POST
|
Dan, Well…went through the Google Earth documentation again word by word and found something that was very interesting. I made my *.KMZ file by unzipping it and adding my images folder and a *.png file and zipping it back as a new KMZ archive. Reading the Google documentation they reference certain compression software WinZip being one of them. I’ve been zipping the doc.kml file and folders with the drop down compression utility that came with my system……I downloaded WinZip v20.1 “zip add to file” saved as a new KMZ file. The document works perfectly. Thanks again for your time and all your help, Your friend in Texas, Frank WINZIP….who would have thought…..surely not me.
... View more
07-04-2016
01:51 PM
|
0
|
1
|
464
|
POST
|
Dan, To the best of my knowledge I’ve used Relative paths throughout this exercise. Absolute paths will not work for what I want to do. I used “\” & “..\” to open that door, but no difference. I am overlooking something…..it’s been more than 15 years since I worked with HTML ..more than 25 since C & VB……Guess I should have stayed on top of it…. Dan would you consider looking at my IMAGES folder and KMZ file ? Thanks again for everything, Frank
... View more
07-03-2016
08:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
464
|
POST
|
I created a KMZ in ArcGIS 10.4. Points Georeferenced with descriptive data and images. The KMZ performs magnificently as long as my images folder and *.kmz file remain in the same location..(folder, drive ETC). I would like to redirect the kmz file to function independently (standalone) with out the images folder. So I unzipped the kmz folder and zipped the images folder with the doc.kml back to a KMZ file...the tag I wrote into the kml to call the images is <td><img src='IMAGES\1003\1003A.jpg' width='200' /></td>....WELL after many attempts and variations my kmz works very well but returns only "?" in the balloon where my images should appear. Seeking help to resolve this....thanks to everyone for your assistance.... Frank
... View more
07-02-2016
10:19 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2568
|
POST
|
Dan, WELL……for the 5000th time yet another of my acquaintances have reminded me to slow down and think….thank you Dan for # 5001….. HTML is just a tad picky about the symbols “/” &”\”.(Imagine that) I owe you….. Frank p.s. and my thanks to the GeoNet community…..
... View more
06-28-2016
05:46 AM
|
2
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
Jayanta, All the layers are in the correct coordinate system. The jpg images that are hyperlinked to the point layer in ArcGIS are not coming in to Google with their associated layers. All else comes into Google great, including each layers associated Table….but not the images. Thanks, Frank
... View more
06-28-2016
03:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
Dan, All the layers are in the correct coordinate system. The jpg images that are hyperlinked to the point layer in ArcGIS are not Coming in to google with their associated layers. All else comes into Google, including each layers associated Table….but not the images. Thanks, Frank
... View more
06-28-2016
03:53 AM
|
0
|
2
|
502
|
POST
|
I have ArcGIS 10.4.1 Desktop with a layer, Point Shapes, that have *.jpg images attached. When I convert "Map to KML" and open the KMZ file in Google Earth, the images do not come in with the layers. How can I fix this ? Frank....
... View more
06-27-2016
04:14 PM
|
1
|
5
|
2677
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-27-2016 04:14 PM | |
2 | 06-28-2016 05:46 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|