POST
|
Hi Sanne, When you run Connect Origins to Destinations tool, is the "Use current map extent" checkbox (present at the bottom of the pane) checked? If it is checked, then the tool is only using the features visible in the map extent and that can result in different number of features in the origin and destination layers as the error message suggests. Can you try to run the tool with the use current map extent option unchecked? If you still get this error, I would need to run the tool with your inputs to see what is going on. Can you send me the screenshot of the settings you are using when running the Connect Origins to Destinations tool as well as the input data? If your input data is a feature service, you can export the feature service as file geodatabase (from the item description page of the feature service item) and send me the zip file containing the file geodatabase. Instead of posting your data on this forum, you can send me the data via email to dmandloi@esri.com or if the zip file is too big for an email attachment, share the file geodatabase item publicly on ArcGIS Online and send me a link to the data item via email. Once I download the data, you can make the data private again. Thanks Deelesh
... View more
08-07-2020
03:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
869
|
POST
|
Hi Sanne, Can you send me a screenshot of the error message you are getting? Also when you specify the whole dataset, does your input layer have any null values in the fields that you are specifying as ID fields? Thanks Deelesh
... View more
08-05-2020
11:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
869
|
POST
|
Hi Sean, The Generate Desire Lines tool in the Business Analyst toolbox provides similar functionality. If you are signed into ArcGIS Online, you can use one of the travel modes defined in your organization when creating the desire lines. Hope this helps Deelesh
... View more
02-20-2020
08:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3037
|
POST
|
Hi Sarah, Connect Origins to Destinations tool was updated in December 2019 release of ArcGIS Online to support connecting many origins to their destinations. In my screenshot below, I have two stores and customers assigned to them, I am connecting them using the straight line option and using the driving distance as my travel mode. If you cannot complete your workflow, please provide some steps to reproduce the issue and I can figure out what is missing. Thanks Deelesh PS: This capability will also be available in ArcGIS Enterprise portal with version 10.8.0 or later.
... View more
02-11-2020
10:03 AM
|
1
|
7
|
3037
|
POST
|
Hi Sean, Thanks for the feedback. We plan to have the feature you requested in a future ArcGIS Online update hopefully the one that comes out around first week of December 2019. If we happen to get this out earlier, I will update this thread.
... View more
08-12-2019
04:53 PM
|
1
|
1
|
3037
|
POST
|
Hi Sean, Currently the Connect Origins to Destinations analysis tool does not support specifying origins that connect to multiple destinations. If you have multiple destinations, the origins can only have one feature. So to achieve your workflow, you need to run the tool multiple times such that you have only one origin in each iteration and then combine the results from the iterations. I have logged an enhancement request to update the Connect Origins to Destinations tool to support multiple origins with multiple destinations. On a related note, to visualize the results, would you prefer a straight line connecting each origins to their destinations even though you are using network travel distance? Or in your workflow, you prefer to see the connections using the true shapes derived from the streets?
... View more
08-12-2019
10:49 AM
|
1
|
12
|
3037
|
POST
|
I checked the current behavior when directions widget is configured using your routing service (https://afgisweb.fullerton.edu/facilitiesgis/rest/services/ROUTING/Pathways/NAServer/Route). I can no longer reproduce the issue. I am able to successfully find a route. See the following image. I did notice another issue that happens when you try to save the route as a route layer using the save button. This error is a known limitation because the network dataset used by your routing service only defines a distance-based cost attribute. In order to save a route layer from the directions widget, you need to also define a time-based cost attribute on your network dataset and republish the service. Hope this helps
... View more
05-16-2019
02:16 PM
|
1
|
0
|
924
|
POST
|
Hello Daisy, The OD Cost matrix service does not expose the search tolerance as a parameter. It uses a value of 20 Kilometers. So it will try to locate your inputs up to 20 Kilometers and then mark them as un-located. For the service, we calculate the number of origin destination pairs for credit deduction using the following formula (origin_count - unlocated_origin_count) * (destination_count - unlocated_destination_count) So if most of your inputs were not located on the street network by the service, you should not have been charged credits for them. Can you send me the 568 input points you are using for your workflow? I would like to check how the credit deduction is working for these particular inputs. Thanks
... View more
04-08-2019
09:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
474
|
POST
|
Hi Carsten, Your script is written to work against ArcMap and will require changes before it can be run against ArcGIS Pro. For example, You are using arcpy.mapping.ListLayers which is no longer supported with arcpy that is included with ArcGIS Pro. The error you are currently getting is not because of the use of arcpy.mapping.ListLayers, But eventually when the line of code that contains arcpy.mapping is executed, you are going to run into errors. The way you perform network analysis using Python (and arcpy) has changed between ArcMap and ArcGIS Pro. Some of the steps you can take to "migrate" your script are listed in Migrating arcpy.na to ArcGIS Pro—Network Analyst module | ArcGIS Desktop . In your case, you should start with using arcpy.na.MakeODCostMatrixAnalyisLayer_na and see if you get past the "invalid value for sub layer" name issue. As I mentioned before, you will also need to change your code to use arcpy.mp instead of arcpy.mapping. While you can write a single script that can work against both ArcMap and ArcGIS Pro, your script will be a lot simpler if it was just meant to run against either ArcMap or ArcGIS Pro. Hope this helps Deelesh
... View more
12-18-2018
04:33 PM
|
1
|
2
|
771
|
POST
|
I was finally able to access the webmap and that allowed me to determine why you were getting different results. The two walk time polygons are created from a slightly different starting point. For any given point, the tool needs to find the point that is closest to the street network, and then the tool calculates how far it can travel in 20 minutes from the starting point on the street. For your analysis, because the two starting points are slightly different, they end up being located on different portions of the street network and so produce different results. In the screenshot below one of the polygons is created from the magenta colored point which ends up being located on Villa Oak Dr (since that is the closest location from that point). The green colored point ends up being located on the walking path in the park. The green colored point is able to travel a lot less number of streets in 20 minutes as compared to the magenta colored point resulting in different walk time polygons. Hope this helps Deelesh
... View more
12-18-2018
02:58 PM
|
1
|
1
|
573
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, I am still getting prompted for credentials when I click the web map link. Thanks Deelesh
... View more
12-13-2018
02:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
573
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, If I click on the link to open the web map, it asks me to sign into your ArcGIS Online organization. In order for me to look at the web map, can you make sure your web map is shared with "everyone"? Thanks Deelesh
... View more
12-13-2018
11:54 AM
|
1
|
3
|
573
|
POST
|
Hi Carlos, I don't think we have the exact same code available as a python script. However if your ultimate goal is to create a network dataset from TomTom Multi-Net data, you might want to check out the street data processing tools. Hope this helps Deelesh
... View more
06-06-2018
05:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
734
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Instead of writing an SOE and calling it from JS API, it is also possible to perform workflows by authoring a geoprocessing (GP) service and calling the GP service from JS API. So if you can find a route based on the measure value of your start and end points using one or more GP tools, you can then publish this GP workflow as a gp service and consume it from JS API. Based on your workflow , Make Route Event Layer GP tool seems like a good fit. You can use this tool in ArcMap and see if it works for you. If it does work, create a script tool in Python or even a GP model that performs this workflow and then share it as a GP service. Hope this helps Deelesh
... View more
05-29-2018
05:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
291
|
POST
|
I don't use PyScripter as my Python IDE. So I am not sure what could be causing the issue. One thing you might want to check is if you are using the correct Python interpreter from within Pyscripter. i.e. PyScripter might be somehow loading the 64 bit version of Python (in case you have both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of Python interpreters installed on your machine).
... View more
05-04-2018
01:24 PM
|
0
|
1
|
734
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-08-2010 09:38 PM | |
1 | 05-16-2019 02:16 PM | |
1 | 12-13-2018 11:54 AM | |
1 | 02-11-2020 10:03 AM | |
1 | 12-18-2018 02:58 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-27-2023
07:05 AM
|