POST
|
Greetings All, I work for a local county that has a fairly robust contract with ESRI for products and services. Often times I am able to pull down data from the ArcGIS tool into my desktop version of ArcMap. I have been trying to add the Crime Index layer to my desktop version for several days now. The steps I have take are as follows: 1. Tool bar -> Add Data -> Add Data from ArcGIS Online then click on the add 2014 USA Crime Index Layer: Result...Nothing 2. Tool bar -> Add Data -> Add Data from ArcGIS Online then click on the details then click the add data link from there: Result...Nothing 3. Login to ESRI Online, create a map, Add, Search for layers, Crime Index, item details, drop down arrow on open, open in arcgis desktop, downloaded layer, load the layer into Arcmap, the layer is grayed out with an exclamation mark. What am I doing wrong? Any assistance would be appreciate. All the other layers are fairly easy to import in this fashion either to ESRI online or Desktop. This specific layer seems to be giving me issues.
... View more
07-27-2015
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3246
|
POST
|
I think you may have misunderstood my question. I have no problem displaying the data in X, Y coordinates on the map. I just have no clue how to get these points to work with Density Kernel. I was told it was because they were in geo coordinates and they needed to be in projections.
... View more
05-20-2014
11:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4688
|
POST
|
I am working with central California. I went to the NAD_1983_California_Teale_Albers. Then I selected WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983_HARN as my Geographic Transformation. I received the same error.
... View more
05-20-2014
09:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
612
|
POST
|
Greetings All, I can't say that I am having the same luck. Starting with the GCS_WGS_1984 is what my X, Y coordinates are in. I need a step by step follow up in (if possible) how to do a transformation here. I am struggling on what what to put in my output coordinates. I have selected Output coordinate system as specified below. I just do not know what to select from that point on. I have experimented with a variety of options, but I cannot seem to get it to work. I keep getting the same error above. Cheers, J
... View more
05-20-2014
09:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4688
|
POST
|
Do you have a suggestion of which coordinates system might be useful. I have tried several.
... View more
05-20-2014
09:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
612
|
POST
|
Greetings Everyone, I keep thinking I am adept at knowing this program, but I keep finding new ways to get confused. Key Points: 1. my spatial coordinates are in degrees, I geocode using whatever free tool I can find online 2. I am trying to create a heat map using spatial analyst density kernel density 3. I know I have to reproject my data from degrees to something with meters 4. I know I can do this on the fly with the environments button in Kernel Density tool 5. In the Kernel Density tool I set things up thusly Input point or polyline feature: mydiseasedata (this is in degrees GCS_WGS_1984) Population field: NONE At this point I go to the environments button in the kernel density I select Output Coordinates Output Coordinate System As Specified Below In the box below as specified below, I selected WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere Geographic Transformations I leave this blank Then I hit ok Now we are back in the Kernel Density tool I hit ok Then I get the classic Error Kernel Density [080248_05202014] Output raster: <empty> Inputs Environments Messages Error 010092 Guys I need some help here. I have been through every YouTube tutorial and ArcGIS thread on this issue. Everyone says I need to transform on the fly and I think that is what I am doing, but I must be doing something wrong. Any assistance? J
... View more
05-20-2014
07:04 AM
|
0
|
5
|
4039
|
POST
|
Greetings Everyone, I am sorry for this question, but I am having difficulty performing the reprojection on the fly. My point data are in GCS_WGS_1984. I go to the kernel density tool, then I select environments. From Environments I select output coordinates, from Output Coordinates System I select As Specified Below. This is where I run into a road block can anyone assist me with a step by step guide on how to get these geographic coordinates into something I can use with the kernel density tool? Thanks, J
... View more
05-20-2014
06:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
501
|
POST
|
Greetings Everyone, I am not as technical as most of you. I am a simple epidemiologist attempting to map data. Several weeks ago ESRI decided to disable the geocoding feature in ArcGIS and now I have to go elsewhere to geocode addresses. This is not an issue for the most part. However, when I want to display my newly geocoded addresses in ArcGIS it is no where close. I have read several threads on this issue, but I am lost. Let's say I am geocoding this address 1221 Fulton Mall, Fresno, Ca 93721 This yielded these coordinates from Google Maps 36.73631,-119.79280 I checked display using the topographic base map in ArcGIS and it shows this dot off the coast of Africa and no where near California. Please help me here. Cheers, J
... View more
03-28-2014
08:02 AM
|
0
|
2
|
669
|
POST
|
Greetings Everyone, I am an epidemiologist for a local health jurisdiction and I usually map diseases out by census tract, zip code, or spot map. However, I wanted to explore some of the spatial statistics features. Unfortunately, my license only covers spatial statistics and not spatial analyst. Here is what I am doing, I have cases of campylobacteriosis by census tract. Each census tract has an aggregated number of campylobacteriosis cases in an Excel file. I plotted the data as I would normally and I get a beautiful cholorpleth of the distribution of campy cases in my county. Now, I want to use the hot spot tools to dig deeper. Input Feature is the layer with the data on how many cases are per census tract. Input Field is westnile virus. Then it just gives me an error. Any idea of what I am doing wrong? Cheers, J
... View more
08-07-2013
10:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
410
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|