POST
|
Apparently there is a workaround that consists in storing the credentials for a specific service : https://support.esri.com/en/Technical-Article/000017029 I didn't have a chance to test that solution though.
... View more
06-02-2021
11:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
862
|
POST
|
Hi Todd, Thanks for your reply. I had the chance to test on an environment where all certificates are setup correctly. I think the problem is specific to the "App credentials" authentification method. The doc says this method works only to access "ready to use services". When accessing an hosted content for example, the Arcgis Server logs say that JSONObject["username"] is missing when reading the token. However this is not an issue with Arcgis Online where app credentials allow access to any types of contents. Do you think it is a limitation of Portal for Arcgis ? Is there any other way to get a token that can access federated services without requiring the user to signs in through a web page (for desktop or non-web application) ? Thanks Ganaël
... View more
05-21-2021
12:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
923
|
POST
|
Hi, I use a federated Arcgis Server in an Portal and I do see all the services appearing in the content directory of the portal. I noticed that the service url for each service points directly to the Arcgis Server (ex: https://arcgisserver/arcgis/rest/services/myservice/MapServer), is it normal ? Then I have created an application in the portal. I use this app to do app login to get an authentication token. Ex: https://SERVER/portal/sharing/rest/oauth2/token?client_id=CLIENTIDgrant_type=client_credentials&client_secret=CLIENT_SECRET The /token works fine. However, if I use the token I got to query my Arcgis Service (ex: https://SERVER/arcgis/rest/services/SERVICE/MapServer?f=json&token=...), I got an invalid token error. Is there something specific to do so that I can access the MapServer with a token from the portal ? Thanks for your help!
... View more
05-19-2021
03:11 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1001
|
DOC
|
Sounds good! Where can we find this talk or any other content about this topic? Many thanks in advance.
... View more
09-13-2018
08:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
663
|
POST
|
Another proven solution is Galigeo Location Analytics for IBM Cognos that supports any version of Esri ArcGIS Server 10.x and IBM Cognos from 10.x to 11.x. You can find more information here: What's new in the last release of June 2018 Product page of Galigeo maps for Cognos https://sway.com/ctvCddmSYACHyKjsFree trial of Galigeo for Cognos Analytics 11 Any question at contact@galigeo.com
... View more
07-09-2018
02:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1184
|
POST
|
08-01-2017
07:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
339
|
POST
|
Hello, Anyone knows how to use the parameter layerDefs on a WMSServer? According to this documentation it should be supported: Filtering features using the layerDefs parameter in WMS requests—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise However I did several tries: http://sampleserver1.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/services/Specialty/ESRI_StatesCitiesRivers_USA/MapServer/WMSServer?TRANSPAR… http://sampleserver1.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/services/Specialty/ESRI_StatesCitiesRivers_USA/MapServer/WMSServer?TRANSPAR… But the result is never filtered. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks in adavanced for your help! Ganaël Edit: sorry I changed the doc link to the English version!
... View more
07-31-2017
06:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
630
|
POST
|
Hello, Is there a way to specify the label visibility when querying a WMS service? I mean the same way we can do it when using the parameter "dynamicLayers" with the export operation. Thanks in advance for your help. Ganaël
... View more
06-21-2017
12:58 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1696
|
POST
|
Hi Susan, we are a Gold partner of Esri and SAP working with both teams to build location analytics products for SAP BI, SAP Lumira and SAP Design Studio. Have a look on our website to have more information or download our free trials. Regards, Sébastien Connesson
... View more
10-08-2015
08:02 AM
|
1
|
1
|
479
|
POST
|
Just to add more precisions. I have the impression that the rules have changed with an AGOL update that occurs at the beginning of August. Before this update, I was not able to see the credits by application (from the portal) ; however I was able to see the private content while logging with an AppId. Anyone knows if this is a new rule in AGOL? Thanks.
... View more
08-21-2014
02:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1219
|
POST
|
Thanks I was used to the legacy forum and got lost with geonet.
... View more
08-21-2014
02:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1219
|
POST
|
I followed this documentation to login to AGOL with an application (using appId + appSecret): App logins and OAuth 2.0 | ArcGIS for Developers The problem with that solution is I only have access to the public content. Is there a way to access a private resource from my organisation with that type of authentication? Thanks in advance.
... View more
08-12-2014
10:15 AM
|
0
|
6
|
5315
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm using the API agslib-3.0-2012-06-06 and I'm using the function GeometryService.intersect() I noticed that this version of the API generates a request with the parameter SR=0 (instead of passing the spatial reference of the geometry) With Arcgis 10.0 it work fine. Example: http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/Geometry/GeometryServer/intersect?geometries={%22geometries%22%3A[{%22rings%22%3A[[[663834.1229675912%2C6825546.416363849]%2C[664051.3223610913%2C6825586.5643822905]%2C[664184.1612740626%2C6825696.377446014]%2C[664269.3279757564%2C6825722.644546653]%2C[664906.0546336499%2C6825976.12873089]%2C[665214.6603632186%2C6826190.397128393]%2C[665446.7819543827%2C6826103.500215554]%2C[665904.1053568897%2C6825819.834365165]%2C[666251.3049371793%2C6825632.033648947]%2C[666441.9012137214%2C6825598.45192529]%2C[666136.645587283%2C6825188.280454096]%2C[665794.5769669864%2C6825392.027770553]%2C[665323.960187876%2C6825401.979466393]%2C[665138.1082695518%2C6825286.6159197595]%2C[664993.386842571%2C6825070.970305202]%2C[664565.2695783024%2C6825143.52444134]%2C[664126.3111480405%2C6825115.23380544]%2C[663993.9593718263%2C6825063.379783996]%2C[663836.2726325803%2C6825207.613937942]%2C[663742.2719078063%2C6825319.333260015]%2C[663834.1229675912%2C6825546.416363849]]]}]%2C%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPolygon%22}&f=html&sr=0&geometry={%22geometryType%22%3A%22esriGeometryPolygon%22%2C%22geometry%22%3A{%22rings%22%3A[[[663958%2C6825100]%2C[663962%2C6825215]%2C[664009%2C6825265]%2C[664171%2C6825231]%2C[664038%2C6825117]%2C[663958%2C6825100]]]}} But with Arcgis 10.1, it throughs an error: Invalid or missing input parameters. the input is not a geographic or projected coordinate system Is there a way to force the projection within the SDK? Does this issue has been fixed in newer versions? Thanks in advance.
... View more
01-09-2014
12:41 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2321
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-08-2015 08:02 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-03-2021
09:49 AM
|