POST
|
When adding numeric data to ArcGIS Online, it automatically adds numeric separators after every 1000. I understand that I can change the settings so that the numeric separators will not be used in the pop-ups or attribute table, but this does not change the values in the legend/key. Is there a way to make sure that the numbers in the legend/key will appear without the numeric separators? I am trying to symbolize data by year, and I really just want it to appear as "2019". I am adding a .csv to ArcGIS Online. I am using the free version, not the paid version. I have tried making sure that the field was formatted as text, but this did not solve the problem. Any advice appreciated!
... View more
03-26-2019
06:50 PM
|
0
|
2
|
343
|
POST
|
Hello, I have created a story map journal for educational purposes, and embedded it in a website created using Google Sites. This all went smoothly, but I think the story map would be visually much better if the space available for it was wider. The embed gadget appears to have a set width and I do not know enough about web coding to change that. The story map also does not look very good in a mobile format. You cannot view the map and text at the same time, and when displaying the text, the background is slightly transparent (so you can see the map behind it), which makes everything difficult to read. I tried developing another website using wix.com but this displays even worse. I wondered if others had a better suggestion for how to display a story map journal in a website, especially for mobile platforms. It would be really fantastic if my students could view the story maps on their phones. I have limited web design experience (and no time to learn it) so I am most interested in available templates. Thank you!
... View more
12-03-2016
12:03 PM
|
0
|
1
|
843
|
POST
|
I have two DEMs that I would like to stitch together for least-cost path analysis. One DEM ranges from 100-399; the other ranges from 182-474. I've tried several approaches. I created a mosaic dataset and added the rasters to it, which results in a big grey rectangle. I had the most luck with the Mosaic to New Raster tool, but the resulting raster has values from 93 to 255--about half the range of the original rasters, and not nearly enough contrast for what I need. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong--I just want a raster that has the same elevation data as the original two rasters, but in one dataset! Any ideas? Thanks!
... View more
04-27-2013
07:47 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1676
|
POST
|
Hello, I am attempting to run the cost-path tool to plot the least-cost path between two points. I have already run the cost-distance tool and the cost-backlink tool to generate those rasters, and they appear to have generated correctly. However, when I run the cost-path tool (with any of the three possible path types), it results in two paths which each have a count of 1 and a pathcost of 0. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I get the same results if the start and end points are feature points or if I convert them to a raster. I will appreciate any help or advice. Thanks! --Erin
... View more
04-11-2012
08:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1379
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|