POST
|
This issue has resolved itself it seems. In both a web map and a Web App Builder app, popups report the pixel value and land cover type.
... View more
12-09-2016
11:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
641
|
POST
|
I've built a countywide LAS Dataset that feeds a mosaic dataset and an image service. There are no coverage gaps in the LAS Dataset but a strip of NoData is showing up in the mosaic dataset at scales larger than 1:10,000 or so. I figured that meant an overview had the strip of NoData, but the preview from the mosaic dataset shows the LAS Dataset as the problem. The attached graphic shows the selected LAS Dataset and its preview showing the strip of NoData. I'm not sure what's going on here since a LAS Dataset is points, not an image like an overview. Does anyone know how I can fix this? Thanks.
... View more
11-09-2016
10:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
488
|
POST
|
Tech support is suggesting 1) I try publishing a smaller raster with the function applied or 2)publishing the full size raster without the function. I will try this again soon. I'd be curious to know what they tell you to do if you call.
... View more
09-29-2016
01:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
641
|
POST
|
I've created a dashboard that has only a few layers in it that have popups enabled in the underlying web map. The dashboard is not only showing a popup for a layer "Supervisor Offices" for which popups have been disabled in the web map, but it is showing the fields as Null. Even hovering over the layer without clicking shows a map tip like box saying "Supervisor Offices." This is happening in the Windows app. I have removed and re-added the supervisor office layer to my web map, saved the web map, and started a new dashboard, but the problem persists. This is the only other thread I saw on this: https://community.esri.com/message/609331 Any help with fixing this is appreciated.
... View more
08-30-2016
12:36 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1112
|
POST
|
I've published an image service for a land cover raster (8-bit, 1-band .img file) that uses the attribute table raster function to provide access to the land cover class names and the symbology I want. The identify tool in ArcMap reports the land cover class as well as the pixel value, but I cannot get ArcGIS Online popups to report the pixel values. The legend shows the land cover class names and the colors are correct, but clicking the raster in the map returns a temporary popup saying "No information available." Other image services, LiDAR and aerial photos, do not have this problem. What am I missing for thematic raster image service? Any assistance is appreciated.
... View more
08-24-2016
06:17 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1591
|
POST
|
I think my scenario is similar. I've published an image service for a land cover raster (8-bit, 1-band .img file) that uses the attribute table raster function to provide access to the land cover classes and the symbology I want. I had to add Red, Green, and Blue fields to the raster attribute table and populate their values. I had overlooked this sentence in the help for the attribute table function: Additionally, if your [raster attribute] table contains fields named red, green, and blue, then values within those fields will be used like a color map when rendering the image. The identify tool in ArcMap reports the land cover class as well as the pixel value. Layer files and color maps seemed to wipe out raster attributes for me as well. Now I just need to get ArcGIS Online popups to read the raster values. So far, I haven't gotten the AGOL popup to work for the land cover layer (it works for LiDAR and other image services though).
... View more
08-24-2016
05:41 AM
|
1
|
0
|
569
|
POST
|
Error code 010423 "[Raster] does not have valid statistics as required by the operation" has come up when running Tabulate Area using a raster watershed as the zone. I've built and rebuilt statistics on my land cover raster with a skip factor of 1 and no ignore value, so I don't know why this is happening again (it didn't a day or two ago).
... View more
06-17-2016
09:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
865
|
POST
|
Dan, Thank you for your reply. What do you mean by "cell sizes and counts equal area...?" The watershed is a raster when it is first delineated by my model, so I can certainly use the raster version, but I'm trying to understand what is happening when a vector zone is used. I've been using Tabulate Area with vector zones for a long time to do this kind of work and have never had this problem. It's especially useful when I have a vector with a large number of polygons such as parcels, census geographies, etc.
... View more
06-17-2016
04:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
865
|
POST
|
I'm running a model that tabulates land cover area inside a watershed polygon and the output table shows significant NoData square footage while ignoring one of the true land cover classes in the land cover raster. There are no NoData pixels inside the watershed polygon (see attached). The raster_test table shows the correct result when a raster version of the watershed is input as the zone to Tabulate Area, while the CoverSummary table shows the incorrect tabulation of NoData area when a vector watershed is the zonal input. In this case, the vector watershed tabulation ignores the OTHER_PAVED_SURFACES land cover type. Why does this happen? I realize the workaround would be to use the raster watershed as the zone, but this seems like it should work either way. The error has occurred in ArcMap 10.2.2 and 10.4.
... View more
06-16-2016
09:39 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3356
|
POST
|
The values are not coming through correctly for Height Above Ground when I use a shaded relief function. I must be missing something here. Should any functions be set on the mosaic dataset or should everything be stored in an rft.xml file and published with the image service? ESRI technical support provided the workflow below for a bare earth hillshade and a surface model hillshade to report elevations in feet, but it doesn't seem to work for height above ground. Also, all functions in the provided workflow are applied on the mosaic datasets, not the image services. I'll admit it, I'm confused. Thanks for sticking with me here. Hey Greg, I just want to know that I was able to follow those instructions that I sent in the previous email to publish an image service as a hillshade display, but still reference the feet - meter function pixel values referenced from the mosaic dataset. The way to do this is outlined in the workflow, but some main points to take note of are as follows: - Mosaic 1 needs to have the feet to meters function applied to it. - Mosaic 2 needs to contain mosaic 1 (ie. Add rasters to mosaic 2 > Add type as Table > Load Mosaic 1) - Created referenced mosaic dataset from mosaic 2 and apply hillshade function to referenced mosaic. - Publish referenced mosaic as image service. Set referenced image in service editor under "Catalog" to mosaic 2. The result will be a hillshade effect, but pixel value in identify will have the elevation values display properly. As mentioned, this workflow can be found here: http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/latest/manage-data/raster-and-images/wkflw-elevation-part3.htm
... View more
06-01-2016
08:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1505
|
POST
|
I have a question related to my previous GeoNet thread on image services and functions. I’ve published an image service of a digital surface model that has a function to change the view to height above ground. The popup has been configured to show the Item Pixel Value but that always seems to return the raw LiDAR point value instead of the height above ground (calculated through an arithmetic function as surface model height minus bare earth elevation multiplied by 3.28 to convert meters to feet). For example, the building shown in the attached image is 16 feet tall. The 77.05 shown is the top of building height plus ground elevation in meters, so my arithmetic functions are being ignored. My question is, when changing from one image service function to another in a web map, is it possible to have the Item Pixel Value change in order to reflect the new pixel values? I appreciate any help you can offer.
... View more
03-22-2016
07:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1505
|
POST
|
I'm configuring the Citizen Problem Reporter application in ArcGIS Online and the documentation says the feature service for storing the requests should be shared with my organization's Open Data group. What is the reasoning behind this? I've downloaded the application to look through the code (I'm no expert at this) to see if I can find the answer, but I thought I'd post here as well. I don't want the Citizen Problem Reporter feature service to show up in our Open Data site if it can be avoided. So far, the application appears to work without being shared to the Open Data group. Thanks.
... View more
03-07-2016
09:58 AM
|
0
|
2
|
5155
|
POST
|
Cody, I changed my image service back to dynamic display and the renderer is now available in the ArcGIS Online map. Is this the only way to get access to the renderer? Performance is decent without using the cache, but I'd like this to be as fast as possible. Thanks.
... View more
12-30-2015
08:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1505
|
POST
|
Thank you for looking into this. I'm not sure what is different from 2-3 weeks ago when this was working. ArcMap has no problem accessing the functions through Properties-->Server Functions tab as long as Enable Cache View Mode is off.
... View more
12-16-2015
12:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1505
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-30-2016 12:36 PM | |
1 | 08-24-2016 05:41 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-18-2022
01:21 PM
|