POST
|
Melita, I think that the issue was a result of corrupted metadata associated with the DEM. I downloaded a “clean” copy and did not have the issue with the new dataset. I have run across another issue with ArcGIS Pro that you might have an idea about. If I load the Continents file from the Portal it opens in a new ArcGIS Pro map but the outline of continents comes in set at 100 pixels which completely covers the continent shapes completely. With Symbology I can easily reduce the outline to 1 pixel which brings the map back to looking like it should. Question is, why the outline defaults to 100 pixels in the first place? Thanks, Dave Dave Tewksbury FAA Certified UAS Pilot GIS and Technical Support Dept. of Geosciences Hamilton College Clinton, NY. USA
... View more
03-06-2020
03:53 PM
|
4
|
2
|
1373
|
POST
|
Having a similar issue in ArcGIS Pro 2.5. If I start a new map, with no basemap, the default coordinate system for the map is WGS84 Web Mercator. If I then add a DEM with defined coordinate system NAD 27 UTM 18N I get a warning that no transformations exist and that data may not line up. If I check the coordinate system associated with the map after adding the DEM it is set at NAD 27 18N. If I then remove the DEM from the contents pane, the blank map retains the NAD 27 UTM 18 N coordinate system, as expected, BUT if I re-add the DEM again, I get the same warning that no transformation exists, which suggest that the map is retaining the WGS84 Web Mercator projection even though it is not displayed. If I start a new map and before adding any data change the coordinate system to NAD27 UTM18N and then add the NAD 27 UTM18N DEM I get the same "no transformation available" warning. However, if I start a new map, and before adding any data, change the coordinate system to WGS84 UTM 18N and then bring in the NAD27 UTM 18N DEM, ArcGIS Pro happily transforms the coordinate system and displays a dialog box that a transformation was applied. Checking the Transformation in properties it shows a NAD27 to NAD83 NADCON +WGS 84 to NAD 83 transformation was used. Any thought why ArcGIS Pro is unable to transform from the default WGS84 Web Mercator projection to NAD 27 UTM 18N, or why when the new map has NAD 27 UTM 18 N as the defined coordinate system, it still gives a warning of no transformation being available when one should not even be needed. Thanks, Dave
... View more
02-28-2020
11:34 AM
|
4
|
4
|
1373
|
IDEA
|
It has been pointed out that the PDF to TIFF tool in Arc does not retain the layered structure of the GeoPDFs that can be downloaded from the National Map website. This is completely true, the file that is created is a "normal" raster file. In Global Mapper the GeoPDF is opened with all the layers intact and accessible. In an opening dialog box you can elect to turn on or off any of the layers. This is particularly important if the desire is to join multiple quads to cover a larger area, or as always seems to be the case, the field location is EXACTLY at the corner of 4 adjoining quads. If you turn off the border and marginalia data layers as you open the GeoPDFs and the quads will composite nicely with seamless joins between adjacent quads. Unfortunately, you cannot export a layered file from Global Mapper that ArcGIS will read. So if you need to join multiple quads, do this in Global Mapper and then export the finished composite, or a defined area, from Global Mapper to then open the exported file in ArcMap. I'm guessing that the TerraGo extension to ArcMap may allow ArcMap to open GeoPDFs in their original layered format, but have never tried the extension.
... View more
05-04-2018
08:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1277
|
IDEA
|
Good point Joel. Blue Marble Global Mapper opens the GeoPDF as a layered file, but unfortunately you cannot export it in a format that retains the layering and is useful in ArcGIS. Dave
... View more
05-03-2018
03:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1277
|
IDEA
|
Thanks Paula, I've tested it with both 300 and 600 dpi and they work well too. Higher dpi will be needed if only using a portion of the quad to avoid pixelation/jaggies. Lots of settings to test to hit on the right ones, but sure am glad that this is finally available within Arc. Cheers, Dave
... View more
05-03-2018
01:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1277
|
IDEA
|
Thanks for pointing out the PDF to TIFF tool in Arc. When was this tool added? Running 10.5 and tool works with some caveats. GeoPDF downloaded from the national map site converts to GeoTIFF, but first attempt (using all the default settings of the tool) did not convert to a map that looked like the original. There are quite a few settings in the tool dialog box and I found that to get a matching GeoTIFF from the GeoPDF you need to select in the Color Mode window RGB_Palette, which is not the default setting. The default resolution of 250 dpi is OK, but a higher resolution will produce a better looking map and you would certainly want to use a higher resolution if you plan to only use a section of a quad. Have used Blue Marble Global Mapper for years to convert GeoPDFs from the National Map site to GeoTIFFs for use in Arc. Glad to see that Arc has finally added this conversion capability. One additional thing. For some reason you need to add .tif to the end of the file name of the TIFF you are creating for the tool to run. Without the .tif, a warning box that the file name is invalid will pop up. Dave
... View more
05-03-2018
12:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
839
|
POST
|
http://disasterresponse.maps.arcgis.com/apps/StorytellingSwipe/index.html?appid=e455d812e5344b2f95c7c85151462c3f Unfortunately, with ArcGIS Online updating the World Imagery, this story map now no longer shows what it did previously. (see attached screen shot, or view the site) In the left hand part of the image, which is using the ArcGIS Online World Imagery, the area labeled Steelhead Community showed, in the past, the residential Steelhead community with the houses and streets. Now, because the imagery has been updated, the labeled area shows the landslide debris that destroyed the community and is now becoming partially vegetated. The slider bar, either in screen shot or on site, shows the post landslide imagery collected immediately after the event in the right hand panel of the image. Really unfortunate that this story map is no longer useful because of the reliance on a background dataset that changes. Would love to know if there is a way to recover this site to the original pre-slide imagery. For story map developers, this should be a concern about using background data that is beyond the developers control and the longevity of their project. Appreciate any thoughts on this. Thanks, Dave
... View more
02-23-2017
05:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
971
|
POST
|
Tested on different machine and all appears to be working fine. Will need to examine/re-install tools. Thanks.
... View more
02-09-2017
07:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
242
|
POST
|
Will generate a batch point and all other steps before delineating sub-watershed work. But error message when delineating sub-watershed.
... View more
02-09-2017
07:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
619
|
POST
|
The Tracking Template layer when added to a Collector map shows location accuracy of each point collected while tracking. Wondering if there is a way to make this field accessible in a regular feature layer created for use in Collector. Another filed that would be useful is an auto-fill, auto incrementing number field for each point collected. Appreciate any thoughts. Dave
... View more
08-14-2015
08:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2561
|
POST
|
Sol, Seems that in order to calculate geometry on the FGDB data requires that you be in edit mode for the dataset. From ArcGIS help referenced above "Start an edit session <http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/01m6/01m60000005p000000.htm>. 1. You can make calculations without being in an editing session; however, in that case, there is no way to undo the results." This is not appear to be completely true for a FGDB. If you are in an editing session for the FGDB data, Calculate Geometry is available. If you are not in an edit session, it is grayed out. Shapefiles have Calculate Geometry available if you are or are not in an edit session for the data. Thanks, learned something new.
... View more
04-28-2015
11:34 AM
|
0
|
2
|
458
|
POST
|
Ben, Have shared FGDB on AGOL. File is called "Structure Field Trip Stops <http://hamilton1812.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=885843205b284eeab79509b6b2aab148> " Thanks, Dave
... View more
04-28-2015
09:38 AM
|
1
|
3
|
458
|
POST
|
Miaogeng, Can you outline how your created fields that would calculate geometry in FGDB. I found if I opened the attribute table of a feature class in the FGDB exported to ArcMap that I could add a field but the calculate geometry function was grayed out in the pulldown for the field. Also working in 10.2.2 thanks, Dave
... View more
04-28-2015
09:20 AM
|
0
|
5
|
785
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-06-2011 10:05 AM | |
1 | 04-28-2015 06:10 AM | |
4 | 03-06-2020 03:53 PM | |
5 | 03-09-2020 09:17 AM | |
4 | 02-28-2020 11:34 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|