POST
|
Hi again, Thank you for the help Dan! I used the "Raster Calculator" and it gave me something like this. Something still seems wrong though (see the red box). Maybe my focal mean values are still smaller for that file. Moreover, it does not have any attribute table which would show the number of pixels for each landuse type. What do I do now? Sorry for troubling you so much. I feel like I am getting closer to the solution so I can't help but ask you
... View more
05-16-2017
11:42 PM
|
0
|
1
|
294
|
POST
|
Hi again Dan I tried the "Mosaic to raster tool" for two files with different classes and it merged. The dark blue map shows the merged file (One file with 6 values; other 7) The problem is definitely with the gaps between the adjoining rasters. I tried to increase the pixel size for the raster which had gaps. But no matter how much I increase the pixel size, the gaps don't disappear. How do you suggest me to fix these gaps? Sorry for the inconvenience. I really appreciate your help. Thank you.
... View more
05-16-2017
10:09 PM
|
0
|
3
|
294
|
POST
|
How would you suggest me to match the colours? I used the "Mosaic Dataset Option" only to get a black coloured raster that looked like DEM. I need to put all the coloured landuse maps together for landuse analysis.
... View more
05-16-2017
09:50 PM
|
0
|
4
|
838
|
POST
|
Dan_Patterson - Hi again! I unified the extent of the each file by exporting the data and changing the pixel size to a uniform size (0.00054). I just merged it again but could not get the output. I checked the coordinate system too, it looks alright. What else could I be doing wrong?
... View more
05-16-2017
08:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
838
|
POST
|
I checked my files again and all their extents are different. I also noticed a small gap between the adjoining layers. How do I make sure there are no gaps and also make the extents uniform? Thanks, Dan! Appreciate your help!
... View more
05-16-2017
07:03 PM
|
0
|
7
|
838
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, One of the tiles seem to be overlapping. Here is the extent.
... View more
05-16-2017
06:13 PM
|
0
|
9
|
838
|
POST
|
What do you mean by "overlap in extent"? They all have the same geographic coordinate system. Prior to merging, I previously reclassified them with landuse categories from 1 to 7.
... View more
05-16-2017
05:45 PM
|
0
|
11
|
838
|
POST
|
I want to merge many landuse raster data. Each raster file has its own different kinds of landuse type. When I try to merge all of them (I have like 30+ raster files) the "Mosaic to New Raster" tool gives me an output with only 4 (the minimum number of unique values in one of the raster files) types of landuse file. I also tried using "Combine" tool with (< 20 files) but it didn't work. How can I merge all the landuse raster files and also get 7 unique values in the final output?
... View more
05-16-2017
12:04 AM
|
0
|
13
|
4458
|
POST
|
Thank you! I changed the characters from strings to short integers and it worked!
... View more
05-15-2017
11:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
I want to reclassify the landuse map as follows: Original code Field New code to be given 0100 Rice paddy 1 0200 Agricultural fields 2 0500 Forest 3 0600 Barren area – OTHERS 4 0700 Built up area 5 0901 Road 5 0902 Railway 5 1000 Other inland type 4 1100 Inland waters 6 1400 Coastal area 4 1500 Ocean 7 1600 Golf course 4 0000 Outside areas 4 So I made an input ASCII remap files as follows: # Remap Table for cell value reclassification 0100 : 1 0200 : 2 0500 : 3 0600 : 4 0700 : 5 0901 : 5 0902 : 5 1000 : 4 1100 : 6 1400 : 4 1500 : 7 1600 : 4 0000 : 4 The output that I wanted was the reclassified map with 7 unique values. I wanted codes like 0700, 0901 and 0902 to be merged together and given the value 5. However, my reclassified map looks like this. When I open the symbology window, I do not have the option of seeing the map by different attributes. When I do the reclassification manually, I get results like this. What is wrong with my ASCII file?
... View more
05-15-2017
08:08 PM
|
0
|
2
|
966
|
POST
|
I am currently using ArcGIS Desktop 10.5 and I am using Japanese landuse data. My problem is, once I download the file and load it, I cannot see the fonts in the attribute table. The fonts appear gibberish. How can I display these Japanese fonts? I tried to install the ArcGIS 10 Service Pack 1 Language Pack Update but received an error like this. I searched for the patch for Arc GIS 10.5 but only found this Esri Support 10.5. However, I am still not sure if this is the solution. I also checked the thread posted 6 years ago - https://community.esri.com/thread/20446 but did not find the solution (also the thread that they have mentioned is not available now). Can someone please show me how to display the Japanese characters in the attribute table?
... View more
04-29-2017
04:29 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1109
|
POST
|
I am using a practice data set to practice the delineation of watersheds. I have been following the manual and so far everything is going well. However, when using the "Flow Direction" tool, the output has values ranging from 1 to 255. Although it shows the value between 1 - 255, should I be worried? Why is it showing so many values?
... View more
04-12-2017
07:20 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1498
|
POST
|
I am using ArcGIS Desktop 10.5 and it does not recognize the DEM files in .mem format. How can I use the Japanese DEM in .mem format?
... View more
04-03-2017
06:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
684
|
POST
|
I bought the Arc GIS software and want to practice it. I have already installed the software and the tutorial data. However, when I try to add data from ArcMap, my tutorial data does not show the file Exercise1.mxd as mentioned in this exercise. I must have done something wrong while installing/extracting the tutorial data but I don't know where I went wrong. Someone, please help me!
... View more
03-26-2017
06:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1043
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|