POST
|
It has been a while but I think Stefano is right. What has helped us the most is switching to iPads. I agree with Stefano - I no longer publish anything with editor tracking enabled in Pro or desktop as AGOL will simply add new fields. However, occasionally the need arises where you need to re-publish existing data. If you delete the editor tracking fields before re-publishing, and then re-enable after it's published, you will lose your edit history. On the other hand, if you re-publish with edit tracking still enabled, all of the edit history is overwritten by the publishers information. I believe there's a way to disable this in Pro, but I haven't tested it yet. Currently, we add a set of editor tracking "hold" fields. That way we can copy the edit history into those field before we delete the editor tracking fields and re-publish. It's just been pretty clumsy working around editor tracking in AGOL when you're publishing existing data with editing history. Please let me know if you have a more simple solution to maintaining edit history in AGOL / Collector. Thanks, Faith
... View more
05-11-2020
05:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
750
|
IDEA
|
Is it possible to print large format maps from ArcGIS Online?
... View more
04-12-2018
05:03 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1754
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a map published to AGOL. The services in the map were published directly to ArcGIS Online and are hosted feature services. We are using Collector to create and update the data on Windows 10 devices (Dell Latitude tablets). We are on Collector 17.0.3.0. In Collector, I can download the map, work offline, and synchronize successfully. However when I try to view the online map in Collector, one of my layers comes up with an error. First is says "1 layer is unavailable" then when I click on the View button, it says "The following layers are not accessible:" It lists the layer, "Routes" and says "The field already exists : Creator." That is untrue. As you will see there is only one field named "Creator" in the file. I downloaded it to make sure. Here is what I have been able to figure out what's going on; just don't know how to fix it. I published the Routes layer (with other layers) from ArcMap. This particular feature class has edit tracking fields (listing field name / alias) that are published as part of the feature layer: CreationDate / Create Date Creator / Create User EditDate / Last Edit Date Editor / Last Edit User Turns out the feature class Routes had a problem that I had to fix in ArcMap. Rather than deleting the original service, I overwrote the existing service. When I did this (or perhaps when I enabled edit tracking through the service settings), ArcGIS Online created some additional fields: CreationDate_1 / CreationDate Creator_1 / Creator EditDate_1 / EditDate Editor_1 / Editor Notice that the alias for "Creator_1" is Creator which is the name of the original field, and that the error message is on the field "Creator." Not sure if that is related. It appears that the original fields are the fields that ArcGIS Online is using for the edit tracking information. It's also important to note that NONE of these fields are visible in the pop-up configured in the feature layer view Visualization settings. This is definitely related to re-publishing AND having changed something to the feature class when I re-published because there are 6 layers in this feature service and only Route has the problem even though they all have the same edit tracking fields. Also I have done this for 4 other maps (without having to re-publish and overwrite) and none of those maps have this problem. I tried to change the field alias in the pop-up, but Collector was not fooled. What do I need to do to fix it? Re-publishing is not feasible because we have 12 teams using the maps offline spread across the state. A little more background is that our QA teams use the live maps in Collector. The QA teams are the ones that are getting the error and cannot see the Routes layer. Our data entry teams use the offline maps. They have not reported any problems with the Routes layer and it is visible in the downloaded maps. They are both using the same feature layer, but are using different views and different web maps. I'm hoping for a way to fix the issue in the QA view and/or QA web map, maybe through the rest services. In case you are curious, the reason that I had to republish was that I originally published the Routes layer as "M-enabled." This caused use to not be able to download the map for offline use. I replicated the feature class, except not M-aware and re-published, overwriting the feature layer. Thanks, Faith
... View more
01-30-2018
09:01 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1313
|
POST
|
We just started having this problem since upgrading to 10. Our data is in a file geodatabase. The user creates a point, it is highlighted and shows up in the data view, when the selection is cleared, the point disappears. It is still in the database but the user cannot see it in the map view. If I re-add the layer (using a layer file with the same definition query and same symbology), the feature shows up. But after a few more edits, the same problem returns and the features are disappearing again. I should note that the file geodatabases have many feature classes and their are many layers in the mxd. Faith Stuart North Carolina Department of Transportation Management Systems and Assessments Unit
... View more
07-25-2013
05:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
620
|
POST
|
Hi Gareth, Good idea on uploading the data. It's not an issue of overlapping features though. When you zoom in close you can see the colors just fine. But we're trying to be able to look at the entire county and get a 'big picture' view of what areas are done, what areas need work. Over time the map should change from red to green because as the field crews are collecting data on each sample, they change the value of the field that is being symbolized on. In the attached data, I've removed most of the fields and I'm symbolizing on the TierCode field, as an example. The point is to be able to view the colors of the line, even when zoomed out to 1:300,000. This particular symbology shows the colors in ArcMap when zoomed out but not in ArcPad. I appreciate you responding and looking into this. Thanks, Faith
... View more
11-22-2011
03:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
144
|
POST
|
Hi! We have short linear samples of roads that field crews collect information on. They edit the data using forms and update some fields - inculding a status field. The statuses are Not Assessed (red), Assessment Complete (green) and Skipped (black). We symbolize on the status field. The problem is that the segments are so short (around 500 feet) that they all appear the same color (actually they are really hard to see) when zoomed out to an entire county. I have been able to find lots of ways to fix the same problem in ArcMap - using round line ends, buffering the line and increasing the width of the outline. None of the solutions I come up with work in ArcPad. The lines just appear like tiny gray lines. We don't have this problem with the point features that we inventory. We've considered using points but the lines represent the location of the sample so we must maintain the lines. Please give suggestions. Thanks, Faith
... View more
11-21-2011
11:36 AM
|
0
|
2
|
639
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 04-12-2018 05:03 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|