POST
|
I don't know if this is of any help but this is where I got the original NetCDF data: Environment Canada - Climate Change - CCCma: CanESM2 / CGCM4 Model Output
... View more
08-22-2017
03:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1134
|
POST
|
Hi Cody, The NetCDF file I am using is in lat/long format and has 1140 time slices of ocean pH data. I am able to bring it in as a feature layer but it just comes in as points and I would like to have it as a continuous surface. The data is quite coarse so when I attempt to interpret the data, it does not look great. In addition, I can't seem to get the individual time slices to display. I have been able to do this with the other NetCDF data (which is in UTM) by utilizing the NetCDF time slice too. I did try the Mosaic Dataset option and selected the correct data type but it just seemed to bring the data in as an image, not as data. Using version 10.3. Thanks.
... View more
08-22-2017
11:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1134
|
POST
|
That's what I am thinking too but I'm not well versed at Q either. Thanks.
... View more
08-22-2017
10:39 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1134
|
POST
|
Thanks. Appreciate the feedback. The challenge is that the pH range of values is small (between 7.5 and 8.5) but the raster values are only coming through as 0 to 256.
... View more
08-21-2017
02:08 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1134
|
POST
|
I am bringing in raster (tif) data (ocean pH) that was exported from Q. The original data is NetCDF data in lat/long coordinates. The data were exported from Q as creating a raster from NetCDF lat/long data in Arc doesn't seem to work very well. I expected it to come in in a way that I could adjust the colours. However, it is coming in as RGB colour bands and I am unable to query the pH values. Does anyone have any suggestions of an alternate way to bring in the data so I would be able to adjust the colours and query the values?
... View more
08-21-2017
12:34 PM
|
0
|
9
|
1582
|
POST
|
I'm also going to try to georeference in Q and then try Arc when I am back in the office tomorrow. Thanks again for your help.
... View more
08-20-2017
01:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
776
|
POST
|
Luckily, my input is the entire earth surface with the western edge being at Greenwich. Do you know if there is a way to define this in ArcGIS without having to register points?
... View more
08-20-2017
01:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
776
|
POST
|
I asked this question on another forum and this was a comment that seemed to make sense (with how the data is coming out of Q): "It's not georeferenced yet. That is, although it has a coordinate system definition of WGS84, the raster extents are in decimal degrees but are in the raw cell numbers. If you check the raster's cell count, you should see 256x192"
... View more
08-19-2017
03:53 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2792
|
POST
|
I tried that and I get a warning 'inconsistent extent' - one or more added layers has an extent that is not consistent with the associated reference information. Re-projecting the data in such a layer may lead to unexpected behavior.
... View more
08-18-2017
11:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2792
|
POST
|
No. When I query the extents, they are: The extents are: Left: -0.5 Right: 255.5 Top: 0.5 Bottom: -191.5
... View more
08-18-2017
11:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2792
|
POST
|
I brought it into a new blank map. The extents are: Left: -0.5 Right: 255.5 Top: 0.5 Bottom: -191.5
... View more
08-18-2017
11:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2792
|
POST
|
My map is in NAD1983 UTM Zone 9N. I am importing a raster that (when opened on it's own) looks fine and is in WGS84. When I add the raster to my map, it projects incorrectly. Any suggestions on how to start resolving this would be greatly appreciated. The raster was exported from Q.
... View more
08-17-2017
03:03 PM
|
0
|
14
|
5174
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|