POST
|
I am using ArcHydro for Pro (2.0.15) and ArcHydro for ArcGIS (10.6.0.40) - but I found the same issue on other recent versions. I have a very large area with 58,000+ catchments and drainage line segments. About 20-30 of these catchments have two drainage lines within the same catchment (same gridid identified) - essentially where a side stream flows into the catchment. Running the Adjoint Catchment process works, but fails to create adjoint catchments for some (but not all) of those catchments with more than one drainage line. The attached image shows an example with a catchment containing two drainage lines, and then a side line in a different catchment that enters from the bottom. The drainage lines are selected. The other picture shows the adjoint catchment in green and you can see how it left our the catchment with the two lines - and the upstream catchment with the one line. Here is what I know and the hack I used to solve it. I am looking to understand the cause and then to know the correct solution. The drainage lines all show the correct from, to, nextdownID - and the gridid for both lines is the same catchment. This problem DOES NOT occur with all of the catchments that have more than one drainage line. About 20-30 catchments have two lines, but only 12 of the catchments result in a missing adjoint catchment. I cannot see anything different between the ones with and without the problem. I can solve it using two different techniques: (1) for the example when the second line is a terminal upstream segment I just deleted that upstream segment; (2) for catchments where the two lines are part of a river I split the catchment so that each line has a separate catchment. Both solutions work to produce a complete adjoint catchment. Is this a bug? Is there an ArcHydro tool designed to fix/avoid the problem of multiple drainage lines within each catchment? Should a catchment be allowed to have two drainage lines?
... View more
05-14-2019
09:47 AM
|
0
|
2
|
703
|
DOC
|
Hi Robert, I'm aware of the definition expressions you can set in your widget for search layers, but is there a way to have your widget only search on the current filters set in the Filter Widget? Example: I have a statewide layer of sampling locations. I use the filter widget to filter and show only those within a certain county. I now use the enhanced search widget to select sampling locations monitored within a certain date, but only those stations within the filtered county are selected. Thanks for all your hard work on this most useful widget. -Rich
... View more
03-15-2019
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3927
|
POST
|
Hi Daniel, No errors to report within the ArcGIS Hub Admin tool, but plenty in my ArcGIS Server log files (timeouts, out of memory errors..). So that at least gives me a place to start looking. Thanks for the help! -Rich
... View more
10-24-2017
10:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
394
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a contour layer on OpenData being pulled in from a map service running on one of our servers via ArcGIS for Server: http://data-waterinstitute.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/lake-bathymetry http://gis.waterinstitute.usf.edu/arcgis/rest/services/Maps/Bathymetry/MapServer/2 Whenever I try to download it attempts to gather the data for a moment, but eventually fails. I've set my download cache to manual and updated the index through the admin tools, but that doesn't seem to have fixed anything. I've noticed a few people have had this issue before, and occasionally somebody as ESRI was able to remedy the problem. I'm hoping this will be the case here. If not, maybe someone can offer some suggestions on how to fix it on my end. Thanks in advance, Rich
... View more
10-24-2017
07:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
704
|
POST
|
We are just about to implement our new AGOL based mapping application and I keep running into this issue. We have a dedicated server running ArcGIS Server 10.3. The MXD document we are publishing resides there and this service gets loaded into AGOL as a map image layer. This map image layer is included in our web map. I spent a LOT of time configuring the attributes for each of the layers in this web map. After I was done we decided to add some more layers to the original MXD. We updated the map service on our server by overwriting it. The map image layer on AGOL shows all the new layers we added via the REST endpoint. When I reopen the web map it also shows all the new layers that were added (yea!), but when I go to click on a feature, the resulting popup window shows the attributes for the old layer that was originally in that spot within the Table of Content order (boo!). The only way I have found to fix this is to delete the entire image layer from my map, reimport it, and reconfigure all the attributes again (immense boo!). So, it just seems that the AGOL web map isn't capable of reordering the layerIDs based on the new stuff that has gotten added in. Does anybody know a way to make it do this? I can't imagine that ESRI wouldn't allow for the addition of new data without having to reconfigure every single data layer in your web map. Thanks in advance, Rich
... View more
10-09-2015
07:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2613
|
DOC
|
Hi Robert, Will the Enhanced Search Tool ever have the ability to export search results as a shapefile? Thanks, Rich
... View more
07-23-2015
07:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3257
|
POST
|
Thanks, Andy. I have the data stored in SDE, and have already set up my enterprise database within the data store, so from what I can tell the data is being pulled from the database, not a local store on the server. And the problem I'm having is the representation of the data (symbology), not the actual data itself.
... View more
02-12-2015
05:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
604
|
POST
|
Hi All, I've been stuck on ArcGIS 10.0 for a while, so our recent jump to 10.3 has been a bit of a learning curve. One problem I can not overcome is having changes I've made to my map document appear on my map service after I've saved my changes in the mxd file and restarted the service. For example, I create the service with small, brown points and publish it. Everything is fine. If I then try and change the symbology to medium-sized yellow points, save the document and restart the service, the points remain small and brown in my published service. Stopping and then starting the service has no effect either. I've done this in both ArcCatalog and the ArcGIS Server Manager. If I choose to share the document again via ArcMap and then overwrite the existing service, the changes finally appear. So I could do this every time I make a change, but it's not ideal. I just want to know for my own sanity if restarting the service should make these changes appear. This is how it was in ArcGIS Server 10.0, and from everything I've read about 10.3, this functionality should still be the same. Just wondering what I'm doing wrong..... Thanks, Rich
... View more
02-12-2015
05:28 AM
|
0
|
6
|
4461
|
POST
|
Hello, I've began using the Create and Enable Enterprise Geodatabase tools to manage my GIS data in SQL Server as opposed to directly installing SDE. I've been successful in creating and importing new datasets, unless I include an attribute field of type "double". When I do this and try to calculate a value in ArcMap the feature disappears and the attribute table will no longer display, giving me the following error instead: Could not load data from data source.......Underlying DBMS error [[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0]Numeric value out of range] The layer pretty much become unusable in ArcMap or ArcCatalog at this point. The precision is 38 and the scale is 8 by default. Even adjusting these values in Management Studio doesn't seem to fix anything. I'm running ArcGIS Desktop 10.2.2 and SQL Server 2008R2. Does anybody have any ideas or suggestions as to why this is happening and how to correct it? Thanks in advance, Rich
... View more
10-07-2014
07:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3218
|
POST
|
Thank you very much Robert. I look forward to seeing what you put out for the JavaScript environment. Take care, Rich
... View more
05-22-2014
04:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
473
|
POST
|
Hi Robert, Long time user, first time question poster. Your search tool is absolutely crucial for our mapping applications. Thank you so much for all of your hard work, and the countless hours you must spend fielding these questions. I just upgraded to 3.6.5, and noticed the new reduced footprint for the export options. I noticed now though that when saving the files, the extension is no longer included for the file. In the past, selecting CSV made ".csv" appended to the file name. Now, nothing is appended, and the user must include the file extension otherwise it gets saved as a unknown file type. Same for text. Is there a new setting in the XML that I'm overlooking to set this? Also, we have many people using your tool, and I'm always getting questions about added functionality. Just wondering if any of these features are likely to be added anytime soon: -Export to shapefile -Export to KML -"Select from Current Selection" selection method. Again, thank you for all of your time and effort. -Rich Hammond GIS Team Leader WaterAtlas University of South Florida
... View more
05-21-2014
12:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
473
|
POST
|
Hi jg1295, I was experiencing the same problem with my S4. I spent a good couple of hours trying to figure out the problem before I decided to hit the forums. Thank you for sharing ESRI's response. I have the most up-to-date version of Android (4.2.2) on my phone, and I've tried several different camera options (including the one provided in the link) and the issue still persists for me. What did you do specifically to resolve the issue? A greater concern I have is if this is an issue with all Samsung devices? I was actually testing the software out on my phone before we commit to a potential project in which we'd be buying several tablets. I really need to know if this is something I need to be concerned about when shopping for them. Thanks, Rich
... View more
05-20-2014
08:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
372
|
POST
|
We're currently trying to recreate functionality we have in our ArcIMS based mapping application within the ArcGIS Server Flex Viewer. One of the options we currently allow our visitors is to toggle on and off map themes, or predefined groupings of similar layers (i.e. a Recreation theme that will turn on the parks layer, boat ramp layer and trails layer). In ArcIMS we accomplished this through code on the back-end: theme names were passed as a query string in the URL, layers to be turned on and off for each theme were stored in tables within our RDBMS. We're just getting our feet wet with the Flex Viewer and really are not sure where to begin to replicate this feature. We sorted through the standard widgets, but didn't come across anything that sounded like it would work. Does anyone have any suggestions or ideas that can get us going with this? Thanks in advance, Rich Hammond GIS Team Leader Florida Center for Community Design and Research University of South Florida
... View more
11-09-2010
04:55 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2035
|
POST
|
We're currently trying to recreate functionality we have in our ArcIMS based mapping application within the ArcGIS Server Flex Viewer. One of the options we currently allow our visitors is to toggle on and off map themes, or predefined groupings of similar layers (i.e. a Recreation theme that will turn on the parks layer, boat ramp layer and trails layer). In ArcIMS we accomplished this through code on the back-end: theme names were passed as a query string in the URL, layers to be turned on and off for each theme were stored in tables within our RDBMS. We're just getting our feet wet with the Flex Viewer and really are not sure where to begin to replicate this feature. We sorted through the standard widgets, but didn't come across anything that sounded like it would work. Does anyone have any suggestions or ideas that can get us going with this? Thanks in advance, Rich Hammond GIS Team Leader Florida Center for Community Design and Research University of South Florida
... View more
11-09-2010
04:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2330
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|