POST
|
Hello Richard, At first: Sorry for my late response! Until this morning I still used Arcmap 10.0 … but unfortunately not the advanced version. So neither the Detect Feature Changes tool nor the Transfer Attributes tool was available for me. But a call to our university’s software administration made it possible, that I got the 10.4 advanced version since few hours. AND: The Detect Feature Changes tool is absolutely great. Because of the CHANGE_TYPE its easy to differ between layer-fittings. The tool is exactly what I hoped to find. Thanks a lot! Andreas
... View more
02-28-2017
03:18 AM
|
1
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, I am so relieved, that you are disposed tackling my Problem again. Thank You!!! first, the screenshot: It is an intersection with two different layers. In two accesses, the elements of the both layers overlap (almost) In the attribute table of the green line are information, which I like to transfer to the suitable elements of the red polylines. All elements are splitted in the blue point. It means that they are all connected there. So I would like to transfer the information from the green line in the south of the point to the red line in the south of the point and from the green-east to the red-east. The near-tool doesn’t seem to fit, because the distance of all layers is 0, because of the connection in one Point. Do you know what I mean? I hope so!
... View more
02-27-2017
07:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
490
|
POST
|
Hello once again, I have hopefully the last question to finish my project with ArcMAP. I would be thankful, If I would get a support once again. I have some polylines (layer1), which are connected at one point. A second lacer is a polyline, too. These polyline is connected at this point, too and goes along of one of the other lines (but don’t overlap them exactly) Now I want join or merge the single polyline with the best fitting other line. Means with the most overlapping. Unfortunately I have this scenario 300 times in my project. For that reason I prefer a toolbox solution. But I don’t know which tool is the right one or how to solve my problem. Do you have any idea? Thank you so much!!!! Andreas
... View more
02-27-2017
05:54 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1341
|
POST
|
Sorry, now i got it. Sometimes ist better to sleep a night to think about it. The "join_one_to_many" give out in case of two different joins two rows in the Attribut table with the same TARGET_FID but different JOIN_FIDs. So, the Spatial Join is absolutly the right tool: THANK YOU JAYANTA!
... View more
02-22-2017
12:02 AM
|
1
|
0
|
349
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, Once again: THANK YOU! You are so helpful!!! It might seemed to be the right tool. But maybe I don’t understand the setting options. If I choose "join_one_to_one" the join_count of the attribute table is right (mostly 2, like expected), but I don’t see two single FIDs of the joined features. If I choose "join_one_to_many" the join_count is always 1 and but one right FID of the joined feature. Did I something wrong? Andreas
... View more
02-21-2017
02:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
349
|
POST
|
Hello appreciated community, I know the nearest-tool to find one nearest feature (within a radius). But this tool doesn’t fit for my goal anymore: I have a feature-layer with road-segments (polylines) and a second feature-layer “intersections” (points). The intersection points are of course very close to the roadsegments (less the 5 meter), when there is an intersection. One road segment has mostly two intersections (one at each end) but sometimes only one overall (dead end). On the other hand every intersection has three (T-junction) or four closed road segments. Now, my wish is to join the intersections and the road segments, e.g. like with the nearest tool. But unfortunately I have mostly more than one element, which need to joined. Maybe there is a kind of a buffer tool. So I need to find all intersections within a 5 meter radius of the road segments or all road segments within a 5 meter radius of the intersections. Do you know any suitable tool in ArcMap or do you have any another idea? Thank you so much. Andreas p.s. ArcMAP 10.0, win 7 64
... View more
02-21-2017
12:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
966
|
POST
|
Thanks so much. a great remark for me again (and of cource for everyone too, who hopefully get help due to this postings) so long! have a nice day
... View more
02-17-2017
12:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
the Input filename was: 170130_DD_Unfall the Output file was: C:\Users\XXX\Documents\ArcGIS\Default.gdb\170130_DD_Unfall_Project1
... View more
02-17-2017
12:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, i add a sample of the Excel to this download link: https://gigamove.rz.rwth-aachen.de/d/id/cctb4YP99GcGQ8 (sorry, I did not know, how to attach a file, here) This is really only an example. It is only the head of the table and the first row. In the original table, there are 6683 rows. I had to chang some data. Therefor the Problem is maybe not reproducible for you. After adding as xy data in arcmap all rows were added but only 255 columns. But for my usage, I don't need the last missing columns.
... View more
02-17-2017
12:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2532
|
POST
|
a little supplement: I could transform many layers with the Project-tool. But I had one shape-layer, made from a xy-excel-table, with many columns and rows. The transformation with the arcmap project-tool was not successful. The error 999999: Error executing function came. my solution: I imported the Excel table again (File > Add data > add xy data) at first with the wgs84 coordinate system. Therefore the shown elements fitted to the osm-map. Afterwards I exported them in the WGS84 Web Mercator (Auxilary Sphere) shape-format: check if the data fram is in the target format (WGS84 Web Mercator (Auxilary Sphere), right click on the layer in the table of content > data > export data > “use the same coordinate system as”: the data frame > ok
... View more
02-16-2017
10:47 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2532
|
POST
|
Thousand thanks! Since my last question I tried the near-tool with the "new" layers and it worked perfectly. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!! Andreas
... View more
02-16-2017
08:15 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2532
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, You are so great!!! It works! You were so right: I changed the coordinate System only in the catalog. Now I am very happy, thanks to you. A last question, hopefully: The result of the Project-tool-process is a new layer. But this layer is not a additional shape-file. What is it else? Can I delate the "old" shape from my project? Thanks so much, again. Andreas
... View more
02-16-2017
07:49 AM
|
1
|
2
|
2532
|
POST
|
Hallo Jayanta, nice that you are answered again to my question like yesterday. Thank you so much!!!! Unfortunately the WGS84 Web Mercator (Auxilary Sphere) doesn't fit. Zooming on the layer after changing the coordinat system I was located in the Atlantic Ocean west of Africa.
... View more
02-16-2017
07:03 AM
|
1
|
10
|
2532
|
POST
|
Hallo everybody, I know I asked many questions during the last weeks. I use Arcmap intensely for my point of knowledge sins this time and now I have another problem: I need the openstreetmap-map in the background. The osm coordinate system is WGS84 (geographic coordinate system) obviously. Therefor I used the WGS84 grid for my other shape-layers, too. I used the near-tool and I wondered about the wrong distances. I found out, that the output was a result of the wrong unit because of a geographic coordinate system (WGS84). So I think I need a projected coordinate system, which is suitable to osm, isn’t it. When I changed the coordinate system e.q. to the national grid WGS84 world Mercator or GERMANY 3 Zone my layers didn’t fit to the osm-background anymore. Please in case of any idea, give me an advice. Thanks a lot, Andreas
... View more
02-16-2017
05:16 AM
|
0
|
12
|
4061
|
POST
|
Dear Jayanta, thanks a lot. It works fine! With your help I find an additional Video tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vedylf2pMjQ have a nice day! Andreas
... View more
02-15-2017
03:38 AM
|
3
|
0
|
330
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-14-2017 02:22 AM | |
1 | 02-16-2017 07:49 AM | |
1 | 02-28-2017 03:18 AM | |
1 | 02-22-2017 12:02 AM | |
1 | 02-16-2017 08:15 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|