POST
|
I used the Define Projection tool to project the Elevation data to NAD 83 CORS96 UTM Zone 10N (all it had before was a GCS in NAD 83) but when I run the slope tool it still comes out all red, except for some some green areas which I believe are lakes. It's the same whether I leave the Z value as 1, 3.048, or 0.3048. Any suggestions as to what I should try next?
... View more
11-23-2011
02:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
302
|
POST
|
I hadn't been using a projection, just the original datum, so I presume that's the source of my problems? I have been trying to define a projection (NAD 83 CORS96 UTM Zone 10N) but am having strange results so I'll have to sort that out first.
... View more
11-23-2011
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
302
|
POST
|
Hi D, Thanks for replying. Yes, everything is red even with the z value left at 1. The data frame coordinates are in NAD 83. Thanks, G
... View more
11-22-2011
08:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
302
|
POST
|
I'm trying to use the slope tool on hilly national elevation data from the seamless server but the output keeps coming out completely red. From what I understand the xy and z data is all in meters so I shouldn't need to convert the data to or from feet. I tried rerunning the tool using 3.048 and .3048 in the z field but it keeps coming out all red. Can someone help me with this?
... View more
11-21-2011
02:20 PM
|
0
|
7
|
912
|
POST
|
The DEM data from the USGS is in 30m sections but I need to make a contour map of a 5 acre parcel. Is there a way I can use Google data, or something else, to create contours of approx 1m? Using the 30m USGS data just averages out the contours and makes basically straight lines, but I need a more accurate representation of the ground surface. Thanks.
... View more
09-21-2011
10:46 AM
|
0
|
3
|
435
|
POST
|
Hi, thanks for your reply. I finally realized that the DEM data was in meters, not feet as I had previously thought, so I divided my contour interval by 3.048 to get feet. Before this the contour labels only displayed in meters so I now know that by inputting 3.048 arcMap automatically labels in feet. Thanks again. Graham
... View more
03-30-2011
11:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1522
|
POST
|
I ran my contours using the USGS and I want to label them in feet rather than meters. How can I do this? ArcMap 10. Thanks.
... View more
03-24-2011
07:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
6160
|
POST
|
I'm trying to label my contours in feet but they always display in meters. How can I label in feet? I'm using a USGS DEM, which it says is in meters, but in the Table of Contents it shows feet. Every time I run the contour tool the labels are always in meters. This is starting to make me a little crazy. Can someone help me out here?
... View more
03-23-2011
05:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
245
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|