POST
|
Just discovered this extension. Great job! I think the most valuable features to me (since I'm in Fiddler all day) are the gridview of JSON data and the geometry visualization.
... View more
04-28-2012
10:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
387
|
POST
|
Sorry, that was a typo when I transferred the code to the post. It should read: query.objectIds=[feature_objectid_string]; My main concern is that a "where" clause is added with the previous search's OBJECTID even though I'm not specifying a "where" clause.
... View more
12-01-2011
07:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
242
|
POST
|
I'm having an issue with the featureLayer.selectFeatures method in the API. I'm using v2.5 compact On the first query attempt, everything works fine: - Not using a "where" statement - objectIds set to valid value - feature is successfully returned. However, on subsequent queries (using the exact same code) here are my results: - A "where" statement is added even though I didn't specify one, with the OBJECTID value from the first feature that I queried. It's almost as if the previous query result's OBJECTID is being cached. - Feature is not returned because the OBJECTID value is from the previous query, not from the new query. My query object (esri.tasks.Query) is scoped locally to the method, so I know it's not a global variable issue. But, for some reason, a "where" statement is added automatically when the HTTP request is made (verified by inspecting the request in Fiddler). I've even manually set the query.where statement = null but this has no effect. The where statement is added anyway. I've also manually created a where statement that includes the new OBJECTID value (instead of specifying in the query.ObjectIds param), but the HTTP request includes the value from the previous query anyway. Ex: "where OBJECTID = 1 and ID= 3 and OBJECTID=3. So, two OBJECTID values are added. Here is my method's code: function searchForStructure(feature_object_ids) {
var feature_objectid_string = feature_object_ids.join(",");
var query = new esri.tasks.Query();
query.outSpatialReference = { "wkid": 102100 };
query.returnGeometry = true;
query.outFields = ["*"];
query.where = null;
query.objectIds = [feature_id_string];
structuresLayer.clearSelection();
structuresLayer.selectFeatures(query, esri.layers.FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW);
} Has anyone else noticed this behavior? Thanks, Chris
... View more
11-29-2011
09:23 AM
|
0
|
2
|
697
|
POST
|
Thanks, Bjorn. I'm definitely compiling w/ 4.0. That is the likely culprit.
... View more
07-31-2011
04:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
351
|
POST
|
I'm receiving lots of errors (28 of them) when trying to create a new app based on the 2.4 source code: -Description Resource Path Location Type 1120: Access of undefined property layoutDirection. WidgetTemplateSkin.mxml /FlexViewer/src/com/esri/viewer/skins line 42 Flex Problem Plus more like this: Description Resource Path Location Type Cannot resolve attribute 'layoutDirection' for component type com.esri.viewer.BaseWidget. OverviewMapWidget.mxml /FlexViewer/src/widgets/OverviewMap line 21 Flex Problem The error above applies to OverviewMapWidget, WidgetContainer, MapManagerSkin, and NavigationWidget To create the errors I did the following: 1. Created new directory 2. Restarted Flash Builder using the new directory as my project directory 3. Imported src from 2.4 viewer directly from the .zip file using the "File --> Import Flex Project" menu option 4. Project attempts to compile then returns the errors
... View more
07-31-2011
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
351
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, it's not practical to post the code because it's part of a larger C# library I wrote. Strangely, I've gotten this to work using a slightly different method. So far, the only real difference between my two approaches is how I'm handling the x/y geometry values in C# before creating a JSON string. It behaves strangely when the geometry values are converted from decimals --> strings, but succeeds when staying with strings the entire time. It makes no sense because the JSON sent to the REST API looks the same either way... Ex: "geometry" : {"x" : 12345, "y" : 23458}. Still investigating, but I'll chalk this one up to user error for now.
... View more
08-17-2010
11:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
278
|
POST
|
Hi all, I'm successfully adding a point feature to a feature service via the REST API's AddFeature endpoint. However, when inspecting the x,y coordinates of the features, they are identical to the feature that existed prior to the REST request. e.g. my feature class had 12 points. Running my REST request successfully adds a 13th point, but the x,y coords for this point are identical to the 12th point, although the geometry sent in the request is different. Has anyone else experienced this? FYI, refreshing the map service and clearing the REST cache do not fix this, and should not really be a factor anyway. I can successfully add points using the Flex Viewer 2.0 and their coordinates appear to be correct. This is only an issue when adding points via code (C#) using the REST API. Thanks, Chris
... View more
08-13-2010
11:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2207
|
POST
|
Are there any plans to add an "order by" parameter to the query layer operation? I constantly have clients asking for this and I'm wondering why it was never included in 9.3. Is there a technical reason why it's not included?
... View more
03-04-2010
08:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2539
|
POST
|
Are there any plans to support callback functions when insert/update/delete actions are performed on resources in a feature service? This would be very helpful for near-real-time updates in applications that rely on updates from ArcGIS Server.
... View more
02-15-2010
12:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
676
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|