POST
|
If I open them in paint or photo viewer or upload them to Autodesk Infrastructure they are black.
... View more
03-27-2015
01:02 PM
|
0
|
3
|
877
|
POST
|
I have a giant hillshade model: When I run the split raster tool to split this into smaller PNG images to post on my company's GIS web mapping site, I get a whole bunch of these: Spatially they are in the correct location and the extents are correct, they just all come out black. As I said in my original post, they look fine in ArcMap but in any other type of software they appear as black.
... View more
03-27-2015
12:45 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1255
|
POST
|
The raster I'm trying to split is a hillshade model, the values range from 0 to 255.
... View more
03-27-2015
12:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1255
|
POST
|
The input is a large tif file, output format was set to be PNG. I tried outputting tifs to see if it would make a difference, and the same thing happened, black rasters were outputted.
... View more
03-27-2015
11:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1255
|
POST
|
Correct, if I view the PNG tiles in windows viewer or paint or any other image editing/viewing software they appear as black images, including the software we use to generate our GIS web site.
... View more
03-27-2015
11:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1255
|
POST
|
I have a rather large raster that I am trying to split into small tiles in PNG format. I came across the Split Raster tool and thought it would do exactly what I wanted, so I tried using it. The result was a series of raster in the correct place, but they were all completely black. When I tried to add them in ArcMap they looked fine, but everywhere else they were black. I thought maybe the raster was too large, so I tried it on a small segment and the exact same thing happened. Anyone know what the problem is and/or how to fix this? It would be much easier and faster than trying to figure out a way to do this programatically using clip and a series of square polygons.
... View more
03-27-2015
05:43 AM
|
0
|
16
|
6411
|
POST
|
UPDATE: The two tables in question are behaving normally in ArcCatalog, I can preview the geometry and the attribute table without any problems. I think there is something going on specifically in ArcMap that is causing the problem.
... View more
12-05-2014
07:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
718
|
POST
|
I repaired the geometries of the two tables in question, and re-uploaded them to our PostGreSQL server and the same two errors came up when I tried to open the attribute tables. When I run the script you posted, several of the features appear to have invalid geometries, but they display fine in ArcMap, I can even look at the properties of the columns in the attribute table and they are correct, it's just the attribute information disappears completely when I open the attribute table. It is only two of the features. There are several others that are very similar in the same schema that work 100% fine.
... View more
12-05-2014
07:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
718
|
POST
|
I have something very strange happening. There are two particular spatial tables in a PostGreSQL database that I cannot get to function 100% correctly in ArcGIS. Basically I can get them into ArcMap as query layers like all the others, but I can't open the attribute tables of these two in particular. When I try to open the attribute table of one I get "The number of points is less than required for feature" and the other says "Linestring or poly boundary is self-intersecting". The table opens with the correct number of columns and rows, but it is completely blank. I know the data is in there because I can change symbology to be dependent on an attribute in the table, I just cannot get the table to open. If I export them and add them as shapefiles, they work fine. It's mind boggling that only two layers would behave this way. Any ideas how I might fix them?
... View more
12-04-2014
11:20 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3479
|
POST
|
I think I may have narrowed the problem down a bit further. I tried exporting one of the maps with the font in question as a .tif and as a .jpg, and both times it was properly exported with bold font, so my guess is it has something to do with the print settings in ArcMap.
... View more
03-18-2014
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
924
|
POST
|
I have encountered a rather strange problem. I recently migrated to a new workstation with Windows 7 (formerly using XP). Ever since, I have noticed that there is one particular font that I use often with my maps that refuses to export bold to pdf. When I look at the pdf or print a map with this font set to bold in ArcMap, it always prints or exports without bold. I tried with other fonts to try to narrow down the problem, including fonts I had to move over from my old workstation, and every other font I tried exported properly. The font in question will export as underline, italic, and strikethrough, but not bold. I also tried using this font in Microsoft Word and exporting to pdf, and that worked fine, so this must be an ArcMap problem. I never had any issues like this until I switched to my new workstation with Windows 7. Any ideas what's going on? One other thing: I even tried changing some of the map annotation to this font and bold, that didn't work either. I typically only use this font for map surround text, but I thought I'd try it anyway to see if it made a difference.
... View more
03-17-2014
02:27 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1494
|