POST
|
Well it's been a while since this question was asked, but here's another, perhaps easier way to get this. Use the built-in measure tool. Open the tool, click on the little globe icon. (The measure tool also measures along a line (ruler) and will allow you to trace a polygon.) Click on your map. The coordinates where you clicked will appear in the add in box. The values that are returned are in the same units as you've set for your display. You'll get MGRS info if that's the coordinate system you have set for Display. If you wish to save the results, select Add to Map.
... View more
03-09-2016
11:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
631
|
POST
|
have you tried to right click on the file and go to 'Open with" and then choose the program to associate the .nmf with? Hi Adam and Mark, Thanks for the ideas. I do have the right click option in Windows Explorer but apparently not with Sharepoint. I have associated nmf files with E3 on my own computer but apparently that doesn't carry over to my browser... I will pursue getting my IT folks to add the mime type, as Mark suggested I don't think that is dangerous so hopefully they will go along with it. Thanks again! Ellen
... View more
07-26-2013
02:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
I'm using Sharepoint to post various ArcGIS Explorer maps I've created (site visit, jurisdictional determination, shoreline project etc). I also have layers I'm sharing on the same Sharepoint site. The layer files work nicely, the user clicks and the layer gets added right into ArcGIS Explorer. But my map files (nmfs) open in the browser, even though each computer is configured to open nmf file with AGX. I'm fairly certain it's because the nmf file is an xml, but how do I work around that? Any help greatly appreciated. ~Ellen Bryson
... View more
07-25-2013
07:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1041
|
POST
|
I had a similar problem. I add a georeferenced tiff image to ArcMap, no problem. It's exactly where it should be. I add the very same image to ArcGIS Explorer and it's nowhere close. Overlays half of the continental US, when it should be just a tiny portion of southern Maryland. I've discovered that the issue in my case was the projection the data used. The raster image had been georeferenced to State Plane, Maryland, units are feet. But the standard Maryland State Plane projection units are meters. I don't believe that AGX is recognizing a custom projection. Once I set my data frame to the more standard projection, and then exported the .tiff to that new projection, the new image worked great! I wonder if the Projection Expansion pack that you can download with AGX would fix this. That's my next task. I'll let the group know if that works. ~Ellen
... View more
04-09-2012
01:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
389
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|