POST
|
I am attempting to fix a large amount of topological errors in my parcel dataset. My goal is to migrate to the parcel fabric, but I can't seem to get my topology error tools to work. I have a very large amount of point errors - but very very few line or area errors. Here is the topology summary file: Class1,Rule,Class2,Errors,Exceptions ,Must Be Larger Than Cluster Tolerance,,0,0 Right_of_Way,Must Not Overlap,,38,0 Parcel,Must Not Overlap,,47,0 Right_of_Way,Must Not Have Dangles,,365,0 Parcel,Must Not Have Dangles,,8697,0 Right_of_Way,Must Not Self-Overlap,,0,0 Parcel,Must Not Self-Overlap,,0,0 I have tried zooming in very very close to the parcel lines where it shows the point error and I cannot see any dangles at all - am I missing something on this? When I try to trim, extend, or snap (I have tried with many different tolerances) I always get a fail message. I would be happy to share a scaled down database if anyone would like to take a look for themselves. Or if you have an idea of what I am missing I would GREATLY appreciate it. Thank you for your time.
... View more
02-08-2012
02:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3452
|
POST
|
Perfect. That seems to have solved the issue. How did you change that xls file so that it was able to import correctly? If I could have the process you used I would really appreciate it! Thanks for your time!
... View more
08-15-2011
10:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3428
|
POST
|
I am attempting to import the attached excel file into ArcMap so that I can use the table's address fields in order to geocode the field locations in order to create a shapefile of this data. When I import this file in, I get the heading field to load fine, but all the attribute data in the fields is <Null>. Is this a excel formatting issue that I cannot seem to locate? Or am I going about this in an incorrect manor? Thank you for your time, and any help is great appreciated!
... View more
08-10-2011
01:35 PM
|
0
|
14
|
28253
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|