POST
|
See the attached image. ESRI runtime is unable to properly render the World Street Map. We have only ever seen this happen on 2 machines - but once it happens - you can't fix it - is there a cache we can clear to reset it? Any ideas on why this is occurring? Has anyone else ever seen this? We even tried a basic test app with the following code and the problem still occurs on this particular machine. <esri:Map> <esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer DisplayName="World Street Map" Url="http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer"></esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer> </esri:Map>
... View more
04-14-2014
12:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1815
|
POST
|
It would appear to me from my testing that any rasters other than geotiffs that are in Geographic projection are NOT supported. When I generate a WGS 84 .proj file from ESRI ArcMap it contains: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG",4326]] ESRI runtime will only process rasters that also include the specification of the projection. For example, PROJCS["UTM_Zone_11_Northern_Hemisphere",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS84",SPHEROID["WGS84",6378137,298.257223560493]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-117],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1]] Same goes for ArcMap. If anyone has an example of a jpeg, png, or jpeg that is spatially referenced in Geographic projection and loads successfully in ESRI runtime or ArcMap - I would greatly appreciate seeing the expected .prj file format.
... View more
11-25-2013
02:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
603
|
POST
|
Hi, If you have a small sample of the bitmap - you could upload to this thread and I'll give it a test. Cheers Mike Mike - did you have a chance to look at the sample I uploaded? thanks, Darren
... View more
11-18-2013
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
603
|
POST
|
If I use the ArcGIS Runtime SDK for WPF Samples demo application to load a .bmp raster image that has WGS84 as the spatial reference - it does NOT display the raster image. If I take the same image and change the projection to WGS84 World Mercator Auxiliary or even NAD83 - it loads just fine. Why is this happening and how can I fix it? Is there any documentation on what is supported? It is just geographic projections that are not supported?
... View more
10-28-2013
01:33 PM
|
0
|
7
|
2823
|
POST
|
I would like to create a custom measure action that shows bearing and distance between two points. Is there any way to do this with the latest WPF SDK?
... View more
03-25-2013
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
484
|
POST
|
Thanks Mike! Alot of users still expect to see map scale in the user interface. I would be handy if the toolkit provided an API or set of tools for developers to easily provide this to the end user instead of us having to do the calculations ourselves. The same goes for a built-in API to accurately convert meters to other reference units such as lat/long, UTM etc. ESRI seems to agree with this being that in ArcMap the map scale combo box is located front and center in the user interface. Hi, The map units are determined by the spatial reference of the map. The map control does not support client-side reprojection on the fly in the same way the ArcGIS Engine MapControl does - so typically you do not explicitly set the spatial reference of the map but it is determined by the first layer you add. This is usually your "basemap" which will typically be a cached/tiled service (ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer) or local tile cache (LocalTileCacheLayer in Beta 1). Other layers/services which are then added to the map need to match that projection. ArcGIS Server dynamic services and local ArcGIS Runtime dynamic services will support reprojection on demand. The World Street Map service (http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer) is in the Web Mercator Auxiliary Sphere projection (3857/102100) and the units for this projection are meters. Cheers Mike
... View more
10-06-2011
07:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
226
|
POST
|
Using the AxMapControl in ArcObjects, i can specify the MapUnits and Distance Units - how can I do the same in the WPF runtime? Is this set by the map package? If I programmatically load the World Street Map layer, the map units are in meters.
... View more
09-23-2011
06:54 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1786
|