POST
|
The firmware update removes the need for a manual "pairing mode". It will be automatically in pairing mode when on. No steps needed other than scanning for BT devices on your phone to see and connect to the Trimble R1. However - a recent update to the GNSS Status app (for iOS) had a bug that is being worked on that affected Collector. The app is suspended in the app store until the iOS fix is posted by Trimble.
... View more
09-25-2018
07:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1432
|
POST
|
Simple verification: If you have installed and configured the device per manufacturer's instructions - a quick test to verify the connection is to simply walk outside with your device and it's paired external receiver in operation as expected. Set the GNSS receiver down and walk away with your paired phone or tablet still in your hand. -If the GPS icon on the map/app follows your position as you walk - it is still using the device's internal GPS chip. -If the GPS icon on the map/app stays at the point where you set down the external GNSS receiver as you walk away; it's connected to the (stationary) external receiver. (Conversely - you can have a colleague walk away from you holding just the GNSS receiver - if the GPS icon moves along with them as you remain standing still - this also verifies the connection is working.) [Exact specifications as to the accuracy of your GNSS Receiver and its current configuration are another story... but this will show you if have a working connection.]
... View more
07-05-2017
03:51 PM
|
1
|
0
|
872
|
DOC
|
Doug - new question... After the latest June 2017 update that includes point averaging - what happens to the GNSS metadata when Averaging is Enabled? (It seems something might be amiss...)
... View more
06-16-2017
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
10586
|
DOC
|
Doug - can you explain why the X,Y of a recorded point and it's corresponding Lat, Long metadata values are not the same? See this screenshot from an iPad. Position data from a Trimble R2 high-accuracy receiver.
... View more
04-25-2017
09:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
10586
|
POST
|
The latest version of Collector (v10.4) now has Location Profile settings that enable it to work at sub-meter, sub-foot and Centimeter level accuracy levels from external high accuracy receivers. These version updates from ESRI occurred in July (for iOS), Aug (for Win 10) and Oct (for Android). For Trimble devices (the R1 and R2) your local Reseller can walk you through the settings needed to initially configure Collector to achieve these results. The R1 is sub-meter. The R2 has several models; from sub-meter to Centimeter capable and prices range from $2,700 to around $12,000 depending on accuracy desired and correction source.
... View more
03-09-2017
12:12 PM
|
1
|
0
|
511
|
POST
|
Andrew - you are correct, at this time the iOS and Android based collection softwares do not support post-processing. Both Collector and TerraFlex require real-time corrections when using external high accuracy receivers.
... View more
12-08-2016
06:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1820
|
POST
|
Another item that likely affects the ability to display your location is the map extent of the base map in the Collector project. If you and your GPS device are outside the set map extent - it may have trouble with location display. (Example today, a project in Iowa with a map extent of the Dubuque area - would not display GPS location when opened in Collector in the Iowa City area.)
... View more
11-01-2016
07:45 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1252
|
POST
|
If you do find a work around... keep in mind that having more significant digits than your hardware can actually measure - implies more precision than is present in the data. Approximate distances captured in significant digits: 5 sig digits in DD - 0.00001 [or DMS 0 0' 0.036"] is ~1 meter 6 sig digits in DD - 0.000001 [or DMS 0 0' 0.0036"] is ~0.1 meter 7 sig digits in DD - 0.0000001 [or DMS 0 0' 0.00036"] is ~0.01 meter 8 sig digits is well beyond handheld mapping hardware and software capabilities.
... View more
10-24-2016
03:35 PM
|
3
|
0
|
2903
|
POST
|
I know a request for an auditory warning when corrections are lost has been asked for in a future release if possible, as well.
... View more
10-24-2016
03:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
819
|
POST
|
Bottom line is - when the settings are correct - the Accuracy reading in Trimble GNSS Status and in Collector should both read the same distance value. And when you have corrections being applied - under open sky, you should expect reliable sub-meter results with an R1. Remember also - regarding your Location Profile for the continental US - if using SBAS with the ESRI Web Mercator basemaps - the Default can be used. (No transformation needed.) But if you are using a RTN/VRS correction network that provides NAD83 (2011) based corrections - your Location Profile will need to set-up the correct datum transformation. (Here in Wisconsin I named my Profile "Wiscors"). Other locations will be similar - or else you may introduce the infamous ~1 meter datum shift problem.
... View more
09-20-2016
03:12 PM
|
3
|
1
|
1252
|
POST
|
I also see many practical uses for w3w. And in an"apples-to-apples" sense - within the standard addressing system here in Anytown, USA; knowing you are at '123 Main Street' and need to travel to '567 First Avenue' also has no intrinsic spatial context. If you live in Anytown and know the street network you may have a sense of distance and direction and path to travel - but anyone not familiar has no such context. (Not to mention there are hundreds if not thousands of unique geographic locations labelled "123 Main Street" across the USA, and elsewhere.) what three words find address or place addresses address geocoding# #w3w
... View more
09-01-2016
03:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1388
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 10-24-2016 03:35 PM | |
1 | 07-05-2017 03:51 PM | |
1 | 03-09-2017 12:12 PM | |
3 | 09-20-2016 03:12 PM | |
2 | 11-01-2016 07:45 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-15-2022
11:11 AM
|