POST
|
Yes, Thank you. I think that the problem was just that i have two drives on my laptop. The input file needs to be on the same drive as ArcGIS. The parse string i used for my ascii file (see above) was cxzy. It worked fine. Thanks for all support, Anton
... View more
04-24-2017
04:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
957
|
POST
|
Is it possible to add extra z-value to a point cloud (las or las-dataset) ? I need to add extra 0,507m to my already existing z-values. I'm changing from a local to an national height system but i don't know the parameters from the local one. I have tried las2las but i don't know exactly what to do to accomplish what I want. regards, Anton
... View more
04-24-2017
04:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
802
|
POST
|
it worked one time. I didn't know i could make the error window bigger, when i did it said error: no input Then i tried change file-"format" in the input window. (see picture) Then I managed to run it successfully twice but then the same problem appeared. EDIT: It seems like it's necessary to have the input-file on the same drive as ArcGIS
... View more
04-24-2017
12:36 PM
|
0
|
2
|
957
|
POST
|
I did try the new update of LasTools and i didn't work. As you can see above i have 4 columns: Class x y z. Could that be the problem? when i try FME the program only reads the first 3 columns and it doesn't work. I have lots of rows so it's not possible to import in excel an delete the first column either. Any ideas what i could try next? I have also tried to make a shapefile with points and then transform to LAS in FME, didn't work. In txt2Las i tried to change the phrase string to cxyz, c=classification. The files i got was in an unknown format to me, .cenz. How did you mean i should make it a .txt instead? I did copy the data in to a txt-file. Maybe that's a problem? Thanks for your time, Anton
... View more
04-23-2017
01:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1530
|
POST
|
It´s also very big amounts of data so i did try everything with just a few points. Didn´t work.
... View more
04-13-2017
05:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1530
|
POST
|
I did try and still got error using txt2las. I will redownload LasTools and try again. I did also try using FME xyz point cloud -> LAS did go through but nothing showing.
... View more
04-13-2017
05:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1530
|
POST
|
If i try txt2las it says invalid filetype. I manage to make shape-points of it by adding the data into excel and then export as csv and the create points from XY. Then i tried to run shp2las but always when i try to use LasTools i get error. Could that be a licence issue? / Anton
... View more
04-13-2017
03:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1530
|
POST
|
I got LiDAR-data from a guy that said it was ascii. file-format says .cenz. Anybody heard of .cenz? when i open the file in texteditor: Class x y z How can i make a pointcloud out of this? regards, Anton
... View more
04-10-2017
09:47 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1530
|
POST
|
Should i export the buildings as .lpkx from arcgis pro and import them in CityEngine? I have som troubles with that. If i manage to import the buildings in CityEngine I assume that i could export them once again as 3D format?
... View more
04-04-2017
01:35 PM
|
0
|
2
|
914
|
POST
|
Thanks Gert, Yes I´m aware of manually refine thank you. I will download the trail of CityEngine now and try to export. Regards, Anton
... View more
04-04-2017
07:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
914
|
POST
|
I have worked with Schematic Local Government Scenes and managed to create 3D-buildings (LOD2). Is it possible to export the result to another format the .spk? I would like to compare the result from the buildingmaking in Schematic Local Government Scenes with a model made by data from terrestrial laser scanning. A format suitable for this purpose would be 3ds or similar. I am working on my thesis in GIS engineering and trying to examine the possibility for local governments and municipals i Sweden to work with 3D and LiDAR in an effective way. This would be very helpful. Regards, Anton
... View more
04-03-2017
05:14 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1330
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|