correct about the super compression of MrSid files, I just do not see what is making this process fail?! I suppose my best bet is to just use LizardTech to do this whole process. Would it be better to just convert the files into tiffs and then bring them back into ArcCatalog to mosaic them? Or should I just mosaic them in LizardTech into one MrSid or tiff file? Thanks for your input! Josh C.
... View more
05-11-2011
06:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
392
|
POST
|
I have a collection or MrSid rasters that I am trying to mosaic into one raster. I have tried to use both the Mosaic and Mosaic to New Raster tools with no luck. When I use the Mosaic, I create a .gdb and create a new raster dataset, then load the collection of rasters but I continue to get errors (Error exectuing function. Failed to open raster dataset. Failed to execute (mosaic)). When I use the Mosaic to New Raster tool, I load all the rasters...choose my output location...name with extension (trying to create a .tif)...choose number of bands (3-which matches the numbers of bands on all the rasters I am trying to mosaic) and I still get the same errors. I have tried to also use the Raster to Other Format tool....and again....I load the rasters, choose the output workspace and raster format....and fail! Does anyone know how I can either 1) successfully mosaic all of my MrSid rasters into one .tif or even one .sid file or 2) convert all of the MrSid rasters into tiffs? I would greatly appreciate any ideas on this, it has had me scratching my head for two days now. I have successfully mosaic-ed other tiffs into one big .tif, however, for some reason I think the MrSid format is causing some issue?! Thanks, Josh C.
... View more
05-11-2011
04:10 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1594
|
POST
|
Would it work if I just changed the projection of my basemap to one of the supported projections? If I did this, and my basemap is cached, would I have to re-cache?
... View more
12-30-2010
05:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
168
|
POST
|
Todd, 1) You need to specify the extent of the basemap. If you are using a service of your own then you need to specify the initial extent as it appears in your map document in the config.xml. <map initialextent="1987221 1431085 2224765 1647492" fullextent="1987221 1431085 2224765 1647492">
<basemaps>
<layer label="XXXXX" type="tiled if cached or dynamic if not" visible="true" alpha="1"
url="http://blah.blah.blah/MapServer"/>
</basemaps> 2) As for the zoom levels, if you cache your map, whatever scales you specify to cache the map at.....is what levels you will have on the zoom scale bar in Flex. If it is a dynamic map, I am not sure on how to do this, however, I do believe that it is possible to set up the levels of display (LOD's) of your choice. Hopefully someone else can chime in on this... Josh C.
... View more
12-28-2010
09:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
361
|
POST
|
I am trying to understand exactly how the new coordinate widget works in Flex Viewer 2.2 (uncompiled).... I currently have all my services projected in state plane, however, I would like for the coordinates in my flex map to appear as latitude and longitude (degrees). How can I do this? Can I set one of the layers to WGS1984 and then it would work? Also, I think it will help to clarify how I have my application configured. I have my <basemaps> that comes from ESRI basemaps and was originally projected as WGS1984, I then re-projected to state plane (to match all of my data and services that are projected in state plane), defined my extent to the county I am working with, and then saved that mxd to use as my <basemaps> layer. All of my <operationallayers> are in state plane. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Josh C.
... View more
12-27-2010
05:17 AM
|
0
|
3
|
724
|
POST
|
Thank you tremendously. I will try this at work tomorrow, but I can now hit the rest/services page by including the new domain.....so I am pretty sure this is going to work!! Thank you again! 🙂 Josh C.
... View more
11-18-2010
01:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
478
|
POST
|
What do you mean by full URL's? I thought I am using full URL's?! I copy and past the URL from the rest/services directory?
... View more
11-18-2010
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
478
|
POST
|
Also, the errors are 304......not 2048 and 2032....??
... View more
11-18-2010
05:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
228
|
POST
|
I do not know that this is the case. I have another application set up almost the exact same and it displays fine, every time. Also, I am trying to deploy the application from the same server where ArcGIS Server is installed, therefore the crossdomain.xml should not be necessary. It does not make sense that one application deploys fine every time and one does not always work and has to be refreshed several times before it appears correctly.
... View more
11-18-2010
04:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
228
|
POST
|
Ok, after doing some research, it seems like I do not need a crossdomain.xml. I have read that it is only necessary to have a crossdomain file if your application in not hosted on the same server where ArcGIS Server is hosted. Therefore, since my application is on the same server as ArcGIS Server, I do not see why I would need the crossdomain. Also, I am able to view .NET applications just fine and have the maps display with the layers and all data.
... View more
11-18-2010
04:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
478
|
POST
|
I looked and found no crossdomain.xml file in the web root directory. I added a crossdomain.xml into the wwwroot folder......and as of right now it looks just like it did from downloading it from the google link on the geophyter blogspot. Below is the configuration of the crossdomain.....how do I need to set it up? <?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE cross-domain-policy SYSTEM "http://www.macromedia.com/xml/dtds/cross-domain-policy.dtd">
<cross-domain-policy>
<site-control permitted-cross-domain-policies="by-content-type" />
</cross-domain-policy>
Also, is there anything I need to do in the config.xml file in the Flex project? Robert, the URL is http://publicgis.bartowga.org/floodplainproject_2.1/ Thanks for the help, Josh C.
... View more
11-18-2010
04:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
478
|
POST
|
Can anyone explain why it is that I cannot view my application outside of the local intranet? I have some flex apps that are setup on a local public server with several apps on it. All of the .NET apps can be viewed outside the intranet and the data all appears fine. When I try going to one of the Flex apps from outside the intranet, I am able to see the UI and all of the widgets open fine, however, none of the map and data are displayed?! Does anyone know why this is? Also, if anyone can look at my other post "Problem deploying Flexviewer app" I could really use some input on this as well. I can not figure out why my app appears sometimes and other times....it is just a white screen and I have to hit refresh a lot of times and then it will randomly sometimes work?! Thanks for any input anyone can give, I would really appreciate it! Josh C.
... View more
11-17-2010
11:55 AM
|
0
|
13
|
2568
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|