IDEA
|
This can be a showstopper for many government agencies to fully adopt ArcGIS Online as they need to use the most current addressing data (that they maintain) for the most basic workflows. Imagine being a permit technician who constantly works in new subdivisions, and the houses just had the addresses assigned yesterday, but it will be a year or more before they make there way to the Worlwide Geocoding Service. It prevents routing from working and fully integrating AGOL into workflows as the address must be manually maintained on a sticky notes so they know what to type in to a web portal. They same thing is true for public works, utilities, deliveries, etc. Also think of the data potential if ESRI allowed authoritative government agencies to upload their most recent data in near real time as addresses were created and updated. This could be immediately consumed by the Worldwide Geocode Service and bring incredible value to the entire ecosystem.
... View more
08-02-2019
07:55 AM
|
3
|
0
|
2335
|
POST
|
I am running into this right now - is there any resolution or workaround? In my situation I am simply updating values in the onfeatureadded event. I have tried other places in the event stack and it doesn't work there either. Everything work as expected in 10.0.4 and earlier.
... View more
04-25-2014
12:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
166
|
POST
|
Ok - Last post for the night. This issue is definitely when a single graphic is too far away from the current map location. To replicate it only requires a single graphic to the map. ZoomAndCenter to that location, then ZoomAndCenter to a location that is far enough away (distance determined by your current zoom level), and then do a standard Pan. At zoom level 14 a distance from graphic (x) of 4000000 will do the trick. Switch to zoom level 13, and then the point has to be further away, zoom level 15, the graphic doesn't have to be as far. I tried removing graphics prior to the ZoomAndCenter and then adding them back after (see latest sample). Doesn't matter. Something in the process is killing the parent graphic matrix when doing the applyTransform at the end on the PanComplete operation. I hope this info helps ESRI devs to locate and fix this issue. I'm not sure what I'm going to do right now. Most of my apps will have the graphics close enough that it won't matter, but some will, especially as my users like to zoom in very close. I really am not looking foward to telling them they have to use a different browser just because their points are spread out. Here's my latest test code - Similar to the first, but allows you to draw and clear the graphics on demand. <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Test Project</title>
<style type="text/css">
@import "http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/2.6/js/dojo/dijit/themes/tundra/tundra.css";
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">djConfig = { parseOnLoad: true }</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/?v=2.6"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
dojo.require("esri.map");
var levelToZoomTo = 14;
var distanceToMove = -4000000;
var myMap;
var pt1;
var pt2;
var lyrG;
function init() {
//Initialize the map
myMap = new esri.Map("divMap", { logo: false, nav: true, wrapAround180: false, showInfoWindowOnClick: false, fitExtent: true });
var lyr1 = new esri.layers.ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer("http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer", { id: "lyr1" });
myMap.addLayer(lyr1, 0);
lyrG = new esri.layers.GraphicsLayer({ displayOnPan: false }, "lyrG");
myMap.addLayer(lyrG, 1);
dojo.connect(myMap, "onLoad", myMap_OnLoad);
}
function myMap_OnLoad(map) {
pt1 = new esri.geometry.Point(0, 0, myMap.spatialReference);
pt2 = new esri.geometry.Point(distanceToMove, 0, myMap.spatialReference);
}
function gotoPoint1() {
myMap.centerAndZoom(pt1, levelToZoomTo);
}
function gotoPoint2() {
myMap.centerAndZoom(pt2, levelToZoomTo);
}
function drawGraphics() {
var sy1 = new esri.symbol.TextSymbol("1");
var sy2 = new esri.symbol.TextSymbol("2");
if (myMap.extent.contains(pt1)) {
lyrG.add(new esri.Graphic(pt1, sy1));
}
if (myMap.extent.contains(pt2)) {
lyrG.add(new esri.Graphic(pt2, sy2));
}
}
function removeGraphics() {
lyrG.clear();
}
dojo.addOnLoad(function() { init(); });
</script>
</head>
<body style="height:100%;margin:0px;">
<form id="form1" runat="server" style="height:100%;margin:0px;">
<div><a href="javascript:gotoPoint1();">Go to Point 1</a> <a href="javascript:gotoPoint2();">Go to Point 2</a> <a href="javascript:drawGraphics();">Draw Graphics</a> <a href="javascript:removeGraphics();">Remove Graphics</a></div><br />
<div id="divMap" class="tundra" style="height:600px;width:600px;"></div>
</form>
</body>
</html>
... View more
02-01-2012
12:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
385
|
POST
|
When mixing layers from two different coordinate systems, the IdentifyTask should return the geometries in the coordinate system specified by the spatial reference in the IdentifyParameters. Instead it is always returning the geometries in the original coordinate system of the map layer the results are from, even though this is not the documented behavior in the REST API. To replicate: 1. Add a Layer from ArcGISOnline that is in Web Mercator 2. Add a dynamic map layer from a custom server in a projected coordinate system (I used 2264). 3. Either: a. Set the SpatialReference IdentifyParameter to Web Mercator b. Don't set the parameter at all c. Set the parameter = to the map SpatialReference object 4. Execute the task, sending in an identify geometry in Web Mercator To work around I am reprojecting the coordinates back to Web Mercator using the GeometryEngine. However, something seems very wrong as the REST service always returns the geometries in Web Mercator when I hit the REST service directly via a URL, or use the JavaScript API, and also does not contain an outSR parameter. It seems like the Android SDK must be taking the result, which is in the coordinate system I need to be able to draw the graphics as a highlight on the map, and must be converting it on the client to the layer's spatial reference, thusly forcing me to convert it back again. This seems like it is causing a lot of unneccessary CPU cycles on the client device. Is there anything that I am missing or doing wrong?
... View more
01-30-2012
09:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2115
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 08-02-2019 07:55 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|