POST
|
Just wondering if upgrading to ArcServer 10.4 resolved this issue? I'm getting a similar error message when I try to cache an image service but it's with 10.2. We can upgrade but it will mean upgrading several servers and I want to be more sure that it will resolve my issue before going ahead with it. Thanks, Dee
... View more
08-23-2016
06:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
642
|
POST
|
Andrew can I ask how did you stop the map from loading until after transition is complete? I'm trying to do this using leaflet but I'm a novice programmer so any ideas how this can be done would be gratefully received! At the moment I'm removing my layers until after the zoomend event has fired and then re-adding them but the requests for the layers are firing continually as the zooming/panning is ongoing n each request has to be loaded before the layers reload fully which slows the page down a lot.
... View more
08-21-2015
08:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
711
|
POST
|
I have a site which delivers a single image service as 2 separate layers rendered using a colour scale raster function for 1 and using shaded relief raster function for the other. The image service is published from a referenced dataset of bathymetry rasters and covers a large area.
My question is can I cache the service and still use the rendering rules on it? Will the cache be used by the site or will it revert to using the raw data given that it is rendering the images on the fly? Will this improve performance of a site built using Leaflet 1.0.0 and ESRI Leaflet? At the moment the rendering of the image layers takes much longer then the base layers and if there's anyway of speeding it up that would be great.
Thanks,
Dee
... View more
08-18-2015
06:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3552
|
POST
|
Hi There, I have a service which has previously been cached with no apparent issues. The service is generated from a map which uses 2 mosaic datasets covering a very large area. The mosaics are set to not be visible when zoomed out beyond 1:3,000,000. I have created a cache for scale level 8 (1:2,311,162) to level 17(1:4,513). The cache was generated and is still in the cache directory but now for some reason the service no longer sees the cache, it no longer seems to know that it has a cache and when I go to the View Cache Status or into the list of tools under Manage cache they are all greyed out. I've tried to open the service properties in ArcCatalog and resave the service with caching enabled but it defaults back to not having a cache enabled. I've tried publishing a new service using the same map but it says the service has been created but cache generation has failed and so all the cache tools are greyed out again. Finally I've tried to use the tools in arctoolbox for caching but when I do select this service it gives an error to say cannot connect to the server. Even though if I select another service on the same server it connects just fine! Any help gratefully recieved. Dee
... View more
03-12-2014
02:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2589
|
POST
|
Hi All, Apologies for the long email firstly! I'm creating a new geodb with several mosaic datasets which will be published as services. The mosaics cover areas of bathymetry around Ireland, so there are 5 North, South, East, West and OffshoreWest (in WGS84) which link to the source tifs(all in WGS84). These are then combined into 2 mosaics called All_Surveys which is in Web Mercator projection and combines all of the above mosaics and a second mosaic for just the coastal waters called CoastalSurveys again in Web Mercator combining the North, SOuth, East and West mosaics. I've 2 questions firstly when calculating the statistics for the All_Surveys and CoastalSurveys it seems to take a very long time, is there anyway to speed this process up? e.g. I started it yesterday at 5.30 and it's still going 16.5hours later. The statistics will have been calculated in the source mosaics but I seem to have to do this again before I can see the data in the combined mosaics. Secondly is this structure ok?? Initially I had another layer, I had the mosaics linking to the source files (WGS84), I had them combined into 2 mosaics as above but these were in WGS84, and then I created 2 reference mosaics in Web Mercator. The issue I had with this is I need to have 2 copies of the geodb - a development and a production geodb. I could update all of the paths except for the reference mosaics when moving the geodb from one server to the other, in the reference mosaic one of the tables insisted on linking back to the original development server and as a result I did away with the reference mosaics altogether.
... View more
01-22-2014
12:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
425
|
POST
|
Hi There, I have multiple grids for bathymetry data of the seafloor. I've mosaiced these rasters to create a continuous image and would now like to apply some greyscale shading to highlight the features on the seafloor. I've tried a lot of options but the images produced are very smoothed and it's difficult to see any definition in the features. Attached are 2 images 1 that was created by another mapping package (Test_GM.jpg) which is how I would like the data to look - slightly darker and with the features both craggy rocks and smooth sandwaves are well defined. The second produced using the Hillshade function in mosaic rasters (Test_ArcGIS.jpg) firstly is very pale therefore light and shaded areas are not well contrasted as a result the features to me are not as well defined as they could be. I used the following parameters in ArcGIS: Azimuth:315 Altitude: 45 Scaling Adjusted Z factor: 10 Pixel Size Power: 0.8 Pixel Size Factor: 0.024 All suggestions welcome as I'd like to continue to use the mosaics rather then having to create new images in a seperate mapping package.
... View more
01-15-2014
12:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
736
|
POST
|
Hi There, I have a mosaic dataset of bathymetry data, I'd like to publish it as an image service with a continuous colour range. I've tried adding a colourmap using the mosaic function but I just get an error to say "The function could not be inserted. The input or output arguments are invalid." So to get around this I brought the mosaic into an Arcmap document and applied a colour range here and saved it as a lyr file. I've then published the layer file. This is fine except when I bring it into my Flex viewer as a layer sometimes it displays with the continuous colour ramp that I created and other times it displays as a single block colour. Also it no longer has the dpeths as pixel values, they're now RGB values and I'd like to retain the pixel values. If anyone else has any suggestions on how I can publish the mosaic as an image service with a continuous colour ramp and the pixel values retained in the Flex viewer I would appreciate the help! Thanks and regards. Dee
... View more
12-16-2013
04:48 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3297
|
POST
|
Hi There, I was just wondering if there is a way to identify the individual pixel values in a mosaic dataset that has been output as an image service? The image service is then added as a layer in the Flex viewer. I have done this using the Identify widget with the mosaic brought into a map and served as map service but it would be useful to be able to publish the service as image service and retain this function. Any help gratefully recieved.
... View more
12-16-2013
04:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2688
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|