POST
|
I figured it out. One must multiply the buffer radius by the secant of the current latitude to get an adequately accurate radius distance. As usual, I'm trying to take mobile way past what it was meant to be.
... View more
03-04-2014
03:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
238
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how to create an accurate buffer with Geometry.BufferGeometry() when the data is in Web Mercator? I'd appreciate any suggestions you might have. Thanks, Doug
... View more
02-06-2014
10:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1317
|
POST
|
Hey Chris, Thanks for the reply. I haven't seen any issues like this in Dojo, and it appears to affect only the map control. I will add the autosize=false as mentioned in post 3 to the ESRI sample and see what happens with that. Has something fundamentally changed since 3.2? Best as I can tell, it appears to plague 3.3+. Thanks again, Doug Hi Doug, thanks for pointing this out. We're looking into the issue and will get back to you. Have you experienced this issue using the samples from Dojo Mobile?
... View more
08-22-2013
11:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
306
|
POST
|
Does anyone else have problems with the Mobile Template sample at the following URL? http://developers.arcgis.com/en/javascript/samples/mobile_template/index.html I noticed back in 3.3 that if you click About, rotate the screen, go back to the map and rotate the screen a couple of times, the map will resize itself into nothing. I brought this up with ESRI Support, even filed a bug about it and was told it was "a priority item to solved right away". Here we are at 3.6 and it doesn't appear to me that anything has changed. Is it just my iPad and half a dozen Android sample devices doing this? Thanks, Doug
... View more
08-19-2013
10:52 AM
|
0
|
4
|
673
|
POST
|
Dustin, Port 1 is okay. Doesn't make sense, but if you try Port 2 you get a bad value error. Here are my settings for my Nomad 900G: Windows Hardware Settings: GPS Program Port: COM7 GPS Hardware Port: COM2 Baud Rate: 4800 Access: Manage GPS Automatically NOT CHECKED (probably really doesn't matter) Enable Assisted GPS is checked GPS Controller Settings: NMEA Output Settings Output Interval: 1s Receiver Port: Primary: Port 1 Secondary None Baud Rate: 4800 Data Bits: 8 Stop Bits: 1 Parity: None General X GGA X GLL X GSA X GSV X RMC X VTG X ZDA Hi Doug a quick question about GPS Controller. In the NMEA Output Settings page, what did u use for the Primary Receiver Port setting? Even though the GPS is on COM2, the only two options are None & Port 1. Also, I'm assuming the baud rate should be 9600. Do u have it running in the background when using AGM? Thanks again
... View more
08-13-2013
09:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
685
|
POST
|
Dustin, In GPS Controller you have the ability to turn on the NMEA Output (see image). Once you turn it on, you need to click the Wrench button next to the combo box to configure which sentences you want to see. I usually turn them all on. [ATTACH=CONFIG]26555[/ATTACH]
... View more
08-07-2013
11:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
685
|
POST
|
Unfortunately I tried browsing to the folder for the toolbox, and it didn't exist. Mobile didn't install it. I had a 3.1 and a 10.0 machine next to it to verify locations. I then spent a couple of hours of uninstalling / reinstalling everything just to verify I wasn't losing my mind. Mobile never did install it's toolbox on the 10.2 systems. I tried this on a total of three different computers to no avail. I had Mobile 10.0 on a 10.0 system and 3.1 on that same 10.0 system later on. No issues. 10.1.1 on 10.2...nope. So however you got your Mobile 10.1.1 to install it's toolbox with an ArcMap 10.2 install, you lucked out. Don't touch it again!
... View more
08-07-2013
11:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1702
|
POST
|
Have you verified that you can see the GPS sentences from another app like SatViewer or some terminal program? Have you verified the chipset has been set to output NMEA and not SiRF Binary? On our Nomads, the hardware port is COM2. I typically shut off the automatic GPS management in Windows and go right for the hardware port rather than try to use the software defined port in Windows Mobile. It takes a while for the GPS to pull down a full ephemeris before it will show a fix. Doug
... View more
08-05-2013
04:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
685
|
POST
|
Well, after a day of installing, uninstalling and reinstalling 10.2 then 10.1, it appears that Mobile 10.1.1 tool box will only show up in Desktop 10.1 and not in 10.2. So if you need to create or sync caches from ArcCatalog, don't upgrade to 10.2 yet. Also, if you need to write to an FGDB on a network drive, don't move from 10.0 since both 10.1. and 10.2 have a great little undocumented "feature" of crashing when you try that. So now the question is when will Mobile 10.2 be released? It sure wouldn't make sense at this point to upgrade a 3.1 app to 10.1.1 if 10.2 is "coming soon". Any answers or insights from any ESRI folks?
... View more
08-01-2013
11:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1702
|
POST
|
Does anyone know if the Mobile 10.1.1 toolbox shows up in Desktop 10.2 or do I need to use Desktop 10.1? It doesn't even appear to try to install the .tbx from what I can tell. Thanks, Doug
... View more
08-01-2013
09:24 AM
|
0
|
13
|
6697
|
POST
|
I'm currently using ArcGIS Mobile for Windows Mobile 3.1 SDK with VS2008 against ArcGIS Server 10.0. Everything works. Does anyone know if ArcGIS Mobile for Windows Mobile 10.1.1 SDK sync with ArcGIS Server 10.0 still? I do know that the out of the box apps use different ports than the old Mobile 10.0 and don't work with AGS 10.0. Thanks, Doug
... View more
07-31-2013
10:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2747
|
POST
|
I need to allow my users to filter visible / selectable features in their maps based on date. I can do this by leveraging the DisplayExpression in MobileCacheMapLayer, but it does not function like a true Definition Query in ArcMap. The "invisible" features are still selectable. Is there a way to get a functionality similar to a true Definition Query so that the features are NOT still selectable? Thanks, Doug
... View more
07-24-2013
09:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
522
|
POST
|
I would like the lines drawn in my map as graphics to be displayed as geodesic lines. I'm going for the look we're all used to seeing on the various airline websites showing travel lanes. If it's possible, how would I do this? Thanks, Doug
... View more
06-18-2013
11:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
750
|
POST
|
I would like the lines drawn in my map as graphics to be displayed as geodesic lines. I'm going for the look we're all used to seeing on the various airline websites showing travel lanes. If it's possible, how would I do this? Thanks, Doug
... View more
06-18-2013
05:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
439
|
POST
|
I think I have found something broken with either the mobile sample or the JS API (3.3+) itself. When I fire up the Mobile-specific sample at the link below: http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/arcgis/samples/mobile_template/index.html on my iPad, the wheels come off the wagon if I do these steps in the following order: Load initial page in portrait mode. Rotate to landscape mode then click the About button Rotate back to portrait and click the Map button The map will resize itself into a small vertical strip. If you rotate back to landscape mode, it resizes itself out of existence. I can repeat this every time on my iPad and my various Android devices. Can anyone else repeat this? Thanks, Doug
... View more
05-02-2013
05:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|