POST
|
Curtis, Thanks for your reply. I wanted to be sure I had not missed some great screaming reason NOT to give it a shot. Your note makes me feel a lot better going forward with 3.x. Thanks
... View more
11-06-2014
09:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1258
|
POST
|
Dan, Thanks for taking the time to reply. And your words of caution. Having just jumped from Win XP to 8.1, I understand your point, but I guess we need to keep moving forward rather than get run over from behind ...
... View more
11-06-2014
09:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1258
|
POST
|
I'm looking for recommendations on how to handle multiple versions of Python on a single machine. I have ArcGIS 10.2.1 for Desktop installed on a Windows 8.1 machine. The installation of ArcGIS set up Python in C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.2. The Readme indicates this is Python version 2.7.5 I'd like to use Python version 3.4.2 for some non-ArcGIS applications. I'm assuming the install would set up in something like C:\Python34 I'm looking for help on several things: - some rational directory structure approach and naming - what to do with the scripts in C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.2\Tools I don't want to compromise the ability to use Python with ArcGIS but I don't have any idea if all the version 2 scripts are still valid in version 3. I don't know if I need to keep both versions, but if so, how would I control which version is invoked? Currently there isn't any Python entry in my PATH statement. Yes, obviously a 'newbie', but I'd like to start off in the right direction ...
... View more
11-05-2014
11:33 AM
|
0
|
7
|
7674
|
POST
|
I am new to ArcMap and am trying to build a parcel map. I'm trying to figure out a reasonable way to get started. I have scans of the mylar drawings of the township's tax maps. There are several at 1"=500' and others at 1"=100'. There is a compass rose on each image but each orientation is different. On several, north points towards the upper right corner of the image, on others, north points towards the upper left corner, and on others, north points to the bottom. None of the images are georeferenced and any one drawing might contain only one or two points that I could match up in any ortho-imagery. However, if I could 'stitch' the images together, I'd probably have enough ground control points to make that work. I can identify points where any two images should be coincident (adjacent parcel edges on different maps) but my problem is in trying to rotate and translate each image to align them so that I could then trace all the polygons. Am I on a reasonable path? If so, is there a tool that would allow me 'stitch' the images together? I tried creating outlines of the groups of parcels on two maps and then tried to 'georeference' them, but with only two nodes that were common across the maps, that doesn't work. I could use suggestions on how this kind of thing gets done in the 'real world'. What might be other approaches?
... View more
11-08-2013
02:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1358
|
POST
|
Thank you Duncan. I understood that the attribute table had values and counts, but couldn't figure out where in the world the R/G/B/Opacity came from. I don't believe I joined any table except to apply a colormap, and I'm too lazy to come up the decimals and type them in... I guess I was just looking for a tool output that would reproduce what eventually showed up in a table. My guess is that it has something to do with the colormap. Is there a way to display the contents of the colormap in human readable form?
... View more
05-03-2013
05:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
I'm looking at changes in NLCD class areas, using rasters from 2001 and 2006. I'm trying to understand what changed and the from/to. Over time I expected 41 to drop and 71 to increase. Using 2001 for zone and 2006 for class, I get: Value.....VALUE_41....VALUE_71...VALUE_82 _____Total 41.......45,700,200.......143,100.........4,500 _45,847,800 Does than mean that the class 41 area in 2001 of 45,847,800 has dropped to 45,700,200 with the difference consisting of an increase in classes 71 and 82 ? What is the difference between reading across a row versus down a column?
... View more
05-03-2013
05:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
446
|
POST
|
I'm having a severe senior moment ... I cannot remember how I obtained the following information in two tables: Value Red Green Blue Opacity Count 11 0.28000000000 0.42000000000 0.63000000000 1.00000000000 3487.00000000000 21 0.87000000000 0.79000000000 0.79000000000 1.00000000000 2822.00000000000 ... Value Red Green Blue Opacity Land_Cover 11 0.27843137255 0.41960784314 0.62745098039 1.00000000000 Open Water 21 0.86666666667 0.78823529412 0.78823529412 1.00000000000 Developed, Open Space ... I'm working with 2 NLCD raster datasets and masked them with the same county polygon. I applied the colormap that I exported from the original NLCD I then ran some tool, and probably exported the tables. The RGB values are useful - if you multiply each by 256, you get the individual RGB numbers used in the colormap, and can use them to match the colors in Excel. I'm using ArcMap 10.1 and not always this much of an idiot ... Looking at the datasets in file explorer, I can see: xyz.tif xyz.tif.aux.xml xyz.tif.vat.dbf <--- the data shows in this one xyz.tif.xml xyz.tif.tfw How is the .vat file created?
... View more
05-02-2013
07:26 PM
|
0
|
2
|
807
|
POST
|
I would like to create a shapefile containing the bounding box for a tif raster file. I'm new at this and am looking for the simplest, accurate way to do this. I was given a NLCD file and want to draw a border around the entire image to define my area of interest. I know I can draw a polygon by hand, but with all the available tools, I would think there was one to do this.
... View more
12-10-2012
12:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3951
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response, Mike. You have a valid point about being able to move feature from one layer to another (particularly when you open an older format map where map notes where arranged by folders). This already came up a few days ago in this post, so I had already entered an enhancement request for this. I just wanted to emphasize (kvolz's ?) earlier request. Valid suggestion - I'll enter an enhancement request to control the format of co-ordinate display. Currently you can use the measure tool to get the co-ordinates of a location, there is already an enhancement request to allow you to turn that location into a feature. If that's not the sort of thing you meant please elaborate. I should have been more specific. I was referring to the Get the location of a point option on the measure tool. I realize there is limited 'real estate' to work with. I was actually looking for the ability to cut and paste the coordinates into other places and mechanisms. The display format was somewhat of an afterthought, given that you provide units of measure for length and area. Please can you describe in a bit more detail what you'd like to do, e.g. where you want to load your features from? I have a series of tables in Excel with various bits of information. What I'm looking for is the ability to point to a neutral version (CSV file ?) that would allow me to initially populate features (a Map Notes layer ?). My tables contain a (decimal) latitude and longitude, a 'bullet' item that would fit in the Title, and a text block that would fit in the Description, among other things. While I'm just plain lazy, I tend to view this as a 'data quality' issue in that I don't have to manually enter the same information into two different mechanisms. My fingers aren't nearly as nimble as they used to be ... Thanks again, Crazy George
... View more
03-09-2011
02:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
232
|
POST
|
Love the direction the new interface is headed. I realize new versions require time to mature, so I'll be patient. I would like, however, to add my two cents worth to future capabilities. I created several maps in the previous version, where I nested Map Notes so that I could show access Roads, and then within each Road, the various Structures. Unfortunately, the new version converted everything to a single layer. http://explorer.arcgis.com/?open=54acd4f97d0245a3aad6abf18d5b2aaa I'm in the process of rebuilding the maps, using layer for access Roads and feature for Structures. I would love to be able to move a feature from one layer to another, rather than have to re-enter everything. Will you be offering the ability to control the format for displaying lat/long? (44.7159735830715 vs 44° 42' 58" N), and perhaps a way of capturing that information? Will you be offering a "batch load" for programaticly adding features to a layer? Thanks.
... View more
03-08-2011
01:49 PM
|
0
|
3
|
773
|
POST
|
I created a simple map using ArcGIS Explorer Desktop and uploaded it to my account on ArcGIS Online. I can see it in My Maps and Data, and can open it without any problem. The map references the World Imagery basemap and has a single note layer. Can I, and if possible, how would I, open that map using ArcGIS Explorer Online? I don't see a way to point to the saved file.
... View more
12-01-2010
06:24 PM
|
0
|
1
|
671
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-22-2022
08:36 PM
|