IDEA
|
The current documentation for downloading ArcGIS Pro (https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/2.8/get-started/download-arcgis-pro.htm ) has "Download ArcGIS Pro from My ESRI" first and "Download ArcGIS Pro from ArcGIS Online" second. Our organization overwhelmingly uses download ArcGIS Pro from ArcGIS Online and I suspect that is the dominate model. However, when we send users to that page, many simply do not scroll down sufficiently to follow the correct directions. Could you add in a deep link to the "Download ArcGIS Pro from ArcGIS Online" set of instructions so we can give users a link directly to those instructions?
... View more
08-04-2022
06:25 AM
|
0
|
2
|
339
|
POST
|
Thank you! I did try to change the projection, but it wasn't to WGS 1984, but the original projection (UTM17). When I changed it to WGS 1984, everything seems to work correctly (finally!)
... View more
04-05-2021
01:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
842
|
POST
|
I'm trying to produce a series of mobile maps for a mobile trails app to be used in offline mode. I've got three layers (trails lines, points of interest, and state park boundaries) and the default Topographic Basemap (I've tested with most of the Basemaps and I get the same issues). My process has been to create a new map, add the vector layers to my map and click on the "Download Map" button and check the "Include basemap & tile layers" checkbox. Once that's done, I then click on the "Share" ribbon and click the "Mobile Map" button. I choose the radio button that says, "Upload package to Online account" and I make sure I'm logged into the correct online account. I then put in a name, a description, a tag, and check "Enable anonymous access". I then hit "analyze" and once that returns successfully, I hit "Package". When I then go to my Mobile app, I can see the map available for download. The icon shows the basemap. I download the map, but when I open it, all I can see is the vector layers. Ok, now here's the weird thing. If I follow THIS process, everything works ok. I make a new map and zoom to the area of interest, then click the "Download Map" button. I then share the map using the above process. If I open the map in my mobile app, it shows the basemap just fine, but obviously there is no vector information because I haven't added it yet. If I go back and add the vector information, then hit share again, re-analyze and ask it to overwrite the map, then open my mobile app and load the map, everything works 100% the way it should - both vector and tiles are there, I can interact with the vector layers, zoom around, pan, tiles pyramid, all the works. My problem is that I'm trying to do the whole state and knowing where all those state parks are is becoming exceptionally challenging to zoom/pan to the correct location before I add any vector information. Does anyone have any idea how I can get my basemaps in with vectors on the map?
... View more
04-05-2021
01:03 PM
|
0
|
2
|
850
|
POST
|
That did it! Although... I now know "Convex Hull" isn't what I want. But at least graphics are showing up again. I don't know why it works with points but not polygons but... eh, I'm not going to lose too much sleep over it. Thanks for the help!
... View more
03-08-2021
12:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
162
|
POST
|
https://codepen.io/flafone/pen/ExNdQEy Hopefully that works...
... View more
03-08-2021
11:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1803
|
POST
|
That didn't work either. The hullGraphic seems to be getting populated but the graphic never shows itself on the view. I can't seem to get a Codepen working correctly because the application currently uses a localized CSV file for an important step before this graphic gets generated. However, here is the relevant function: Note that below the code, errr... below, I have copied the code that just puts the points on the map. It works fine. But if I swap it out for the convex hull it does not. Ideally I'd like to have both. makePolicyExtentMap: function(LandUseCodes, countyCode){ console.log("Land Use Codes: "+LandUseCodes); var queryTask = new QueryTask({ url: "https://services.wvgis.wvu.edu/arcgis/rest/services/Planning_Cadastre/WV_Parcels/MapServer/11" }); var query = new Query(); query.returnGeometry = true; query.outFields = ["*"]; query.where = "LandUseCode="+ LandUseCodes + " AND CountyCode="+ countyCode; queryTask.execute(query).then(function(results){ //console.log(results.features); var parcelIDResults = []; for(let i=0;i<results.features.length;i++){ parcelIDResults.push(results.features[i].attributes["CleanParcelID"]); } console.log(parcelIDResults.length); var parcelIDS = ""; for(let j=0;j<results.features.length;j++){ parcelIDS += "'"+parcelIDResults[j]+"',"; } parcelIDS = parcelIDS.substring(0, parcelIDS.length - 1); var queryTask = new QueryTask({ url: "https://services.wvgis.wvu.edu/arcgis/rest/services/Planning_Cadastre/WV_Parcels/MapServer/0" }); var parcelsQuery = new Query(); parcelsQuery.returnGeometry = true; parcelsQuery.outFields = ["*"]; parcelsQuery.where = "CleanParcelID IN ("+parcelIDS+")"; queryTask.execute(parcelsQuery).then(function(results){ const points = new Multipoint({ spatialReference: App.policyView.spatialReference, points: results.features.map(feature => { return [ feature.geometry.centroid.x, feature.geometry.centroid.y ]; }) }); // CONVEXHULL // const hullPolygon = geometryEngine.convexHull(points); const hullGraphic = new Graphic({ geometry: hullPolygon, symbol: { type: 'simple-fill', color: 'transparent', outline: { color: 'red', width: 1.8 } } }); console.log(hullGraphic); App.policyView.graphics.add(hullGraphic); }); }); }, THIS IS THE WORKING POINT ONE const simpleMarkerSymbol = { type: "simple-marker", //color: [ 20, 130, 200, 0.5 ], color: [ 255, 99, 71, 0.85 ], outline: { color: "white", width: 1 }, }; results.features.map((feature) => { feature.symbol = simpleMarkerSymbol; return feature; }); App.policyView.graphics.removeAll(); // Add features to graphics layer App.policyView.graphics.addMany(results.features);
... View more
03-08-2021
09:14 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1814
|
POST
|
Any other ideas? It looks like the graphic is being constructed and is adding to my view, but it doesn't show up. I can put the points in there without any issues so I know the graphics layer is working, just not this polygon.
... View more
03-05-2021
02:41 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1842
|
POST
|
Good catch but unfortunately that doesn't solve my problem. It still isnt' showing the polygon when I change it to: var polySymbol = { type: "simple-fill", color: [ 255, 99, 71, 0.85 ], outline: { color: "white", width: .5 }};
... View more
03-05-2021
08:20 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1847
|
POST
|
I'm trying to create a polygon that shows the extent of a series of points. I have a series of addresses and can get back the centroids for the points. All I really want is a polygon that represents the area of those points (technically plus a small buffer). Then I want to add that polygon to the view, but not add the points. I can add the points ok and the constructed polygon looks ok as far as it's object properties, but it just won't show up on the view. Anyone have any ideas what I'm doing wrong here? (code below) var points = []; for(let i=0;i<results.features.length;i++){ points.push(results.features[i].geometry.centroid); } var polylineSymbol = { type: "simple-line", // autocasts as SimpleLineSymbol() color: [226, 119, 40], width: 4 }; var areaPolygon = new Polygon(); areaPolygon.addRing(points); var polylineGraphic = new Graphic({ geometry: areaPolygon, symbol: polylineSymbol, }); App.policyView.graphics.add(polylineGraphic);
... View more
03-04-2021
08:31 PM
|
0
|
10
|
2095
|
POST
|
I'm trying to roll out a mobile app using MapViewer template for the AppStudio. Right now, when you identify, it does an identify on all visible layers. I need it to only identify on exactly one layer. I've been able to figure out where/how to manipulate the attributes, but I can't seem to locate where in the code you have it focus only on one specific layer. Any suggestions where in the Qt code?
... View more
10-13-2020
01:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
463
|
POST
|
I've got a data service we are using in one of our Javascipt API applications, both of which are served off our in house ArcGIS Server and web server. I've added the data service to a Web Map and published the web map to the public (http://arcg.is/OKa4O ). However, when I try to make a Story Map based upon that Web Map, the service refuses to show up. It tells me the service is inaccessible. Since it works fine in our current application and it seems to work fine in the Web Map, I'm not sure what to do with the service to make it accessible by the Story Map. Any suggestions?
... View more
09-18-2017
07:32 AM
|
0
|
2
|
523
|
POST
|
Ok, but when I calculate a value (which should be just copying a value from the CSV into that field), it says the field doesn't exist. Yet when I open the shape file, the field is there.
... View more
09-29-2016
01:38 PM
|
0
|
1
|
522
|
POST
|
I've got a CSV file with a series of points in each row, point 1, point 2, and point 3. The row also has a series of attributes that I want to be in the attribute table of the resulting feature class (most notably 'id' and 'token'). I can make the polygons ok, but I'm struggling to figure out how to actually get the values into the fields. They're all coming up with default values. I've tried to iterrate back over the resulting shape file to no avail. I'm not sure what tree to even begin barking up at this point. Can anyone point me towards what tree to start barking up? import arcpy print "Starting!" fc = 'c:/temp/test.dbf' #fields = ['Home_y', 'Home_x', 'Work_y', 'Work_x', 'School_y', 'School_x'] fields = ['Home_x', 'Home_y', 'Work_x', 'Work_y', 'School_x', 'School_y', 'id', 'token'] feature_info = [] features = [] with arcpy.da.SearchCursor(fc, fields) as cursor: for row in cursor: feature = [] feature = [[row[0],row[1]],[row[2],row[3]],[row[4],row[5]]] poly = arcpy.Polygon(arcpy.Array([arcpy.Point(*coords) for coords in feature]),arcpy.SpatialReference(4326)) arcpy.AddField_management(poly,"id","TEXT") arcpy.AddField_management(poly,"token","TEXT") #arcpy.CalculateField_management(poly, "id", "Hello_World") features.append(poly) print "Writing shape file..." arcpy.CopyFeatures_management(features, "c:/temp/polygons.shp") print "Done writing shape file..."
... View more
09-29-2016
01:23 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1268
|
POST
|
Can we get this fixed sooner? Honestly this cripples the product completely for our uses. Our maps have to have a decent DPI otherwise we can't print.
... View more
06-06-2016
11:41 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1058
|
POST
|
We're running our 10.3.1 ArcServer installation on two Hyper-V's that are clustered at the ArcServer level. We've pushed all of our imagery services to its own VM with 16gb of RAM and 2 virtual CPUs running at 2.5ghz each. Our RAM utilization is fine at around 40-45%, but our CPU utilization goes through the roof from time to time. I have one imagery service that takes between 45-55% of the CPU from time to time. The total CPU utilization will be around 95-98%. The only thing this VM is doing is running these services. Users are complaining that service is slow. I'm assuming (perhaps erroneously) that the speed users are experiencing is related to the high CPU usage. I've googled around and all I can find is information to ArcServer 9.3 or 10.0. Can anyone give me any idea of what I might be able to do to fix this problem? Do I throw more virtual CPUs at it?
... View more
03-02-2016
07:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1987
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-31-2023
07:56 PM
|