POST
|
Actually that all have an identical class, that is why I'm confused at the output. The output looks like there is a different class for each watershed, but it's all the exact same class, the output just seems to create one class for each watershed. I guess I'll try the values and then using zonal statistics, but it really seems like tabulate area should work on this easily, but is getting confused and creating new fields for some reason. Thanks.
... View more
02-25-2012
12:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
938
|
POST
|
Attached is a picture of the results even though they all have the same value for class that I selected in land ownership.
... View more
02-24-2012
10:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
938
|
POST
|
I'm trying to use tabulate area so I can do percent coverage of one layer (land ownership) inside of another layer (HUC12 watersheds). When I select some classes for the land ownership, it fails and gives me the error "Error 010010: Field not found. Invalid field index obtained." When I select other classes of land ownership, it runs successfully but outputs a table that has created a new column for every single class from the watersheds layer (BLM1, BLM2, BLM3, BLM4, BLM5...) when they should all be in the same column. Has anyone run into this issue and have a fix? It is doing the area correctly, but it is outputting the table in a format that is unusable and does not make sense.
... View more
02-24-2012
09:46 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2640
|
POST
|
I'm trying to a percent change for some fields. I have the amount increased by, and I have the previous value. So I made a new field, and asked the field calc to [Increase] / [Previous]. It fails, and gives me the following. General error executing calculator. ERROR 999999: Error executing function. Overflow Failed to execute (CalculateField). It's a fairly basic operation, and works even on a cheap calculator. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
... View more
11-04-2011
01:21 PM
|
0
|
2
|
5383
|
POST
|
I just installed SP3, and started having this problem. For me the annotation is even popping out through a doughnut shape.
... View more
11-04-2011
10:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
688
|
POST
|
If you need aerial imagery in the USA, I suggest using the USDA NAIP images. They're available from the NRCS geospatial data gateway. http://datagateway.nrcs.usda.gov/ It's pretty decent stuff.
... View more
11-03-2011
01:30 PM
|
4
|
5
|
3788
|
POST
|
I think I have the same issue. Since installing SP 3, I now have annotation items appearing in my title area (which is covered by a large solid square) when I export maps to PDF. They look fine when exporting to PNG however... Does anyone know if there is a fix for this?
... View more
11-03-2011
01:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
154
|
POST
|
Yup, sure am merging shapefiles. The original data was from a spreadsheet that I plotted based on xy data in the spreadsheet, then I exported that to a shapefile. It's those shapefiles that I'm trying to merge.
... View more
07-29-2011
01:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2661
|
POST
|
I'm trying to merge 3 shapefiles. They all have identical fields, came from the same source, they're just for different counties in my watershed. I'm trying to combine them, and getting errors when using merge. ERROR 000278: Failed on input OID 0, could not write value ' ' to output field NFADate Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
... View more
07-29-2011
10:23 AM
|
0
|
8
|
10802
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
4 | 11-03-2011 01:30 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|