POST
|
Hi, In arcgis js 3.25 I have a map that displays only one layer. Said layer is known to be in srid 4686 var bounds = new Extent({ "xmin" : -83.00, "ymin" : -4.60, "xmax" : -66.00, "ymax" : 13.0, "spatialReference" : { "wkid" : 4686 } }); var MAP = new Map("divCont", { extent: bounds, slider : false, logo : false, showAttribution : false }); var fl = new FeatureLayer(LAYER_URL+ "/0", { id: "myFl", mode: FeatureLayer.MODE_SNAPSHOT, outFields:["*"] }); fl.setDefinitionExpression("attribute=2"); MAP.addLayer(fl); However, no matter what extent i set, Arcgis always ignores it. Any ideas? thank you
... View more
03-20-2019
04:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
321
|
POST
|
We have an arcgis server that hosts a layer. If you use "View In: ArcGIS JavaScript", thinks work fine.However, when you copy the very same code (via ctrl+u) and make the proper adjustments in urls, nothing shows up. developer tools show no errors or warnings. Any suggestion? any tool i can use to find more info? thanks
... View more
02-09-2018
03:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
401
|
POST
|
I had the very same problem. Finally i solved it by making sure that the map gets created AFTER every container in the hierarchy is visible.
... View more
12-07-2017
01:38 PM
|
1
|
0
|
380
|
POST
|
Hello i am making a sql insert in a geotable. I'm getting the objectid via: sde.gdb_util.next_rowid('my_user', 'my_table') However, i've noticed that numbers given are not always in sequence. For instance, if i run the script 6 times, i get: run|oid ---|------ 1| 1601 2| 1602 3| 1603 4| 1917 5| 1918 6| 1604 Is this normal? I know that for ids the only important thing is uniqueness, and sequentiality is optional, but i'm intrigued. Thanks
... View more
10-11-2017
02:12 PM
|
0
|
1
|
758
|
POST
|
Hello I have an asynchronous geoprocessing service written in python that takes a layer from a mapservice and generates a jpeg image out of it. To achieve this i am using ExportToJPEG I need said geoprocessing service to return the image as a job result. How can i achieve that? thank you import arcpy q ={ "mapOptions": { "extent": { "xmin" : -79.50, "ymin" : -4.60, "xmax" : -66.50, "ymax" : 12.8, "spatialReference" : { "wkid" : 4686 } } }, "operationalLayers": [{ "url":"....."}] } result = arcpy.mapping.ConvertWebMapToMapDocument(q); arcpy.mapping.ExportToJPEG(result.mapDocument, path_to_image) del result
... View more
12-15-2016
11:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
396
|
POST
|
I have a map with 3 layers, two FeatureLayer and one ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer. 30% of the time, the map loads perfectly, but most of time it does not. When it fails, it throws the following cryptic message: Error: Unable to complete operation. ...,"https:"));k=h.content;var x=h.url,y=s&&h.form,F=D;v=t.isDefined(v)?v:F.useCors... What can be causing this issue? and how can i solve it? thanks
... View more
05-16-2016
04:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2025
|
POST
|
Hi, i have: 1 - a polygon drawn in a GraphicsLayer. 2 - a set of points contained in the polygon. These points are stored in a ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer The idea is to display the graphicsLayer in the back and the dynamicLayer in the front. However, arcgis always displays the layers in the inverse order (graphicslayer in the front and dynamicLayer in the back). I've tried: - getDojoShape().moveToBack() - map.reorderLayer to no avail. Thanks
... View more
10-27-2015
02:04 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2696
|
POST
|
Hi, when i invoke a printtask without the proxy, everything runs fine. But, when i use it, the invocation fails. It seems that the cause is that the proxy is appending a double quote to the end of the url, so instead of sending ...Layout_Template=test it sends ...Layout_Template=test" Thanks
... View more
10-13-2015
08:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1582
|
POST
|
Hello. i need to add a watermark (png or jpg file) whenever the user prints the map. Currently we are using PrintTask. thanks
... View more
09-23-2015
01:47 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2664
|
POST
|
Hi Is there a way to order the returned results of a query task? this: query.where = "COD > 0"; works fine, but this: query.where = "COD > 0 order by COD"; throws: dojo.io.script error undefined Please note that our server has standardized queries enabled and we cannot change that. Thanks
... View more
06-23-2015
04:31 PM
|
0
|
7
|
4655
|
POST
|
A simple procedure: create or replace PACKAGE BODY TEST_PACK AS procedure test as begin insert into table_evw(shape) values (sde.ST_GeomFromText('point ('|| -73.16 || ' ' || 6.78 || ')', 4686)); end test; END TEST_PACK; ran it in sqldeveloper: begin TEST_PACK.test; end; runs fine, i get a brand new record on 'table_evw'. But when i invoke it from java CallableStatement cs = c.prepareCall("{call test_pack.test}"); cs.executeQuery(); I get this horrible exception ORA-20004: Error generating shape from text: Shape has too many parts (-5). I've already tried alter instance set NLS_NUMERIC_CHARACTERS = ".,"; And it doesnt work Oracle 11g. ArcGIS 10.2 Thanks.
... View more
03-31-2015
05:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
4273
|
POST
|
hi dan, thanks. would you suggest an alternative tool?
... View more
02-02-2015
03:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
245
|
POST
|
Hi This whole arcgis thing seems very hard for me, so maybe what i'm asking is something very very simple. I have a model that uses the "copy features" tool and writes down a shape file. When i run it as a tool, the shapefile is created. But when i export the tool as a service, if invoke the service the shapefile is not updated. if i delete the shapefile created when i ran the tool, the service invokation does not create the shapefile either. No errors, no logs, no nothing. Maybe i'm missing some conceptual stuff here. Thanks
... View more
02-02-2015
02:48 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3827
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-27-2015 12:24 PM | |
1 | 12-07-2017 01:38 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|