POST
|
Thank you Jennifer Stone. I new it was too simple for me to figure out!
... View more
04-05-2011
11:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
162
|
POST
|
I built and saved as a tool (in a new toolbox) a rather complex model, however, I forgot to set the model parameters. Now when I open the tool, I have no parameters. Is there a way to "retrieve"those parameters, or reopen it in model builder so that I do not have to rebuild the entire thing? I was not finished with the model when ArcMap crashed and I had to restart it. The model did not return.
... View more
12-16-2010
08:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
385
|
POST
|
So sorry for typos. Did not Preview post. Have generated Flow Direction using 10 meter DEMs. Moving the pour point a few meters "downslope" based on generated flow accumulation did not change the results. Think the rest of the typos are understandable.
... View more
09-20-2010
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
182
|
POST
|
Have generated a Flow direction raster using 10 DEMs, for use in generating a watershed based on a shapefile of pour points which consist of randomly selected stream sample locations. When generating this watershed raster I get watershed wihich seems to have vertical and horizontal delineations radiating out from the location of the pour point. This horizontal line appears yo cutoff part of the watershed, and is located over 3 km south of hte edge of the flow direction raster. Extent was set to default. Moving the pour point a few meters "downslope" based on did not change the results. I feel that it might have to do with flow direction raster, but regeneration of this did not change it either. I have attached a screen shot. Does anyone know how to correct this?
... View more
09-20-2010
11:12 AM
|
0
|
2
|
546
|
POST
|
I have very limited experience with raster calculator. Do I simply copy and paste the calculation line that you wrote out?
... View more
05-25-2010
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
775
|
POST
|
I am having the identical problem. I am using 1 degree by 3 degree 10 m resolution, 32 bit float DEMs from the USGS. I need to mosaic 6 total dems from two areas. The seam appears between the two Areas, in particular between only two DEMs. The seam that appears between the two mosaiced images is approximately 1 pixel wide. The pixel elevation values on either side do not match exactly, and vary from less then 1 m difference to less then 10 m difference. I have tried a variety of workflows to solve this problem from changing the Mosaic method (last or blend), changing the loading sequence for the rasters, clipping the rasters before or after the mosaic process, and reprojecting before and after the mosaic. The problem never resolves itself. I have attached a screenshot for you to view. Can you suggest a solution even if it involves some type of resampling to close the gap and smooth the jump in elevation values?
... View more
05-25-2010
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
775
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|