POST
|
I am developing an application for a client and am working on optimizing page-load times. All is well. I'm under a second. However, I've noticed that stylesheets that are deemed necessary for an esri map and dijits are never cached when retrieved from the ESRI CDN. Such as claro.css and https://js.arcgis.com/3.14/esri/css/esri.css. esri.css is 41.4KB and seeing it as never caches and sometimes the response time can be pretty bad, this is just a bit annoying. I've since moved my dijit themes source to the Google CDN as it will give me a 304. I could host these locally but deploying only the files I need would be a pain as esri.css references all sorts of directories and my map is so barebones, I don't want to push the whole API just to get a single 304. Any way the ESRI CDN will start caching these responses? Thanks, Eddie
... View more
10-07-2015
01:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2466
|
POST
|
I just submitted the bug. I actually remove the scale bar from my prints 😉 Haha, I'm with you on this one. I'll take less work anyday! 😄
... View more
06-16-2014
07:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
640
|
POST
|
I thought it was a pretty nasty bug! It looks like I will just disable changing units in my print widget. As for the printed scalebar, I understand it is not legal (and that will not be the use), but much like the measure tool, there are circumstances where people want as-close-to-reliable information as they can get from GIS to use as a baseline. Otherwise, I could make the exact argument against using measure tools. I look forward to the Measure tool updates; however, we are currently using our own implementation which seems to be doing okay. For the scalebar on printed templates, I suppose I will venture into creating my own implementation or solution. Thanks for the quick response Jeff! 🙂
... View more
06-16-2014
06:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
640
|
POST
|
Hello, I have been attempting to add print capabilities to an application using the ExportWebMap spec and I have two questions/concerns: 1) Does setting the scalebarUnit of a PrintTemplate (aka scaleBarOptions for the ExportWebMap spec) actually do anything besides change the labels for the scale bar? As far as I can tell, changing this value does nothing more than provide different labels which means the scale bar is grossly inaccurate (ignoring spatial reference inaccuracies). Correct me if I'm wrong, but this certainly looks like a bug. I've attached images to show this in action. The scale bars are identical (other than labels). If this is the case, what is the purpose of this option? 2) Can I get an accurate scale bar even if I am in a spatial reference not ideal for measurements? Measure tools will often use Great-Circle distance to get more accurate distances. There are many situations where only Web Mercator tiles are available but an accurate scale bar is desired. Is this possible or will I have to roll my own solution? For reference, I am hitting the esri sample Export Web Map Task. I will be extending this service (and already have) but have been using the default to ensure it is not my implementation at fault. Thanks, Eddie
... View more
06-11-2014
07:41 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1896
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|